cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / Graphic Arts Books

Printing & Graphic Arts

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Graphic Arts x


Results 61 - 80 of 2368
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 118 Next
61) The Collected Drawings of Aubrey Beardsley
Harris, B

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1983. 1983 . Hardcover with the dust cover . Condition Very Good .ex. owners book plate on inside front cover. some light foxing on the boards at the bottom spine. Not Stated. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Aubrey Beardsley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BEARDSLEY AUBREY 1872 1898 ART. ... more information

Offered by www.GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
62) THE COLLECTED DRAWINGS OF AUBRAY BEARDSLEY
Symons , Arthur

New York: Bounty Books, 1967. New York, 1967 Hardcover with the dust jacket , 212pp with index.Fully Illustrated in B&W line drawings .Condition Near Fine / NF. First Thus. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Aubrey Beardsley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ART/BEARDSLEY / Art / Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by www.GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
63) BUILDER OF DREAMS
Mallon Andrew

Rigby Australia, 1984. The biography of architect Francis Greenway. A masterly portrait of the artistic genius who designed some of Sydney's most beautiful buildings, showing hos his fortunes were shaped both by circumstance and by his own excitable, unpredictable nature. No detail is spared in the telling of Greenway's story, and result is a powerful and realistic evocation of an exciting, turbulent era in Australia's history. As New condition Review copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.59)
64) Dressmaking
Dora Seton and Winifred C Parker

Evans Brothers, 1964 "The home dressmaker will find in this book the knowledge, the guidance and the help needed to select the right material, find the most suitable pattern, cut out with confidence, and make up with success.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.07)
65) Duane Barnhart's Cartooning Basics: Creating the Characters
Barnhart, Duane with Angie Barnhard

Duane Barnhart's Cartooning Basics: Creating the Characters
Stock photo.
White Bear Lake, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Cartoon Connections Press, 1997. "Duane Barnhart has written an entertaining and humorous book filled with easy to follow suggestions that assure that even beginners-young and old-can produce successful cartoons. My middle school students loved using the techniques and were getting outstanding illustrations for original stories, cartoons on current events, program covers, greeting cards and just plain fun!" {Katherine Churchill}. This book has 73 pages and is pr... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $57.50
66) DUCHAMP
Faerna , Jose Maria

DUCHAMP
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1996. 1st. edition USA 1996 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 64 page book with 67 illustrations 51 in full color . Condition : Very Good , as an ex. library copy with the withdran stamp and the pocket removed. 1st Edition American. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Marlel Duchamp . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Duchamp / Art / . ... more information

Offered by www.GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
67) Durer
Braham, Allan

London: Spring Books, 1966 44 pages + 50 plates. A survey of Durer's work including paintings, altarpieces, and works on paper. Includes excerpts from Durer's writings.. 2nd printing. Cloth. Very Good/Dustjacket chipped.. Large 4to. ... more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
68) The Dynamics of Change
Fabun, Don

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1967. "THE DYNAMICS OF CHANGE suggests that the world of 1986 will be almost totally different in character and texture than the world we live in today; a difference larger than that which separates us today from the days of the Civil War, so great is the acceleration of change in our times. The future world already is almost upon us; understanding and anticipating it is crucial to us all." This book has six paginated chapters.. Second Printing. C... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.49
69) At the Edge of Art
(COMPUTER ART) BLAIS J & IPPOLITO J

At the Edge of Art
Stock photo.
Thames & Hudson, 2006. HB. Fine. Fascinating explanation with masses of good examples of how the new technology is giving rise to behaviour which is at the edge of art. Illustrated throughout with over 500 illustrations in colour. 230x210, 256pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.95 ($33.36)
70) The Education of an Art Director
Heller, Steven; Vienne, Veronique

The Education of an Art Director
Stock photo.
Allworth Press, 2005 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.18
71) The Design-Based Enterprise
Bernsen, Jens and Kirsten Lerstrom

London, United Kingdom: He Sesgn Council, 1988. " This book profiles eleven Euorpean enterprses which apply a common design-based approach to their businesses. The success of these design-based enterprises depends on the idea that everything an industrial firm is-its products, graphic communication, buildings nd enviornment, and ultimately the organisation of the enterprise itself-should express the same idea: Quality and identity through design." This book has 11 paginated chapters.. ISBN: 87-873... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $50.49
72) The Electronic Epoch
Antebi, Elizabeth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, Publishers, 1983. "This is the first book to attempt a synthesis of the electronic epoch in both words and oictures. It recreates the discoveries, hopes, and visions and the thousand and one mishaps which characterize this exciting intellectual adventure." This book has 256 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-442-28254-0. Not Given. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Radio, Television, Electronics, Radar, Comp... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.49
73) Erte
Jean Tibbetts

Erte
Barnes & Noble, 1996. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Beautiful large format hardcover. Pristine, unmarked text. Binding firm and square. Small bump to bottom front cover corner, rest of corners, including spine ends, are square. Jacket is glossy with light surface flaws and edge wear, but no tears. Overall looks very, very good. Many large full-color reproductions of Erte's work throughout. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All i... more information

Offered by Lake Country Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $26.95
74) Eskimo Art
Burland, Cottie

Eskimo Art
London: Hamlyn, 1973 Light foxing to a few pages. No other marks or inscriptions. A clean tight copy with bright cream cloth boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with rubbing to edges, faint indenting and foxing to dust flaps. 96pp. One hundred illustrations, many chosen chosen from private collections and especially photographed for the book, help the reader to trace the history of Eskimo art from prehistoric times to the present day.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good... more information

Offered by Godley Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.25 ($12.12)
75) Evolution in Color
Frans Gerritsen

Evolution in Color
Stock photo.
soft cover. 7 3/4" x 10. In this book, the author of Color, Optical Appearance, Physical Phenomenon and Artistic Means of Expression, which has appeared in six languages, gives as overview of the theory of color from antiquity to the present. His study, clarified by numerous B/W and color illustrations, promotes the understanding of many concepts of color in this realm. The book offers instructions for the construction of one's own color-perception model which allows all color values within a color sy... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
76) Druckgraphik des Deutschen Expressionismus
Sabarsky, Serge

Druckgraphik des Deutschen Expressionismus
Wien: Künstlerhaus, 1984 240 pages; more than 170 full-page reproductions, color and b&w. Beckmann, Dix, Feininger, Heckel, Kirchner, Mueller, Nolde, Pechstein, Schmidt-Rottluff. Bibliography and descriptive entries at the back. Previous owner's name on the half-title page. German text.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Square 4to. ... more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
77) Art of the Far East
MUNSTERBERG, Hugo

Art of the Far East
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publishers, 1968. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Orange cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of corner & spine end bumps. Illustrated heavy dust jacket with edge, corner & spine end bumps & rubs. Slight amount of shelf soil to jacket. Illustrated end papers. Previous owner bookplate on half title page along with discretely written purchase information in gutter. "...it is the art of ceramics that dominates the story, fo... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
78) Asher B. Durand: An Engraver's and a Farmer's Art
Gallati, Barbara; James Thomas Flexner (Introduction)

Asher B. Durand: An Engraver's and a Farmer's Art
Yonkers, NY: The Hudson River Museum, 1983 96 pages; Flexner's Introduction; 2 Gallati essays; 129 catalogued works with full entries, 49 are illustrated. Front cover panel is discolored with the ghosts of stamps.. First Edition. Printed Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
79) This Fascinating Advertising Business
Bird, Harry Lewis

Indianapolis, Indiana: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, 1947. "THIS FASCINATING ADVERTISING BUSINESS takes the reader behind the scenes in a great advertising agency-reveals the complex, absorbing mechanism that creates full-color ads and posters, singing jingles and car cards, window streamers and direct-mail selling-explains why, how and where billions of dollars are spent annually-introduces many of the stimulating, picturesque personalities who have made advertising the mighty firce that it is... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $28.99
80) Fashion Accessories
Eleanor Johnson

Shire, 1980 32pp booklet on the development of complementary accessories to the latest fashions. In good condition despite some library markings.. First Edition. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.02)


Results 61 - 80 of 2368
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 118 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (43)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1312)
Fine or New (585)
New (171)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (218)
$5-10 (428)
$10-25 (881)
$25-50 (456)
$50-100 (220)
$100-250 (95)
$250-500 (30)
$500-1,000 (19)
Over $1,000 (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1061)
Paperback (916)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (970)
With dust jacket (1332)
Signed (86)
With photos (406)

Filter by country:
United States (1757)
United Kingdom (462)
Canada (70)
Australia (37)
Ireland (28)
Switzerland (5)
Germany (4)
Italy (2)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: