cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / General Books

Art

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / General x
Bookseller: BookTown USA x


Results 1 - 20 of 263
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) The Arts
van loon, Hendrik Willem

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937. HC red cloth on boards, gold-stamped design on cover & spine. Inside endpapers illus and labed with types of Arts. Hinge facing title pg cracked rest of binding still good. Color and b/w illus. 677 pgs. Pgs. slightly sunned from age. Still tight and clean. 63 chapters on art through time. The nature of the artist and the difficulties trying to decide what is Art.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Van Loon. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.80
2) Arthropods
Burns, Jim

Praeger, 1972. Pages are tight.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Illustrated B&W Drawings & Photographs. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.99
3) Basic Baskets
Cary, Mary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1975. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated B&W Photographs. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.88
4) Beowulf

Barnes & Noble Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.49
5) Canaletto
Eeles, Adrian

London: PAul Hamlyn, 1967. Ex-Library copy with commonly found imperfections, markings and removals from extended use. Illustrated in color and b&w reproductions of his paintings. Plate 45 & 46 is missing.. Hard Cover. Poor; Ex-Library Copy/Good. Illus. by Illustrated.. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.88
6) Caravaggio
Wilson-Smith, Timothy

Caravaggio
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Phaidon Press Ltd, 1998. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated in Color & B&W. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.88
7) The Art of Central Asia
Hrbas, Milos; Knobloch, Edgar

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1965. The Dust Jacket has a triangular piece missing at he front, bottom edge which measures approx 1 inch at its base to 1/8" at the point, & is approx 2" in height. Generously illustrated edition. Pages are clean, tight and bright. 140 pages, with green ribbon book mark. [405]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated in Color & B&W Photographs. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.88
8) Ceskoslovenský Balet
Schmidová, Lidka

Praha, Orbis, 1962. The text of this edition is NOT in English. Generously illustrated in color & b&w drawings as well as photographs. Dustjacket has multiple tears of varying lengths, with a piece missing at each of the rear outside corners. 57 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. White HC cloth boards are slightly foxed at edges and length of spine.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor-Fair in Plastic Cover. Illus. by Illustrated in Color & B&W Photographs. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $199.88
9) Color
Zelanski, Paul; Fisher, Mary Pat

Englewood Cliffs, NJ., U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, 1989. Pages are clean, tight and bright.. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good/Small Crease Rear Corner. Illus. by Illustrated. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.88
10) Book of Color
Gilliantt, Mary

Little Brown, 1985. Profusely illustrated in color photos.. First American Edition. HC. Very Good +/Very Good. 10 x 11 1/4. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) The Complete Crayon Book, in Color
Alkema, Chester Jay

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.29
12) Architectural Drafting
Hornung, William J

Englewood Cliffs, NJ., U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1966. Former school book that appears to never have been assigned to a student. Pages are clean, tight and bright.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Ikegami, Ryoichi. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.98
13) Architectural Drawing & Detailing
Dalzell, J. Ralph; McKinney, James

Chicago, Illinois: American Technical Society, 1948. Includes rendering in pen & ink and landscaping. A text and referencebook on general practice and technique. Generously illustrated. 212 pages.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good to V. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated, B&W Drawings. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) Art of Ancient Egypt
Michalowski, Kazimierz

New York, New York, U.S.A.: H. N. Abrams, 1969. Pages are clean, tight and bright. Wheat colored, cloth boards. A very heavy book! 600 p. illus., maps, plans, plates (part col.) 32 cm.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated in Color & B&W. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $66.88
15) Eleanor Antin
Antin, Eleanor;Fox, Howard N.;Bloom, Lisa E

Eleanor Antin
Stock photo.
Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1999. Pages are clean, tight and bright.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated in Color & B&W Photographs. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.99
16) Bird, Beast & Flower
Selections By Parsons, Ian

Boston: David R. Godine, 1980. 62 pages. beautifully illustrated watercolor paintings.. First American Edition. HC. Near Fine/Vg +. Illus. by Angel, Marie. 7 3/4 X 10 3/4. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.88
17) French Architecture A 329
Lavedan, Pierre

Pelican, 1956. Pages are tight and clean. The insides of both covers are slightly "tanned" at the edges.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Illus. by Illustrated B&W Photographs. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
18) GERMAN AND AUSTRIAN EXPRESSIONISM 1900-1920
Driesbach, Janice Tolhurst

Indiana University Art Museum, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated in Color & B&W. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.98
19) Giotto
De Selincourt. Basil

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated B&W. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.88
20) Decorative Glasswork
Ball, Michael

Decorative Glasswork
Stock photo.
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Lorenz Books, 1997. Hard Cover Ilustrated Board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated in Color. ... more information

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.98


Results 1 - 20 of 263
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (171)
Fine or New (34)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (101)
$10-25 (105)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (213)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (263)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: