cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / General Books

Art

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / General x
Bookseller: Leonard's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Brancusi
Faerna, Jose Maria (translated by Alberto Curotto)

Cameo/Abrams, 1997 hardcover, ex-lib. with usual markings, 4to size, 64pp, photo plates in color and b/w, VG in VG cello-wrapped dust jacket attached with tape to boards. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) The Child in Art
Carpenter, Margaret Boyd

Ginn & Company, 1907 second edition, blue cloth hardcover with gold child on spine, illustrated, indexed, 200pp, light foxing, tiny edge tears near spine, light soiling and wear. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) Christ in Art
French, Joseph Lewis

L.C. Page, 1899 eighth impression, 1931, gift inscription on front fly, otherwise an exceptionally clean copy, purple cloth, bright with just a hint of fading on board edges, lightly edgeworn dust jacket. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Art of the Dresden Gallery
Addison, Julia deWolf

L.C. Page, 1907 8vo, blue decorative cloth with slightly darkened spine, 455pp with index, illustrated, notes and observations upon the old and modern masters and paintings in the royal collection. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Graphic Arts
Beaujon, Paul

Garden City Publishing Co., 1936 cloth, 318pp, b/w illust., VG. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
6) Hungarian Decorative Folk Art

Corvina, 1955 second edition, ex-lib., usual markings, hardcover with dust jacket and cello-wrap, photos by Karoly Falus and Alfred Schiller (some in color), corner of fly leaf clipped. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) Adventures in Art, Literature, and Life
Block, Louis James

A. Kroch hardcover, dust jacket (lightly soiled and edge worn, small piece missing from bottom of spine), green cloth binding, clean, very light shelf wear, very good cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Gold From Peru--Fundacion Miguel Mujica Gallo

Musio Nacional De Antropologia, 1974 photos in color and b/w, text in English and Spanish, light shelf wear, good condition.. softcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Pluralist Era--American Art, 1968-1981
Robins, Corinne

Harper & Row Publishers, 1984 first edition (Icon Editions), softcover, with photographs, including color photo section, with bibliography and index, soiled cover, good condition.. softcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
10) 50 Masterpieces of Pottery and Glass

Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1968 second impression, aprox. 100 b/w pictures, minor ink notations, light shelf wear.. Softcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) College Histories of Art--History of Sculpture
Marquand and Frothingham

Longmans, Green and Co., 1899 hardcover, brown cloth binding, frontispiece w/tissue page, ex-lib., marked on front end page and fly leaf only, shelf wear at spine ends and corners, back cover lightly scratched, good + cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) The Decorative Arts of Sweden
Plath, Iona

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948 first edition (A), ex-lib. with light markings, spine label removed with shadow remaining, page edges unmarked, no card pocket, clean binding, good+ condition. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) 25 (25th) Art Directors Annual, Advertising and Editorial Art, Special Anniversary Issue
Trasoff, Victor (designer)

Watson-Guptill Publications, 1947 silver cloth hardcover with dust jacket (light edge wear and tear), packed with illustrations, some in color, with list of artists available. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good+/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $28.35
14) Miro--The Masterworks
Raillard, Georges

Portland House, 1989 square book, color plates, dust jacket has one very small back tear, VG in VG dust jacket. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Conquest & Overlord--The Story of the Bayeux Tapestry and the Overlord Embroidery
Jewell, Brian

Arco, 1981 illustrated, 96pp, a few small board dents, We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Handbook of the Lillian Thomas Pratt Collection--Russian Imperial Jewels
Lesley, Parker

Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 1960 marbled boards in brown jacket, b/w illustrated, 87pp, owner's checkmarks throughout. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) Indian Art Through the Ages

1951 hardcover, cloth binding, no dust jacket, revised and enlarged edition, 136pp, photo illustrated, front board slightly warped, light shelf wear, good cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.38
18) Chinese Art Treasures--A Selected Group of Objects from The Chinese National Palace Museum and The Chinese National Central Museum, Taichung, Taiwan

Skira, 1962 the softcover quarto in wraps, nicely bound in black boards. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Treasury House of Early American Rooms
Sweeney, John A.H

Bonanza Books, 1978 hardcover, photo illustrated in color and b/w, 179pp + index, VG in edgeworn but good dust jacket. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) Book of Illustrations, John G. Johnson Collection--Two Hundred and Eighty-Eight Reproductions

John G. Johnson Collection, 1953 sticker pull and small rubbed area on front cover, 272pp with index, b/w plates.. Softcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (15)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: