ART / General Books
Art
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ART / General x
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley x
Results 1 - 20 of 52
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
American Indian Art
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. This volume is a study of the whole range of artistic expression of these vital peoples- the pottery and silverwork of the Pueblos of the Southwest, the wooden masks of the Eskimo and the Tlingit, the beadwork of the Plains and Pacific Plateau tribes, and the basketry of the California natives. 302 illustrations, including 60 hand-tipped plates in full color. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 2) |
Interaction of Color
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1963 2 pieces - Original book and sample folder with color plate number VI-3 only. This was a prospectus used to promote the book. NO PLATES ARE INCLUDED. Very slight dampstain on back of text folder.. Wraps. Very Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 3) |
Art of Ancient India: Buddhist, Hindu, Jain
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Pubns, 1985 F/F: A Fine condition thick quarto in a Fine condition DJ. Due to the size and weight of this book, extra shipping will be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. We happily accept American Express. ***See Our Copy*** . FIRST EDITION. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
Einblick in Kunst
|
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Der Sturm, 1924 Wear along all edges. Free front endpaper missing.Faint foxing and some yellowing around edges. This does not effect images. Styles represented are; Expressionism, Futurism, and Cubist. Contains reproductions of work by Archipenko, Franz Marc, Chagall, Kandinsky, Klee and others. Cover art is a full color reproduction of a cubist painting ("Pferde") by artist Franz Marc. Decorative Hardcover Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&quo... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
Earthworks and Beyond: Contemporary Art in the Landscape
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Pr, 1989 F/F: A Fine condition hardcover and Fine condition DJ. Due to the size and weight of this book, extra shipping will be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. We happily accept American Express. ***See Our Copy***. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hirschfeld on Line
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books, 1999 1999. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. 344 pages. Signed by Hirschfeld 5/2/99 on title page. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 7) |
Der Maler Daumier
|
|
|
New York: E. Weyhe 270 pages. Folio size. Binding has some wear on bottom of spine. Very good condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
Loren Munk
|
|
|
Arca , 1985 1985. Exhibition catalog with promotional material laid in. Fine condition. 63 pages. . Stiff Wraps. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
Nino Camardo
|
|
|
Wraps (softcover). Examples of this artists work from 1974 and 1975. Small tear on front cover else very good condition. . Wraps. Very Good. Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mort Kunstler's 50 ( Fifty ) Epic Paintings of American History
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, 1979 104 pages. Large poster size. 1979. Signed and inscribed on the title page by Kunstler. Very good condition. . Signed by Inscribed By the Illustrator. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Mort Kunstler. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 11) |
Claude Lorrain: Paintings and Drawings
|
|
|
Germany: Schirmer/Mosel Verlag Gmbh, 2001 163 pages. Folio size book of Claude Loarrain art. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is very good plus. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 12) |
Goodbye Picasso
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1974 Signed and inscribed on the front endpaper by David Douglas Duncan. Signature date 1974. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has some toning, else very good plus condition. 300 pages. . Signed By the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. Large 4to . ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
Galerias De Europa ; Album De La Galeria De Pinturas Del Museo Del Prado
|
|
|
Spain: Editorial Labor, S. A. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has some edgewear and chipping, else very good condition overall. 60 beautiful tipped in color plates. Grey and red binding with Gold gilt lettering. Owners name on title page. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 14) |
Contemporary Glass: a Private Collection
|
|
|
The Falcon II Press, 1988 1988. Book and slipcase are in fine condition. 104 pages. Folio size. Wonderful photos of various artists glass sculptures. . Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 15) |
Contemporary Glass : A Private Collection
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: 400 East Professional Associates, 1988 Fine condition large folio hardcover bound in gray cloth with pictorial pastdown to cover with a gray cloth cover slipcase in Fine condition. Due to the size and weight of this book, extra shipping will be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. ***See Book***. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15". ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 16) |
Akina Nakamori (Picture Program)
|
|
|
Kindaieiga-Sha, 1982 VG: A Very Good condition quarto softcover. Cover creased and flower pedal piece stuck inside front cover. 1980s Japanese pop music and actress sensation. ***See Our Copy***. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Takeo Aono & Shigeo Sugita (photos). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Norman Rockwell Illustrator
|
|
|
Watson - Guptill, 1975 Signed on the half title page by Norman Rockwell. Book has postcard and Norman Rockwell small newspaper clipping taped to endpaper, else Fine condition. Dust jacket has very light edgewear, else fine condition also. 208 pages. Eighth printing, 1975. . Signed By Artist. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 18) |
Graciela Rodo Boulanger: Ninos, Ninos
|
|
|
MA: E. Newman, 2000 F/F: A Fine condition square quarto in blue cloth with a Fine condition DJ. Includes signed original lithograph. Due to the size, weight and/or value of this book, extra shipping will be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. We happily accept American Express. ***See Our Copy***. Signed by Artist. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $395.00
|
|
| 19) |
Salon De 1895
|
|
|
Paris: Societe Nationale Des Beaux - Arts, 1895 Bound in red cloth with a gold gilt stamped artists palette (with five daubs of paint - each a different color) on front cover. Slight wear to edges, but a bright beautiful copy! Text in French. Limited to 650 copies and printed on special paper. Many full page plates & photogravures ( including some with hand-tinting).. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Various. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 20) |
Philippine Art Scene
|
|
|
Philippines: Maber Books Inc., 1977 Jacket shows some toning of tjhe spine . Light shelf wear at the corners and some bumps on the bottom edge of the boards. History of Philippine art scene. There are 270 Illustrations - 100 in color. Contents include; The scene, artists, critics, dealers, and collectors. The book informs, delights, instructs and illuminates.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. FIRST EDITION - SIGNED. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Fine or New (26)
Filter by price:
$25-50 (6)$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (16)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (52)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








