ART / Fashion Books
List view (shown)
Results 81 - 100 of 625
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 31 Next
| 81) |
It's in the Bag ----ARC
|
|
|
Harper Collins. Fine. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. 0061137480 . Clean and tight advance reader's copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 100 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 82) |
Embroidery italian fashion
|
|
|
Bologna: Damiani, 2006. English text. Bologna, 2006; clothbound, pp. 280, col. ill., cm 24,5x32,5. ... more information
Offered by Libro Co. Italia (Italy) +/- |
Price: €44.50
($67.01)
|
|
| 83) |
The Blue Jean
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Power House Books, 2002. 144 pp., a book of photos. Pages 17-22 creased down center, otherwise light wear. DJ very good. . Hb. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 84) |
Blue Jean
|
|
|
NY:: PowerHouse Books,. As New in As New dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 1576871509 . Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 85) |
Artenergie: Art in Jeans
|
|
|
Charta. Used - Like New. Eng-Ita. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 86) |
Design in Jewellery
|
|
|
London.: Peter Owen., 1956. 188pp. Octavo. B/w plates, illustrations. Good blue cloth lettered in gilt, some mottling to edges and spine; binding square and tight; Ex-ships library but tidy; discreet stamps, pocket etc on rear end-papers; internally clean, tight and bright, VG. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.57
|
|
| 87) |
Famous Jewelry Collectors
|
|
|
London, England: Thames & Hudson, 2005 208 pages - In English - 290 illustrations, 206 in colour- Jewelry collected and worn by celebrities such as Mary Pickford, Ava Gardner, King Umberto II of Italy, The Duchess of Windsor, Countess Mona Bismark and Helena Rubinstein - biblio., sources of illustrations and index.. Wrappers -. New -. 30 x 25 cm. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/- |
Price: CHF 50.00
($49.97)
|
|
| 88) |
Chanel: Key Collections
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Welcome Rain, 2000 Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good in Unknown jacket Very Good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Unknown. ... more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $210.00
|
|
| 89) |
The Kimono of the Geisha-Diva Ichimaru
|
|
|
Petaluna, CA, U.S.A.: Pomegranate, 2006. Petaluna, CA, U.S.A. Pomegranate Communications 2006. Hard cover First edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 80pp, bibliography, Illustrated. Near Fine/Near Fine. Maroon marbled paper boards, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Unclipped pictorial dust jacket with very light edgewear. As New. " From the Art Gallery of Greater Victoria tells of the geisha world, the artful kimonos, and Ichimaru's life story--"she was o... more information
Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 90) |
Knitwear in Fashion
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 2005. 192 pages, 300 illustrations, 285 in colour. Radical ideas in knitwear design; a comprehensive survey of the art and design of knitwear today. Technology, developments, yarns and fibres, designer biographies, Glossary, Bibliography. Soft covers, corner bumped otherwise near fine.. ISBN: 0500284016. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Corner Bumped, Else Near Fine/None. 11 5/8" x 8 1/4". HANDICRAFTS PRINTMAKING ART DESIGN TEXTILE. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($23.30)
|
|
| 91) |
The Clothing Label Book A Century of Design
|
|
|
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. After many requests for a book about clothing labels we decided to put one together featuring a wonderful gallery of labels for artists, textile manufacturers, graphic designers, and just plan old ordinary people to enjoy. This book includes a little bit of history and technical information as well as a diverse selection of lovely labels to look at and be inspired by. There are labels dating back to the turn of the century, as well as a current roster of famous names and conte... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 92) |
The Clothing Label Book : A Century of Design
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 2003 **NEW** After many requests for a book about clothing labels we decided to put one together featuring a wonderful gallery of labels for artists, textile manufacturers, graphic designers, and just plan old ordinary people to enjoy. This book includes a little bit of history and technical information as well as a diverse selection of lovely labels to look at and be inspired by. There are labels dating back to the turn of the century, as well as a current ro... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.82
|
|
| 93) |
The Language of Clothes
|
|
|
In this history of what people wear, and why, Alison Lurie takes into account the important roles that changes in sex roles, ... read more
Random House. 1st printing,1981. Very Good/Very Good- hard cover. large 8vo,boards,273pp,illustrations assembled by Palca, Doris. small tears,rubbing,scrapes,scratches,small creases,a tiny chip or two,dust jacket. owner name front end page & inside back cover,smudges end pages,clean,tight,text. light shelfwear cover. fashion. ... more information
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 94) |
The Leather Book
|
|
|
New York: Assouline, 2004. History and immense range of styles in leather clothing. Invaluable for leather crafters as well as fashionistas. Abundantly illustrated with color and b/w photographs. 400 pages. Interior is prinstine, surface wear on cover.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas' Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 95) |
The Little Black Dress
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Book is just about perfect in a slightly edge worn jacket. Do not see any marks on the interior or exterior of the book itself. Heavily illustrated with photos of various women, famous and otherwise, wearing a version of the Little Black Dress. 157 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ajax Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 96) |
Little Black Dress
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. Hardcover. 0684822326 Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 97) |
Gothic and Lolita
|
|
|
2007-04-01. PB. From handmade black lace dresses based on designs from the 1860s to 'Lolita' outfits, lacy Gothic designs that have a pre-pubescent 'rococo' edge to them, to dresses with an occult flavour, the Gothic and Lolita scene is one of the more bizarre hybrids within Japanese street fashion. "Gothic & Lolita" is specially commissioned by Phaidon Press. Based on the creative design of the best selling "Fruits and Fresh Fruits", it will feature portraits and group portraits of... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €29.95
($45.10)
|
|
| 98) |
The London Fashion Book
|
|
|
Arranged by city section and then by designer, this abundantly-illustrated volume showcases the booming fashion scene of cont... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1998. Gift quality in shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 99) |
LONDON FASHION BOOK
|
|
|
Arranged by city section and then by designer, this abundantly-illustrated volume showcases the booming fashion scene of cont... read more
New York, Ny, U. S. A.. Fine in Fine dust jacket; wonderful title with great photos,; Rizzoli; . 1998; 1st Edition; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS . OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 084782117x . ... more information
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.85
|
|
| 100) |
LONDON FASHION BOOK
|
|
|
Arranged by city section and then by designer, this abundantly-illustrated volume showcases the booming fashion scene of cont... read more
New York, Ny, U. S. A.. Fine in Fine dust jacket; wonderful title with great photos,; Rizzoli; . 1998; 1st Edition; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS . OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 084782117x . ... more information
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.85
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (384)Fine or New (210)
New (92)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)$5-10 (71)
$10-25 (227)
$25-50 (186)
$50-100 (77)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (385)Paperback (175)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (226)With dust jacket (285)
Signed (10)
With photos (71)
Filter by country:
United States (414)United Kingdom (78)
Canada (51)
Australia (22)
Ireland (18)
Switzerland (16)
New Zealand (12)
India (8)
Germany (3)
Italy (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














