ART / Graphic Arts Books
Printing & Graphic Arts
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ART / Graphic Arts x
Subject: ART / Graphic Arts x
Results 141 - 160 of 2364
Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 118 Next
| 141) |
On the Edge: Breaking the Boundaries of Graphic Design
|
|
|
Rockport Publishers. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 500,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 142) |
Graphic Arts Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1979. Liberally illustrated with photos, drawings and charts. Covers the graphic arts and includes products and tools needed, kinds of images and materials and much more. Tight, clean copy with usual library markings.. ISBN: 0070612889. Ex-library. Hard Cover. Good++/Good++. GRAPHIC ARTS DICTIONARIES ART. ... more information
Offered by Back East Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 143) |
Computer Graphics for Designers and Artists
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0442247125 . About new book, unmarked, in slightly rubbed dj . ... more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 144) |
Graphic Excellence
|
|
|
N Y: PCB International. Near Fine; 1987. First edition, second printing. Paperbound in glossy . black illustrated covers. Book near mint, no dj. No previous owner . marks, lots of color pictures, 192 pp. A look back over the past 10 years . at manually produced, rather than computer-generated design.. 1987. First Edition; Second Printing. Paperback. 0866360719 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 145) |
Festival Graphics
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Madison Square Press, 1999 Back dust jacket is crinkled at the top and has minor curling at the bottom.Otherwise this book would be as new.. Cloth. Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 146) |
Graphic Borders
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: F & W Pubns, 1993 As New/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 147) |
The Best of 3d Graphics
|
|
|
Rockport, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Rockport Pub, 2003 Spine of book is lightly frayed at top, CD is included, cover is lightly scratched and shelf worn, pages are clean and in excellent readable condition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 148) |
Computer Graphics for Designers and Artists
|
|
|
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. Publishers, 1986. A nice, tight and sound copy of this fascinating and useful book. The text describes, in nontechnical terms, the functions and limitations of designing with computers. Basic terminology is defined as background for the more complex graphic procedures that follow - two-dimensional imaging processes, solid modeling, two-dimensional interactive systems, and the design and production of material goods are explored in detail. Spectacular computer-generated images ... more information
Offered by The Long Island Book Company (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 149) |
Giant Graphics
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HBJ, 1999. 208 pgs including index with numerous full color photogrpahs; cover scuffed with corners badly bumped; . ISBN: 0688169279. Pictorial Cover, paper, coated. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture. GRAPHICS ADVERTISING ICONS BILLBOARDS TRADE SHOWS INFORMATION OFFICE INTERIORS EXTERIORS DIRECTIONS VEHICLES RETAIL INTERIORS ARCHITECTURAL ART POSTER WORKS. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.02)
|
|
| 150) |
Dutch Graphic Design: A Century
|
|
|
Cambridge: The MIT Press, 1993. hardcover in dust jacket in slipcase., thin cardstock slipcase shows bits of minor wear. book and dj are flawless. clean, tightly bound, no markings, writing.; 224pp., 550 color plates., examines and illustrates dutch graphic design from the end of the 19th century through 1990. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 151) |
Designer & the Grid
|
|
|
Rotovision. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** Might Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $64.67
|
|
| 152) |
Becoming a Graphic Designer: A Guide to Careers in Design
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1999 Trade paperback. Very Good plus; first ptg; large paperback, clean, unmarked. Clear, concise survey of the many types of opportunites available to today's graphic designer. Filled with interviews and advice from leading designers; covers graphic des ign media, work types and settings, educational training, portfolio preparation, getting a job, much more.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 153) |
Designer's Guide to Colour
|
|
|
Chronicle, 2007 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.55)
|
|
| 154) |
The Complete Guide to Digital Color (Quantity available: 16)
|
|
|
Harper Design Intl, 2005. Paperback. Brand New. 8.30 x 8.30 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 22.4 oz. . The Complete Guide to Digital Color -- is a highly accessible and beautifully designed book covering all aspects of using color for digital design.Clearly written and well illustrated, both text and examples lead the reader through a comprehensive course in cutting-edge digital color design. This guide gives students of digital design invaluable information about how co... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.69
|
|
| 155) |
DESIGNER'S GUIDE TO CREATING CHARTS AND DIAGRAMS
|
|
|
Watson- Guptill. 1984. Hardcover. 0823013154 . Bumped corner on lightly worn blue boards. Glossary; Selected Bibliography and Index. A beginners guide for presenting information with pictures and drawings . The book shows you how to extract relevant information from a mass of detail and trting out different visual formats before fixing on the one that fits your criteria. A classic on this subject. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 156) |
Designer's Guide to Creating Charts and Diagrams
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1984. Book is clean and tight. Corners and spine are bumped and shelf worn. Bottom edge of cover is shelf worn. Dust jacket has numerous tears and chips, the only big one is about 3" long. This is a wonderful idea and how to book for making charts & diagrams for reports. . ISBN: 0823013154. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good ++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CHARTS LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES COMMUNICATION. ... more information
Offered by Looking for Books? (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 157) |
Designer's Guide to Creating Charts and Diagrams
|
|
|
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1984 Royal blue hardback with bumping to corners and edges, otherwise in fine condition. Interior in AS NEW condition except for PO's name and price and date on ffep. 192 pages. DJ not price clipped, in mylar jacket; very minor shelf wear. Overall, book is almost AS NEW.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Village Books, Inc (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 158) |
Designer's Guide to Creating Charts and Diagrams
|
|
|
USA: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1984 hard cover, shelf wear, dust jacket is chipped and torn, box 730. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 159) |
Becoming a Graphic Designer - A Guide to Careers in Design
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1999 288 pp, illustrated throughout. Contents include: How I Become a Graphic Designer, Advice to Designers, On Personal Style, Major Influences & The future of Graphic Design, & examine in detail traditional & electronic media. Available for immediate despatch.. Reprint. Card Wraps. VG+/No DW. ... more information
Offered by P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.53)
|
|
| 160) |
Gunner's Dawn
|
|
|
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1937 125 pages; 20 illustrations, including 5 color plates; the original etching frontispiece is signed; all are protected by tissue guards. Some foxing to plates and frontis. Deep red faux-leather boards decorated with gilt ruling and "coming in" duck image on the top board and gilt titles on the spine. Only very light wear to the tail of the spine; gilt decoration not as bright as new. Otherwise binding tight and clean, nearly unblemished; text clean, many leaves... more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1312)Fine or New (586)
New (172)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (209)$5-10 (431)
$10-25 (880)
$25-50 (461)
$50-100 (218)
$100-250 (95)
$250-500 (30)
$500-1,000 (19)
Over $1,000 (21)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1048)Paperback (914)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (973)With dust jacket (1336)
Signed (86)
With photos (413)
Filter by country:
United States (1744)United Kingdom (474)
Canada (66)
Australia (38)
Ireland (28)
Switzerland (5)
Germany (4)
Italy (2)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










