cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / Graphic Arts Books

Printing & Graphic Arts

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Graphic Arts x
Subject: ART / Graphic Arts x


Results 161 - 180 of 2355
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 118 Next
161) Gunner's Dawn
Clark, Roland

Gunner's Dawn
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1937 125 pages; 20 illustrations, including 5 color plates; the original etching frontispiece is signed; all are protected by tissue guards. Some foxing to plates and frontis. Deep red faux-leather boards decorated with gilt ruling and "coming in" duck image on the top board and gilt titles on the spine. Only very light wear to the tail of the spine; gilt decoration not as bright as new. Otherwise binding tight and clean, nearly unblemished; text clean, many leaves... more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
162) Handbook - (Quantity available: 4)
Jean-Benoît Lévy

Handbook -
Stock photo.
Muller, Lars, Verlag, Lars Muller Publishers, 2006. paperback. Size 16cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 256 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $40.00
163) Designers In Handcuffs
Knapp, Pat Matson

Designers In Handcuffs
Stock photo.
Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: How Design Books, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. How to create great graphics when time, materials and money are tight.. Designed by Lisa Buchanan. Light cover wear. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
164) Happy Days
Cook, Beryl

Happy Days
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1995. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not torn or creased with light indenting to front. Another beautiful collection of eccentric characters from Buenos Aires to Glasgow, via Plymouth and Tenerife. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good (+). 11.25 x 8.25 inches. ... more information

Offered by Godley Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.53)
165) Formica and Design: From the Countertop to High Art
Lewin, Susan Grant

Formica and Design: From the Countertop to High Art
Stock photo.
New York: Rizzoli International Publications Inc.,U.S., 1991. 192pp.. ISBN: 0847813347. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Heavy Item Postage Quote. ART DESIGN INTERIOR POPULAR CULTURE SOCIAL HISTORY FORMICA LAMINATES. ... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.87)
166) Highflyers : Clubravepartyart
McNulty, Mark; Pownall, Anne; Savage, Jon

Highflyers : Clubravepartyart
Stock photo.
Booth-Clibborn Editions , 1996 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Soft Cover. FINE Copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.75)
167) A HISTORY OF GRAPHIC DESIGN
Meggs, Philip B

NY 1983 1st Van Nostrand. 4to., 511pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Near Fine in ood plus G DJ, price clipped, a few tiny closed edge tears. ISBN 0-442-26221-3. ... more information

Offered by Xerxesbooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
168) Graphic Design: A Concise History
Hollis, Richard

Graphic Design: A Concise History
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1994. Tight copy with light shelf wear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
169) COCA-COLA GIRLS, AN ADVERTISING ART HISTORY
Beyer, Chris.H

COCA-COLA GIRLS, AN ADVERTISING ART HISTORY
Stock photo.
Collector's Press, 2000. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hardcover: Illustrated cloth binding with title on spine. Solid color crisp endpapers. Second free illustrated endpaper and pages printed on coated stock. This is the first art book the Coca-Cola company has licensed for publication. Here are some of the world's most recognizable Coca-Cola Girls. Commissioned art by some of the most prestigious illustrators of their time. A must for collectors. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Bea... more information

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
170) THE HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE
Jacquet Pierre

Leisure Arts, 1966. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean boards, a little faded on edges. Clean compressed page edge. Includes black and white photographs.. First Edtion. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.50)
171) Doonesbury's Greatest Hits
Trudeau, G. B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1978. "Over half a million copies of THE DOONESBURY CHRONICLES, the strip's first retrospective anthology, have been sold to date, and now comes DOONESBURY'S GREATEST HITS, a new treasury that picks up where CHRONICLES left off, taking Trudeau's cast of wise innocents through the central years of the seventies." This book is unpaginated and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-03-044856-5. First Edition. Pictorial Softcover. Very Go... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.49
172) HOFMANN
Greenberg , Clement

HOFMANN
Paris: Editions Georges Fall, 1961. 1st.ed. 1961 , Softcover with the dust jacket wraper, 62 page book. Illustrated with twelve color plates and twenty one black and white plates. Condition: Fine / Fine on the dj., with very light edge rubs.See this book and more at our book site at: GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hans Hofmann. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Art / Hans Hofmann. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00
173) Hap Grieshaber , Der Holzschneider
Fuerst , Margot

Hap Grieshaber , Der Holzschneider
Stuttgart , Germany: Buchergilde Gutenberg, 1964. 1st.ed. only 1964 , Hardcover with an paper illusted dust cover with a 28 page text catalogue laid in a pocket in the back cover with an introd. essay ,Bio. Chronology, notes, and list of illustrations ,murals , portfolios , and graphic illustrations, 75 plates full page and double page of wood cuts,by Grieshaber from the 1930s to 1963 including 10 repod. in color and 13 original lithographs ,some color with some double paged foldouts. Text in German , A ver... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $690.00
174) Americans At Home and Abroad; Graphic Arts, 1855-1975
Overland, Carlton, intro and curator

Americans At Home and Abroad; Graphic Arts, 1855-1975
Elvehjm Art Museum U of Wis 1976 Madison. VG Stapled wraps Oblong 56 pgs. An Exhibition of American Prints and Drawings selected from the permanent collection . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
175) The Horizon Book of Ancient Greece
HALE, William Harlan; Editors of Horizon Magazine

The Horizon Book of Ancient Greece
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc, 1965. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Black cloth blind stamped in greek on front & back. Slightly faded gilt lettering on slightly sun faded spine. Previous owner bookplate on ffep. Black leatherette slipcase with Greek sculpture on front. Very small amount of rub to corners. Profusely illustrated in black & white and full color. Reproductions of many works of art in all forms that are housed in museums. Internally this ... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
176) Hot California Graphics

Hot California Graphics
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Madison Square Pr, 2000. Near Fine in Near Fine dj Lightly rubbed at heel of spine. Jacket is lightly creased along extreme upper edge. ISBN: 0-942604-76-8. Hard Cover. DESIGN UNITED STATES. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
177) Hot California Graphics
None Stated

Hot California Graphics
Stock photo.
New York: Madison Square Press, 2000. 320pp.. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
178) The angel book (A Balance House edition)
Cameron, Ann

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Soft Cover. 0345272633 #14355i. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good to Very Good, Slight darkening around edges of covers. 21.5 x 25.5cm. soft cover. 88pp. . Good. 1977. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
179) How to Grow as a Graphic Designer
Fishel, Catharine

How to Grow as a Graphic Designer
Stock photo.
Allworth Press. PAPERBACK. 1581153945 New- no remainder mark. . New. ... more information

Offered by Qualite Books, Inc (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.98
180) How To Grow As A Graphic Designer
Fishel, Catherine; Fishel, Catharine M

How To Grow As A Graphic Designer
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Allworth Pr, 2004. An unread copy in excellent condition.. ISBN: 1581153945. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 161 - 180 of 2355
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 118 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1296)
Fine or New (576)
New (172)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (210)
$5-10 (426)
$10-25 (877)
$25-50 (459)
$50-100 (218)
$100-250 (95)
$250-500 (30)
$500-1,000 (19)
Over $1,000 (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1049)
Paperback (914)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (964)
With dust jacket (1327)
Signed (86)
With photos (414)

Filter by country:
United States (1742)
United Kingdom (467)
Canada (66)
Australia (38)
Ireland (28)
Switzerland (5)
Germany (4)
Italy (2)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: