ART / History / Ancient & Classical Books
Ancient Art
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ART / History / Ancient & Classical x
Subject: ART / History / Ancient & Classical x
Results 1 - 20 of 1206
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 60 Next
| 1) |
Alpenglühn, (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Ffm., Galerie Bärbel Grässlin, 2001,. Erstausgabe, nicht pag. (36 S.), mit 12 ganzseitigen, teilweise doppelseitigen Farbabb. die durch lilafarbene Blätter abgetrennt sind, Text teilweise auf gelbem Papier, mit einem Text von Franz West, 4°, illustr. OKart., sehr schönes, sauberes Exemplar, (ku2) ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €20.00
($29.93)
|
|
| 2) |
Arbeiten 1970-1980,
|
|
|
Wiesbaden, Harlekin Art, 1981,. Auflage: 1000 Exemplare, gr.8°, 70 S. mit zahlreichen s/w- und wenigen Farbabbildungen, farbig illustr. original Karton, Rücken etwas aufgehellt, oberes Kapital und z.T. die Einbandsecken ein wenig bestossen, sonst gutes, sauberes Exemplar. (ku12) Mit Texten von Peter F. Althaus (Corsin Fontanas Aktionen mit Schläuchen), Beat Stutzer und Carloe Aloe. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €10.00
($14.96)
|
|
| 3) |
Arsenal,
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main, Revolver, Archiv für Aktuelle Kunst, 2004,. 4°, 155 nicht paginiert S. mit zahlreichen s/w-Abbildungen (Sammlung von Fußballbildern aus Zeitungen), illustr. original Karton, schönes, sauberes Exemplar, (A L) ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €25.00
($37.41)
|
|
| 4) |
Ancient Arts of the Andes
|
|
|
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1954. HB w/DJ, 188pp, 208 plates (6 in color); 0.75 x 7.5 x 10.25 inches [VG+/G-; boards have light shelfwear on bottom edge; DJ is mildly soiled & moderately tattered, with numerous short edge tears and two large chips at the ends of the spine] Catalog of an exhibition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 5) |
Ancient Art of the Americas
|
|
|
Brooklyn: The Brooklyn Museum, 1959 68 pages; 35 black and white illustrations. Clean and tight; light wear to the spine. Overview of the art of all the Americas: North, Meso, Isthmus, Caribbean, South.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. Square 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE ARTS
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1937 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, color illustration on label on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 8vo. 677, (1) pp. Illustrated with 72 in text drawings and 80 full page illustrations in color & wash, all by Van Loon. This is a very clean copy, tight and square, with a former owner's signature on the ffep, and a lightly sunned spine, else fine. VERY GOOD. In 63 chapters, Van Loon discusses the history of art, from Prehistoric man through the... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE ARTS
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1944 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, color illustration on label on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 8vo. 677, (1) pp. Illustrated with 72 in text drawings and 80 full page illustrations in color & wash, all by Van Loon. Old damp-stain on cover and first few pages and rear cover and last few pages, all text readable. Reading Copy only. Dust jacket (now in Mylar) in tatters. GOOD/POOR. In 63 chapters, Van Loon discusses the history of art, from Pr... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
Attersee,
|
|
|
Salzburg, Residenz-Verlag, o.J. (um 1982),. 4°, 207 S. mit zahlreichen teils ganzseitigen Farb- und s/w-Abbildungen, farbig illustr. original Klappenbroschur, schönes, sauberes Exemplar, auf Vorsatzseite von Attersee signiert. (A.L) Mit Texten von Attersee, Dieter Ronte, Henz Ohff, Jean-Christophe Ammann, Peter Weiermair und Peter Gorsen. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €20.00
($29.93)
|
|
| 9) |
BAZILEBUSTAMANTE,
|
|
|
Paris, Galerie Crousel-Hussenot, 1985,. Erstausgabe, 31 S. mit teilweise ganzseitigen Farb- und s/w-Abb., sowie einem Text von Bernard Blistene in deutscher, französischer und englischer Sprache, kl.4°, OKart., Einband vereinzelt minimal fleckig, sonst sehr schönes, sauberes Exemplar, ku6, ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €10.00
($14.96)
|
|
| 10) |
'Bernd Berner'
|
|
|
o.O., o.V., o.J. (1974),. gr.8°, nicht paginiert (7 Blatt), mit 8 ganzseitigen Farbabb., Ausstellungsverzeichnis und einer Bibliografie von Texten zur eigenen Arbeit, original Karton, Einband und Papier stellenweise ein wenig nachgedunkelt, sonst sehr gutes, sauberes Exemplar mit folgendem handschriftlichem Adressvermerk im rückwärtigen Innendeckel: 'Adresse: 7 Stuttgart-Hedelfingen, Heimgartenstr. 71', (ku8) Mit der original Beilage, einem Blatt, einseitig bedruckt mit einem Text vo... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €10.00
($14.96)
|
|
| 11) |
Aspects of British Art
|
|
|
London: William Collins & Co,, 1947. 750 g; 324 pages, includes a list of the illustrations, (48 in colour) with numerous others in black-and-white. The book is also indexed. Age darkening of the edges of the pages, is the only damage to the book itself the dust jacket is rubbed at each of the a corners, and either side of the spine, the spine being darkened from handling. The front fold over flap has been priceclipped. The text of illustrations of this volume comprise six volumes previously publish... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.50
($20.45)
|
|
| 12) |
Acht Bronzeplastiken - 1981-1983, Ausstellungskatalog,
|
|
|
Köln Galerie Michael Werner, 1984,. Erstausgabe, nicht pag. (20 S.), mit 8 montierten s/w-Abb. und einer Einleitung von Andreas Franzke, 4°, OKart., altersgemäß sehr gutes, sauberes Exemplar (ku1) ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €10.00
($14.96)
|
|
| 13) |
Capturing Beauty:
|
|
|
American Impressionist and Realist Paintings from the McGlothlin Collection. VMFA: Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, distributed by Univ of VA Press/ 2005. Catalogue published on occasion of an exhibit May-Sept 2005. Color reproductions of paintings. Paperback, 11 inches tall. 72 pages. VG+.. Fine/Unknown. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The "All American" Art : Cartooning
|
|
|
Brooklyn: Higgins Ink Co.. Soft Cover. A4351. Edition and printing not stated. Good-, Spine almost completely split, center page has pulled loose. 21.5 x 27.5cm. soft cover. 64pp. . Good. 1944. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Color
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Knapp Press. Hardcover. #9784. Good, no dust jacket, slight soiling to covers. Illustrated with hundreds of color drawings and photos. Edition and printing not stated. Hard Cover. 256pp. 25 x 31cm. . Good. 1980. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 16) |
Complete Airbrush Book
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales. Hardcover. 0814807550 #10922.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good- dust jacket. Jacket : moderate over-all rubbing, 1/2 inch tear on top edge of front panel. 22 x 28.5cm. hard cover. 159pp. . Very Good. 1980. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Book of Arts and Crafts
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dover. Soft Cover. Edition and printing not stated. Very good. soft cover. 275pp. . Very Good. 1965. Edition and printing not Stated. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
Delphi
|
|
|
Athens, Greece: Ekdotike Athenon SA, 1984. PB, 80pp; 0.25 x 6.75 x 9.5 inches [VG; covers lightly scuffed & edgeworn] Text in English. Includes a large fold-out illustration bound in at the back.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 19) |
Drawing: the complete course
|
|
|
Pleasantville: Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0895776200 #13913.1. 1st edition / 2nd printing. Good to very good in good to very good dust jacket. Book & jacket : both lower corners slightly bumped. 22.5 x 30cm. hard cover. 160pp. . Good. 1994. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Driver,
|
|
|
Porto, Museu de Arte Contemporanea de Serralves, 2001,. Erstausgabe, nicht pag. (16 S.), inklusive Vorder-, Rückendeckel und Vorsatzseiten 20 ganzseitigen Farb- und s/w-Abb., bzw. Abb. auf Tafeln aus den Serien 'Benutzeroberfläche 3', 'Driver1-8', 'Raver' und 'Passant 1-3', quer4°, farbig illustr. OKart., sehr schönes, sauberes Exemplar, (ku4) ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €20.00
($29.93)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (354)Fine or New (39)
New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (96)
$10-25 (668)
$25-50 (267)
$50-100 (116)
$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (324)Paperback (319)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (338)With dust jacket (433)
Signed (11)
With photos (505)
Filter by country:
Germany (619)United States (525)
Canada (33)
Australia (19)
United Kingdom (9)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













