cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / Graphic Arts Books

Printing & Graphic Arts

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Graphic Arts x
Subject: ART / Graphic Arts x


Results 81 - 100 of 2368
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 118 Next
81) English Fashion
Alison Settle

Collins, 1948 One of the Britain in Pictures series in which the subject is illustrated by paintings through the ages. Contains 8 plates in colour and 23 in black and white. Spine has surface losses but the rest of the covers and the interior are very good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.79)
82) Farm Festivals
Will Carleton

New York, New York: Harper & Brothers, 1882. 1882 , Hardcover in Green cloth boards with illustrations.some edge wear on binding.lovely book with illustration and stories.167 page book. See this book cover at our book site : GibbsBooks. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Short Stories /. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
83) The Design of Advertising {FIFTH EDITION}
Nelson, Roy Paul

Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, 1985. "This new addition retains the most useful illustrations from earlier editions and adds many more. It presents a chapter on careers for the first time and offers more examples of color printing. It updates, prunes, extends, rewrites, rearranges. and in some cases renames chapters in accordance with suggestions made by reviewers...." This book has 420 pages and is illustrated throughout. The book's previous owner highlighted his/her name on ... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
84) Filmposter Exploitation
Nourmand, Tony,Marsh, Graham

K?ln: Taschen Deutschland GmbH+, 2006 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.99 ($6.60)
85) Accessibility {Fine Art On Astrolite}
{GRAPHIC ARTS}

Bennington, New Hampshire: Monadnock Paper Mills, Inc., 2002. "We are proud to present another in our series of brochures exploring the superior quality of our papers. ACCESSIBILITY: FINE ART ON ASTROLITE is a look at how e-commerce has found its way into the marketing of fine art, once reserved for viewing strictly in galleries. ACCESSIBILITY is a study of the way uncoated papers can present art objects beautifully and elegantly, whether they are crisp and hard-edged or soft, subtle and organic."... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
86) Electronic Flash
Cornfield, Jim

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Petersen Publishing Company, 1980. "This book will tell you what electronic flash is-from the simplest hand-held or camera-mounted unit to the most expensive and elaborate studio equipment. We will show you how to use it for a variety of desired effects. Electronic flash can help you compensate for the inadequacy or chicanery of natural light and can enable you to improvise applications that nature never thought of...." This book has 160 pages and is illustrated throughout... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
87) Butterflies in Flight
Camp, Roger

Butterflies in Flight
Stock photo.
Thames & Hudson, 2002. First Edition. Cloth. New/Fine. New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New. pp. 104. 230mm x 230mm, 750g. Here is an exquisitely beautiful homage to the colorful celebrity of the insect world, the butterfly. With more than 300 photographs of real butterflies presented in a unique accordion-fold format, Butterflies in Flight is a strikingly attractive gift book that will appeal to anyone who appreciates art and nature. Hundreds of butter... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
88) Flowers in Books and Drawings ca. 940-1840
Mules, Helen B

Flowers in Books and Drawings ca. 940-1840
New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library and George Braziller, 1980 unpaginated; 141 catalogued works, 24 illustrated in color or b&w.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
89) Flyermania
Gestalten, Die; Ullstein Fun Factory

Berlin: Art Books Intl Ltd, 1997. Unpaginated, Illustrated.. Paper Back. VG. ... more information

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
90) Flyermania

Die Gestalten, 1997 Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.96)
91) FLYERMANIA
Die Gestalten / Ullstein Fun Factory

Germany: Ullstein Buchverlage, 1998 (GER) Owner's name, no other markings, Near Fine. Glossy wraps, unpaginated. Colour reproduction of flyer and advertising. Text is in German and English. (1.1 JM FO 19/1. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.80
92) 'Formes en Bleu'
DE STAEL, NICOLAS

Paris., 1960. 'Formes en Bleu' An original lithograph numbered 47 of 375 copies signed by the artist in pencil.The signature is quite faint. The lithograph has been laid onto card for mounting/framing, otherwise in very good condition. Size 340 x 275mm. Inscribed by Author.. First Edition. Single Sheet.. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by De Stael, Nicolas.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1,800.00 ($2975.22)
93) Format - Basics Design Basics Design
Abrose & Harris

Format - Basics Design Basics Design
Stock photo.
2004-08-01. PB. Format concerns the physical dimensions of the product and the space one has to present the graphic elements of a design. This book will explore how the shapes, sizes and fold patterns can be used in the creative design process to achieve differentiation. Format is predominantly concerned with print media though certain aspects can be applied to the design of website panels, pop-up boxes and other onscreen components. ... more information

Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €22.30 ($33.16)
94) David Carson: Fotografiks
Meggs, Philip B

David Carson: Fotografiks
Corte Madera, CA: Gingko Press, 1999. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light general wear with a few bumps to corners and edges. Spine leans slightly. Binding is beginning to weaken. No marks, creases or folds to pages. ISBN: 1-58423-004-5. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
95) The Design of Advertising {FOURTH EDITION}
Nelson, Roy Paul

Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, 1981. "Like the previous editions of THE CDESIGN OF ADVERTISING, this fourth edition serves journalism, business, art, and graphic design students interested in the creative of advertising, especially its design aspects....And while the book puts its emphasis on design, it reminds readers often that whan an ad says is what is really important and how good it looks is secondary to how well it sells." This book has 383 pages and is illustrated througho... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
96) Churches of France
Arms, Dorothy Noyes (Text); John Taylor Arms (Fifty-One Reproductions of Etchings and Drawings)

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1929 179 pages. Spine faded with light wear to the head and foot; boards lightly soiled.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Thick 4to. ... more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
97) Fundamentals of digital Art
Colson, Richard

Fundamentals of digital Art
Stock photo.
Thames & Hudson Ltd, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from 30th November 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.95 ($31.32)
98) Engraved Gardens
Jones, Cordelia, Miriam Macgregor, Betty Pennell, and Yvonne Skargon

Cambridge, England: Silent Books, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in pictorial boards. 12mo. First printing. Book is in Fine, unused condition. Issued without dust jacket. 58 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
99) Computer Geometric Art
Angell, Ian O

New York, N. Y.: Dover Publicatons, Inc. , 1985. Geometric forms have intrigued man for centuries in many cultures throughout the world. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, oblong. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
100) GH Avisualagency FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bazaraa, Sadek; Derek Lerner, David Merten, Peter Rentz, Randall J. Lane; Introduction by John Martin Robinson; Essay and captions by Helen Walters

GH Avisualagency
London: Booth-Clibborn Editions, 2004. Cloth bound hardback, no dust jacket as issued. First edition. Near Fine. 220 pages; color and b&w photographs and illustrations throughout; 9 x 11.5 inches. GH avisualagency is a collective of five individuals who work in the area where art and design overlap. Starting out as Graphic Havoc ten years ago, the agency has consistently explored the collaborative process and brought an artistic slant to their projects and designs for such clients as Adidas, the Cartoon... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50


Results 81 - 100 of 2368
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 118 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1315)
Fine or New (589)
New (172)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (209)
$5-10 (432)
$10-25 (882)
$25-50 (462)
$50-100 (218)
$100-250 (95)
$250-500 (30)
$500-1,000 (19)
Over $1,000 (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1049)
Paperback (916)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (976)
With dust jacket (1336)
Signed (86)
With photos (414)

Filter by country:
United States (1747)
United Kingdom (475)
Canada (66)
Australia (38)
Ireland (28)
Switzerland (5)
Germany (4)
Italy (2)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: