| 1) |
The Aesthetic Adventure
|
|
|
London Uk: Jonathan Cape, 1975. very good in very good dj pages tanned W H Smith sticker on front revised Jonathan Cape. Revised. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.40
($10.66)
|
|
| 2) |
Dulac
|
|
|
London Uk: Coronet Books, 1975. fine 1st Coronet the art of Edmund Dulac . Thus 1st. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Edmund Dulac. Large. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($39.98)
|
|
| 3) |
Great Engravers ALBRECHT DURER
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1911. good spine rubbed hinges weak plated very clean. Hardback. Good. Illus. by AlBRECHT DURER. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.99)
|
|
| 4) |
A History of British Engraving
|
|
|
Tunbridge Wells Ujk: Midas Books, 1978. very good in very good dj 1st Midas Books 1978 price inked on front flap. 1st. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B/ w Illustrations. Heavy. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.31)
|
|
| 5) |
Images of Frida Kahlo
|
|
|
London UK: Redstone Press, 1989. 16 page pamphlet and 23 postcard images in color and black and white ,2 posters, all in publisher's black box with paste-on image marks on image otherwise very good. 1st. Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Frida Kahlo. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($83.29)
|
|
| 6) |
Max Ernst
|
|
|
Oxford Uk: Phaidon, 1979. very good in very good dj 1st Phaidon 1979 art. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 48 Illustrations 44 Colour Plates. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.33)
|
|
| 7) |
Memoirs of Benvenuto Cellini A Florentine Artist
|
|
|
London Uk: J M Dent Everyman Library No 51, 1927. very good. REPRINT. Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.00
($31.65)
|
|
| 8) |
Monet's Garden. Claude Monet's Paintings from Giverny
|
|
|
London Uk: Aurium Press, 1989. near fine for art lovers and gardeners. 1st. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/Laminated Boards. Illus. by Colour Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.00
($31.65)
|
|
| 9) |
The Painter's Pocket-Book of Methods and Materials
|
|
|
London UK: Faber and Faber. good no dj. Reprint. Hardback. Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.20
($5.33)
|
|
| 10) |
Pop Art
|
|
|
Koln: Beneditk Taschen, 1990. 240pp. Many colour illustrations & black & white photographs of artists. Pictorial cover. English translation by Iain Galbraith.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.99)
|
|
| 11) |
The Pre-Raphaelite Dream
|
|
|
London Uk: The Reprint Society, 1943. very good sunned on spine and part of the back and front boards illustrated end pages. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by b/w Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.99)
|
|
| 12) |
Blake and Rossetti
|
|
|
London: Alexander Moring Ltd, 1944. Inscribed by previous owner , 12 b/w plates intact , tanned throughout , bent . dj unclipped but has severe wear and tear.. First. Hard Back. Good/Poor. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.33)
|
|
| 13) |
HEIMSKRINGLA-From the Sagas of the Norse Kings
|
|
|
Oslo Norway: Dreyers Forlag/Thule Press, 1973. Fine in Fine dj The text in this edition is the translation of the great Norse scholar Erling Monsen, slightly abridged by the omission of later additions to the Norwegian text.The drawings rep;resent some of the best example of Norwegian illustrative art. Hardback. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Halfdan Egedius,Christian Krohg and Others. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.60
($22.65)
|
|
| 14) |
Egon Schiele
|
|
|
London Uk: Thames and Hudson, 1981. GOOD. Soft Back. Good/Not Issued. Illus. by 151 Ill 20 in Colour. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.20
($5.33)
|
|
| 15) |
Sir Edward Burne-Jones
|
|
|
London Uk: George Bell, 1903. good decorated boards spine worn corners rubbed and bumped publishers note loose George Bell 1903. 4th 4th reprint . Hardback. Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.31)
|
|
| 16) |
A Circle of Sisters
|
|
|
London Uk: Penguin, 2002. very good signed about Alice Kipling, Georgiana Burne-Jones, Agnes Poynter and Louisa Baldwin. Signed by Author. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by b/w Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.33)
|
|
| 17) |
Old St.Paul's Cathedral
|
|
|
London Uk: Seeley and Co, 1902. VERY GOOD BUT WORN ON SPINE CORNERS BUMPED pages and plates clean decorative panel on front. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Colour and b/w Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.31)
|
|
| 18) |
The Stuart Legacy: English Art 1603-1714
|
|
|
Birmingham, Ala.: Birmingham Museum of Art, 1991. 176pp. Black & white & colour illustrations. Catalogue of an exhibition organized by the Birmingham Museum of Art in Birmingham March 24 - May 7, 1991 and Memphis Brooks Museum of Art August 11 - September 22 1991. Top cover starting to curl.. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.31)
|
|
| 19) |
The Renaissance. Studies in Art and Poetry
|
|
|
L;ondon Uk: Macmillan, 1924. GOOD WORN ON SPINEBUMPED BOARDS SOILED NO DJ 1ST POCKET EDITION MACMILLAN 1924. 1st POCKET EDITION. Hardback. Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.20
($5.33)
|
|
| 20) |
The Art of Survival
|
|
|
New York US: Doubleday, 1989. Very good book , slight dust to top of pages , spine straight and tight .DJ very good. Nice example. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.99
($13.31)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (26)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (32)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


