cart Cart 0 items

ART / Fashion Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Fashion (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 511
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 26 Next
41) Fashion Footwear: 1800-1970
Desire Smith

Fashion Footwear: 1800-1970
Stock photo.
soft cover. 9" x 6. Footwear can most certainly be magical. With this delightful new book as a guide, we can explore many styles of footwear over two centuries and how they are made. Over 500 color photographs display fantastic footwear. An interview with contemporary shoe designer Howard Davis adds color. Details of construction are highlighted, styles are shown and explained with a thorough footwear glossary, and value ranges are offered for beginning collectors. This celebration of footwear is for ... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
42) Fashion Footwear, 1800-1970
Smith, Desire

Fashion Footwear, 1800-1970
Atglen, PA, USA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, 2000. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. In this delightful handbook for collectors, we explore many styles of footwear over two centuries and how they are made. Over 500 colour photographs display fantastic footwear. An interview with contemporary shoe designer Howard Davis adds colour. Details of construction are highlighted, styles are shown a... more information

Offered by Godley Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.50 ($28.19)
43) Fashion Classics from Carlyle to Barthes
Michael Carter

Fashion Classics from Carlyle to Barthes
Stock photo.
Oxford: Berg, 2003 An interpretative overview of the writings of eight theorists whose work has influenced contemporary understanding of clothes and the fashion system. From Carlyle's Professor Teufelsdrockh, through the first Freudian analysis of clothes by J.C. Flugel, the pioneering work of Spencer, Veblen, Simmel, Kroeber, Laver and finally Barthes' monumental work on the modern fashion system, this book explores and explains the foundations of fashion theory.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Illus. boards... more information

Offered by Jabberwock (Booksellers) of Horncastle, Lincolnshire (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.27)
44) Fruits
Aoki, Shoichi

Fruits
Stock photo.
Phaidon Press Inc.. 2001. 0714840831 Paperback, very good, illustrated.. ISBN: 0714840831. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
45) Animal (Dolce & Gabbana)
No Author

Animal (Dolce & Gabbana)
Stock photo.
New York: Abbeville Press, 1998. Copy has bright glossy boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
46) The Fashion Generation
Matuszkiewicz, Miriam

Hatje Cantz Publishers. Soft Cover. 3775716149 As New . New. 2006. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by Rodney's Bookstore (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.30
47) Genuine Authentic (Quantity available: 25)
Michael Gross

Genuine Authentic
Stock photo.
Ralph Lauren began in a Jewish neighborhood in the Bronx, groomed by his mother to be a rabbi. Instead, he began selling ties... read more

Perennial, 2004. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.00 x 5.00 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.8 oz. There are at least two Ralph Laurens. -- To the public he's a gentle, modest, yet secure and purposeful man. Inside the walls of Polo Ralph Lauren, though, he's seen by some as a narcissist, an insecure ditherer, and, at times, a rampaging tyrant. -- Michael Gross, author of the bestseller -- Model -- , lays bare the truths of this fashion emperor's rise, and reve... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.92
48) The Global Circulation of African Fashion
Rabine, Leslie W

The Global Circulation of African Fashion
Stock photo.
Berg Pub Ltd, 2003 2002 hardcover published without jacket/clean & unmarked.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by SCHOOL HAUS BOOKS (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $59.95
49) Handbags
Roseann Ettinger

Handbags
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Handbags have been an essential part of the feminine attire for nearly 200 years. This all-inclusive book showcases hundreds of unique handbags, from pouches worn in the dark ages to contemporary clutches, illustrated in 450 beautiful color images. This book traces the handbag's evolution as it has related to fashion and been influenced by history. The handbags range from delicate beaded reticules, to bold metal ring mesh bags and rhinestone-accented velvet evening bags. Leath... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
50) HANDBAGS
Ettinger, Roseann

HANDBAGS
Stock photo.
PA: SCHIFFER, 1999. 3RD. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by IllustratED. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by book troves (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
51) HEAVENLY BODIES
Anketell, Michael

HEAVENLY BODIES
Stock photo.
Taylor Publishing Company. As New in As New dust jacket; New.. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
52) Costume and Fashion: a Concise History
Laver, James

London: Thames and Hudson, 1985. Pictorial softcover, in good-very good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, minor reading creases on spine and covers, generally a clean and tightly bound copy. Owner's name on front endpaper. Further details or images promptly on request.. Pictorial Softcover/Paperback. * Good - Very Good. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $19.00 ($17.35)
53) Costume and Fashion a Concise History
James Laver

Costume and Fashion a Concise History
Stock photo.
Thames and Hudson, 2002. Published in the World of Art Series. Includes 343 illust with 79 in colour. Very clean copy free of marks or inscript. Laminated pictorial covers. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Joan's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.28)
54) Costume and Fashion: a Concise History
Lauer, James

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History
Stock photo.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1995 Revised expanded edition. Concluding chapter by Amy de la Haye. 296pp.: ill.; 21cm. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.95
55) Fairie-ality: The Fashion Collection from the House of Ellwand (Fairie-ality
David Downton; Eugenie Bird; Photographer-David Ellwand

Fairie-ality: The Fashion Collection from the House of Ellwand (Fairie-ality
Candlewick, 2002-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex Library copy in excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
56) FAIRIE-ALITY: THE FASHION COLLECTION FROM THE HOUSE OF ELLWAND
and, Downton, David (illustrations by)

FAIRIE-ALITY: THE FASHION COLLECTION FROM THE HOUSE OF ELLWAND
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover). (2002) 1st ed. HC. 116pp. ISBN 0763614130 Enclosed within these covers is the latest collection from the top fairie couturier, the House of Ellwand. Whether you're heading to a cotillion or a picnic, a parade or a comet-counting party, Ellwand is the look. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
57) Fairie-ality: The Fashion Collection from The House of Ellwand

Fairie-ality: The Fashion Collection from The House of Ellwand
MA: Candlewick Press, 2002. VG/VG-/VG/VG-. Hardback. DJ: some rubbing & edgewear; some creasing at edges. Book: some rubbing & edgewear; couple small bumps on bottom edge; overall clean & tight. Beautifully illustrated. Keywords: 0763614130... more information

Offered by The Book Junction (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
58) Icons of Fashion
Buxbaum, Gerda

Icons of Fashion
Stock photo.
Munich: Prestel Verlag , (2005). Softcover. Near fine. (ISBN:3791333127) . ... more information

Offered by Westsider Rare & Used Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.43
59) An Illustrated History of Hairstyles 1830-1930
Marian I. Doyle

An Illustrated History of Hairstyles 1830-1930
Schiffer Publishing, 2003-06. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice clean copy. No writing or highlighting. Unmarked inside and out. ... more information

Offered by Empire Book Sellers (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.99
60) An Illustrated History of Hairstyles: 1830-1930
Marian I. Doyle

An Illustrated History of Hairstyles: 1830-1930
Stock photo.
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. A fascinating timeline of hair fashion emerges through a progression of images. This extensively illustrated history of hairstyles is a guide for theatrical hairstylists, costumers, and historical reenactors, and provides invaluable reference for dating vintage photographs. Employing nearly 500 period photographs and illustrations, it shows how everyday men, women, and children have worn their hair, while providing a surprisingly intriguing glimpse into their lives. Organized ... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95


Results 41 - 60 of 511
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 26 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (334)
Fine or New (171)
New (58)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (66)
$10-25 (203)
$25-50 (128)
$50-100 (56)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (313)
Paperback (144)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (191)
With dust jacket (240)
Signed (9)
With photos (67)

Filter by country:
United States (370)
Canada (46)
United Kingdom (32)
Australia (20)
Switzerland (16)
New Zealand (13)
India (8)
Germany (3)
Italy (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: