cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / General Books

Art

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / General x
Bookseller: Dickinson Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 470
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) Alvar Aalto
Gutheim, Frederick

New York: George Braziller, 1960. Cover has general soiling and wear to edges. Contents nice and clean. 128 pages. A biography of the Finnish architect, Frederick Gutheim who earned honors in Finland and Britain and who eventually taught at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Part of Masters of World Architecture series. Many pages of reproductions including photographs and drawings.. Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHITECTURE FINLAND ARCHITECT PAVILIONS BAKER HOUSE... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Abstract Art
Peebles Art Library, Sandy Lesberg (Editor)

New York: Peebles Press International, 1974. Has light wear and previous owner bookplate. Full-page color illustrations followed by text glossary of abstract art. Introduction by Georges Duthuit.. ISBN: 0856900273. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PEEBLES ART LIBRARY ABSTRACT ARTIST ARTISTS GEORGES DUTHUIT PAINT PAINTER PAINTINGS. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Academy Awards 1928 - 1961
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, 1962. Prints are in Very Good condition. Slipcase foxed and worn to edges. 69 b&w prints of Academy Award winners by Nicholas Volpe. Some of the prints show the actor as they really look and behind them the character they played. Best Actor Award and Best Actress Award suitable for framing. . Paperback. Very Good/Good Slipcase. Illus. by Nicholas Volpe. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Collectible Nicholas Volpe Best Actor Actress Print Academy Awards Best. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) A Bestiary
Reynard, Joules

Cambridge Massachusetts: Fogg Art Museum, 1954. 47 pages. A brief biography of Lautrec followed by Renard's verses about animals, each accompanied on the facing page by a Toulouse-Lautrec drawing. A nice copy.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Toulouse-Lautrec. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ART TOULOUSE-LAUTREC ANIMALS. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Bible in Art and Archaeology
Lipchitz, Jacques and Marc Chagall

Israel: Jephet Press. No date listed. Has light wear, slight soiling and small creases at corners. Written in French, English and Hebrew. Contains full-page illustrations in b&w and color. From an exhibition at the Israel Museum, Jerusalem.. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JACQUES LIPCHITZ MARC CHAGALL ISRAEL MUSEUM JERUSALEM SCULPTOR ART ARTIST ARTISTS PAINTINGS BIBLE ARCHAEOLOGY FRENCH HEBREW. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Bonnard
Cogniat, Raymond

New York: Crown Publishers. Cloth on red cover has some wrinkling, contents nice. Translated from French by Anne Ross. Illustrated in b&w and beautiful color, some of the plates are tipped-in.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bonnard. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BONNARD ART ANNE ROSS FRENCH PAINTER PAINTING PAINTINGS ARTIST ARTISTS. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Bosch
Bussagli, Mario

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1967. No. 3 in the New Grosset Art Library Series. The life and work of the artist, illustrated with 80 full-color plates. Book of Hieronymus Bosch. Cover has minor soiling.. First American Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ART BOSCH PAINTER PAINTING PAINTINGS. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Burka
Centre D'Art Cybernetique Paris

Paris, France: Centre D'Art Cybernetique, 1964. Cover has general wear and soiling, contents nice. 6 pages including Burka chronology. Features the art of Jan Burka. Written in french.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. COLLECTIBLE JAN BURKA ART. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Chagall
Chagall, Text By Marie-Therese Souverbie

New York: Leon Amiel, 1975. Previous owner inscription. Introductory text and brief biographical sketch of Marc Chagall followed by 85 color plates of his works. Digital photographs are available, just email us your request.. ISBN: 0814806333. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Chagall. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. COLLECTIBLE CHAGALL PAINTING ART ARTIST FRANCE PAINTINGS MODERN. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Chartres Cathedral
Branner, Robert (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1969. Has minor wear, fore-edges foxed. 278 pages including bibliography. Two plates in color. Part of a series of Norton critical studies of art, this one analyzes Chartres Cathedral.. Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Illustrated with Photos and Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART ARCHITECTURE CATHEDRAL CHARTRES CRITICISM. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) On the Cliffs
Outin, Peter

Circa 1900. This is a print of a painting by Peter Outin depicting a group of spectators on a cliff looking at the ocean with a small boat in the foreground.. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Outin, Peter. COLLECTIBLE OCEAN CLIFFS SPECTATORS BOAT. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) A Collaboration
Gerome, Jean Leone

Circa 1900. From the collection of A. T. Stewart, this is a black & white print of two men transacting business across a table lladen with papers. Borders foxed with minor wear not affecting contents.. Good. COLLECTIBLE ART MEN DESK BUSINESS COLLABORATION. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Color Book
Blake, Wendon

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1981. Jacket has small tears and one inch chip. 256 pages. A comprehensive guide to color in oil, watercolor, and acrylic painting. Over 450 illustrations, with 270 color plates, including 30 step-by-step demonstrations in full color.. ISBN: 0823006948. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Petrie, Ferdinand. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. PAINTING ART PAINTS COLOR MEDIUMS OIL WATERCOLOR VALUE PALETTE ACRYLIC. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Contemporary Art of 79 Countries
International Business Machines

International Business Machines Corporation, 1939. Cover has general wear to extremities and one inch tear to spine. Contents have mild soiling. Exhibited in its Gallery of Science and Art in the Business Systems and Insurance Building at the New York World's Fair, 1939. Has a small b&w photo of the artist and one picture, includes a little bio of each artist.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART MODERN CONTEMPORARY ARTIST ARTISTS NEW YORK WORLD'S FAIR. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) A Basic Course in Art
Lawley, Leslie w

London, United Kingdom: Percy Lund, Humphries & Company, 1962. Jacket price-clipped, has mild wear to extremities and light soiling. 85 pages including bibliography. Some illustrations in color. A basic course in painting.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ART TECHNIQUE SPACE PROPORTION SHAPES NATURE TEXTURE SURFACES LINES. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Book of Crowns and Cottages
Coffin, Robert P.Tristram

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1925. Clean and tight copy. Good paste-on spine titles. 10 illustrations by the author of cathedrals, lighthouses, cottages. Author's travels and thoughts on his journeying in the English countryside.186pp... First Edition. Hardbound Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Robert P. Tristram Coffin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLECTIBLE English Cottages, English Country Towns, English Architecture, Oxford, English Villages. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Degas
Orienti, Sandra

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1969. No. 26 in the New Grosset Art Library Series. The life and work of the artist, illustrated with 80 full-color plates. Cover has minor soiling.. First American Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ART DEGAS PAINTER PAINTING PAINTINGS. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Degas
Terrasse, Antoine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Chartwell Books, Book Sales, 1982. Red cover has a few black stains and general wear to edges. Contents nice and unmarked. 95 pages. Book is about Degas and his work.. ISBN: 0-89009-519-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Painter Paintings Sculpture Artist Impressionism Ballet Dancer. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) The Collected Drawings of Aubrey Beardsley
Harris, Bruce S. (editor)

New York: Bounty Books, 1967. 212 pages including list of drawings. Drawings by Beardsley, who's prolific carreer was bourted by an early death. Jacket has light soil on front cover & small closed tear on top rear edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AUBREY BEARDSLEY ART DRAWINGS EROTICA PEN-AND-INK. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Degas' Drawings
Degas, Hilaire Germain Edgar

Degas' Drawings
Stock photo.
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1974. Book has mild wear. Contents nice. 100 illustrations, including 8 in color.. ISBN: 0486212335. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COLLECTIBLE DRAWINGS FRENCH DEGAS EDGAR 1834. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 470
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (201)
$10-25 (204)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (241)
Paperback (207)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)
With dust jacket (393)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (470)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: