ART / History / Baroque & Rococo Books
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / History / Baroque & Rococo (x) remove
Subject: ART / History / Baroque & Rococo (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
THE ARTS
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1944 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, color illustration on label on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 8vo. 677, (1) pp. Illustrated with 72 in text drawings and 80 full page illustrations in color & wash, all by Van Loon. Old damp-stain on cover and first few pages and rear cover and last few pages, all text readable. Reading Copy only. Dust jacket (now in Mylar) in tatters. GOOD/POOR. In 63 chapters, Van Loon discusses the history of art, from Pr... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 2) |
Goya
|
|
|
Poligrafa, 2008-04-01. Hardcover. Good. 1941 New York Hyperion Press No writing, tear or marks on pages except for the first page. There is fading on the opposite pages where there is a colored picture. Cover has wear and marks. No dust cover jacket. Great book! ... more information
Offered by Everything For You (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $828.00
|
|
| 3) |
El Greco
|
|
|
2007-01-01. hardback. 978-8434309661 ... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €29.95
($43.86)
|
|
| 4) |
FRANCESCO GUARDI
|
|
|
Munich: Filser-Verlag, 1948 Publisher's printed wraps. nd (c. 1948). 8vo. 12, (32 plates) pp. Illustrated with 32 B&W plates. In German. Text pages and boards aging, illustrations on glossy stock in perfect condition. Former owner's very dramatic printed bookplate on fep. VERY GOOD. Part of the Meisterwerke der Kunst series.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE JEFFREY E. HORVITZ COLLECTION OF ITALIAN DRAWINGS (January 23, 2008)
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 2008 Hardcover with dust jacket. Auction catalog for Sale No. N08408 held in New York on January 23, 2008. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine and cover, gray endpapers. 224 pp. 105 lots. Profusely illustrated entirely in color, with many full page reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened catalog. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9&f... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 6) |
MOSTRA DELLE OPERE DI FRANCESCO E GIANANTONIO GUARDI
|
|
|
Trento: Arti Grafiche, 1949 Publsiher's green card wraps. 8vo. 33 pp. Illustrated with B&W reproductions of works by Francesco and Gianantonio Guardi. An unmarked copy, boards lightly faded with brief notation, else fine. NEAR FINE. Catalog produced for an exhibition of the works of Francesco and Gianantonio Guardi from August 10 to September 30 1949. Quite Rare.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Francesco Guardi; Gianantonio Guardi. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Classical Ornament of the Eighteenth Century (Picture Archives)
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications Inc.. Paperback. 0486223892 Oversized. In the classical revival that stirred aesthetic Europe during the latter part of the eighteenth century, and which exercised so profound an influence on its arts, Michelangelo Pergolesi played a notable part. The classical designs he engraved and published one by one for 24 years contributed significantly to the change in taste of his and later times. 67 of these plates, containing a total of 435 designs, are collected in this book. Desig... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.88
|
|
| 8) |
GIAN ANTONIO GUARDI: PITTORE DI FIGURA
|
|
|
Verona: Libreria Dante, 1948 Publisher's printed card wraps. 8vo. 142, (30 plates) pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W plates. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight and square. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is chipped, with loss, at the head and heel of the spine, else near fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Text in Italian. Extremely scarce.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Gianantonio Guardi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE RAINBOW BOOK OF ART
|
|
|
Cleveland and NY: World Publishing Company, 1956 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on red panel on spine, gilt lettering and border on red panel on cover, gilt Venus de Milo medallion on cover, TEG (red), red endpapers. 4to. 256 pp. Illustrated with 32 full-page, full-color plates and numerous B&W photographs. The volume is in perfect condition, except that a photograph or some other flat object was stored between the fep and the ffep, leaving some marks on both, else as new. NEAR FI... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 10) |
Frans Post - Catalogue Raisonne
|
|
|
Milan, Italy: 5 Continents, 2007 427 pages - in English - Catalogue raisonne of the work of Frans Post (1612-1680) who was the first artist from the old world to paint the landscapes of the new world, especially Brazil where he stayed 7 years - 155 autograph paintings confirmed to date, 57 drawings and 35 prints - Four renowned international experts helped the authors establish the corpus of authentic works and their chronology - Present location of paintings - Notes - Bibliography - Index.. Hard Cover. New... more information
Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/- |
Price: CHF 280.00
($271.26)
|
|
| 11) |
Rubens
|
|
|
London Jupiter Books 1980. 32 color, 104 illustrations ex-library: good cloth, all markings and rear pocket removed condition. very good d.j. jacket. 170 pp. 4to. size.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by ArtBooks (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Rubens Basic Art
|
|
|
2004-04-01. PB. The Flemish baroque painter Peter Paul Rubens, born on June 28, 1577, died May 30, 1640 was the most renowned northern European artist of his day, and and is now widely recognised as one of the foremost painters in Western art history. By completing the fusion of the realistic tradition of Flemish painting with the imaginative freedom and classical themes of Italian Renaissance, he fundamentally revitalised and redirected northern European painting. ... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €6.99
($10.24)
|
|
| 13) |
RUBENS
|
|
|
Jupiter Books, 1980. Very Good/Very Good. 1980. Hard Cover. 0906379040 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rubens
|
|
|
London: Jupiter Books, 1980. Fore-edges with sl. spotting, D/W with sl. edgewear, some pencil underlining to first chapter only (Life & Character).. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.25
($13.05)
|
|
| 15) |
Rubens
|
|
|
London: Jupiter Books, 1980 170 + vi pages. OVersized brown hardcover boards, Very Good/ Very Good --; light general wear. Author's (Downes) signature on title page.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good --. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorenzen & Co. Booksellers (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
BAROQUE TO NEO-CLASSICAL SCULPTURE IN QUEBEC
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada, 1997 (CAD) Illus blue wraps, 220pp, index. Bibliography. 97 B&W photos; colour photos. An wexcellent monograph on the sculpture of 17th and 18th century Quebec published in conjuction with the exhibition. No markings, about NFine. A heavy book. (3.1 lbs FO 52/5. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.20
|
|
| 17) |
Les Tapisseries des Barberini et la Décoration D'intérieur dans la Rome Baroque
|
|
|
Brepols Publishers.. Hardcover. Folio 2503516688. . Fine. 2005. ... more information
Offered by Rodney's Bookstore (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $104.50
|
|
| 18) |
Giambattista Tiepolo
|
|
|
Milan: Aldo Martello Editore, 1971. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. Folio. Soft crease to front corner, and several formerly dog-eared pages. Book retains original clear plastic cover. Handsome full-page plates of Tiepolo's drawings on heavy paper. Text is in Italian. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Joos Van Craesbeeck (ca. 1606 - ca. 1660)
|
|
|
Brepols, 2006 New book.. Hard Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by R Joseph Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $234.95
|
|
| 20) |
Velazquez
|
|
|
2007-01-01. hardback. 978-8434311367 ... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €29.95
($43.86)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Fine or New (7)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (14)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (20)Ireland (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













