Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART / History / Contemporary (1945-) Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / History / Contemporary (1945-) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) 1996 ADELAIDE BIENNIAL OF AUSTRALIAN ART
Chapman, Christopher

1996 ADELAIDE BIENNIAL OF AUSTRALIAN ART
Art Gallery Board of Southern Australia. Paperback. 0730830411 From the Foreword: The Adelaide Biennial of 'Australian Art, held to coincide with the bi-annual Adelaide Festival, is now well established as a significant event in Australia's contemporary art calendar. This 1996 Adelaide Biennial is the fourth since its inception in 1990. Following on from the success of Adelaide Installations, which was the Festival's 1994 Visual Arts Programme, managed by the Art Gallery, we are delighted to a... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
2) Escher
Becks-Malorny, Ulrike

Escher
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2000 Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean, there are no inscriptions and the spine is crease free. Looks almost new! All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way!). . Paperback.... more information

Offered by Bon Bon Books (Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.04)
3) The Decorative Arts of the Forties and Fifties: Austerity/Binge
Hillier, Bevis

The Decorative Arts of the Forties and Fifties: Austerity/Binge
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.. Hardcover. 0517518503 Dust jacket condition: VG. 150 black & white illustrations; 10 in color. John Russell, art critic of the London Sunday Times, has described Bevis Hillier as "the demon barber of our profession-you never know what he'll be up to next, but you know it'll be mischievous." Blithely ignoring objections raised to his way with contemporary art history, Bevis Hillier now turns his attention to the design styles of the 1940s and '... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
4) Avant-Garde in the Eighties
Fox, Howard N

Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1987. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. In VG condition, with two creased corners, rubbed edges and corners, reader's creases on spine and light scuffing to covers. Interior is clean and bright, with numerous color and b&w plates from the LACMA exhibition of the same name held April 23-July 12, 1987. 187 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Haring
Kolossa, Alexandra

Haring
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2004. 96pp. Illus. Light wear.. Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) Horseplay
Lee, Leslie Enders

Horseplay
New York: Fethra Press. 0967836700 Clean Retired library book with usual library markings. Artist Leslie Lee welcomes you to her stable of horses from history, legend, literature, art, language, sport, and popular culture. Here one is captivated by her mask-like horse heads in iron, copper, bronze, and wood. Although the heads have been cut from a single template, the Workhorse, each horse has an individual identity, expression, and accompanying narrative. Among the varied horses are St. Jerome's Gi... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $8.45
7) Hundertwasser
Rand, Harry

Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Bookman, 1991 Book completely detached from spine and some pages loose, large piece torn out of page 28, tp and several pages lightly damp-stained, cover moderately shelf worn with scratches and creasing, spine creased, pages in good readable condition. Soft Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) Hundertwasser
Rand, Harry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taschen America Llc, 1996. 9 1/2" x 12" x 1/2", unnumbered pgs. Illustrated. Clean with scattered rubs and a few light dings to softcover.. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Book Guardian (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Christo and Jeanne-Claude
Baal-Teshuva, Jacob

Germany: Taschen, 2001 Examines the conceptual art projects of Christo and Jeanne-Claude from the very beginnings up to date. Extensively illustrated with photographs and drawings along with textual commentary and descriptions.. Soft Cover. New. 7 1/2 x 9. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Artists of Lake George 1776-1976
Hyde Collection

Glens Falls, NY: Hyde Collection Staff , 1976. Staple. Fair. Hyde Collection Staff , Staple Fair Exhibition catalog, illustrated card stock cover, text unmarked, stapled binding intact, shelfwear, foxing, staining, corner and spine creases Illustrated b/w photos. Alfred Stieglitz, O'Keeffe plus. 56 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by goodreasonbooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) June Leaf
Enright, Robert/Pardey, Andres

June Leaf
Stock photo.
Bern, Switzerland: Benteli, 2004 170 pages - in English and German - around 150 duotone, b/w and color illustrations - published to coincide with the 2004 showing at the Tinguely Museum in Basel, Switzerland, of works by American paintress and sculptress (b.1929) and fellow American artists Robert Lax and Richard Stankiewicz - essays - biographical notes - worklist - authors.. Wrappers. New -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/-
Price: CHF 60.00 ($57.92)
12) Art in America magazine, January 2007
Baker, Elizabeth C. (editor)

Art in America magazine, January 2007
Very Good. Paperback. Softcover monthly periodical, published January 2007 by Brant Art Publications, NY. Light-to-average cover wear; small crescent creases. No marks; pages bright; binding tight. 176 pages; color photos; advertisements. Language: English. Cover shows detail of 'Those Sticks' by Jennifer Bartlett. Contents: The Death of an Emperor, by Raphael Rubinstein, re exhibition of Manet's Maximillian works at MOMA. Bartlett Shows Her Colors, by Vincent Katz, re Jennifer Bartlett's paintings. Living ... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) ARTS Magazine April 1959
Kramer, Hilton editor


New York: The Art Digest. First Edition. Stapled wraps 4to. 71 pp., numerous b+w illustrations throughout, a few in color. Articles on the Rockefeller collections at Knoedler, Crisis in Abstraction, the World of Gustav Klimt, Modern Masters and Parke-Bernet, Woodcuts of Vincent Longo, The Case of Eilshemius, Schools of Paris Internationals, Rome report, London, month in review, etc. Hadzi, Gunther and Simeions, Borromini and Sweerts, Davie, Spence and Bratby, Shahn, Newman, Whitney. Authors include Sib... more information

Offered by Cosmos & Company (New York, United States) +/-
$28.00 Price: $23.80
14) Comic Abstraction : Image Breaking, Image Making
Marcoci, Roxana

Comic Abstraction : Image Breaking, Image Making
Stock photo.
New York: MOMA, 2007. 160pgs, ill, beautiful copy. Boards. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Juniper Point Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
15) ARTS Magazine March 1960
Kramer, Hilton editor


New York: The Art Digest. First Edition. Stapled wraps 4to. 71 pp., numerous b+w illustrations throughout, a few in color. Articles on Language and actuality: A Letter to Irving Sandler, But Eros Sulks (great illustrated article on Surrealism in Paris), The Problem of Museums, The Contradictions of Courbet and reviews of George Cohen, Rembrandt, Tate, Dalwood and Davie, Mondrian and Arp, Cuevas, Stamos and Marsicano, Torres-Garcia, Humphrey, Burri, Resnick, Klee, Frankenthaler, Tinguely, Pierce, Daphnis,... more information

Offered by Cosmos & Company (New York, United States) +/-
$49.50 Price: $42.08
16) Marlene Dumas
Bonacosa, Ilaria/Bonami, Francesco

Milan, Italy: Electa, 2006 108 pages - in English - over 70 mostly color illustrations - a presentation of the work of the South-African contemporary artist Marlene Dumas (b.1953) - intro. - works - bio., showings and bibliography.. Wrappers-. New-. 21 x 17 cms.. ... more information

Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/-
Price: CHF 40.00 ($38.62)
17) MARSDEN HARTLEY
Unknown

MARSDEN HARTLEY
New York, New York USA: American Federation of Arts. Paperback. Covers soiled. Exhibition catalogue. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Good. 1961. ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
18) Joseph Cornell: Master of Dreams
Diane Waldman

Joseph Cornell: Master of Dreams
Stock photo.
Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 2002. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., 1300grams, ISBN:0810912279" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.94 ($32.24)
19) BANG HAI JA: MATIERES--LUMIERE
Ja, Bang Hai

BANG HAI JA:  MATIERES--LUMIERE
Unknown. Paperback. Text in French and Korean with a bit of English. Illustrated in color throughout. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Very Good. 1988. ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
20) Minimal Art
Grosenick, Uta; Marzona, Daniel; Carlini, Elena

Minimal Art
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2004 Describes a general phenomenon of 20th-century art, namely its minimal artistic content. Examines the works of numerous artists who were active in New York and Los Angeles in the early 1960's, with illustrations, biography and commentary.. Soft Cover. New. 7 1/2 x 9. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (134)
Fine or New (73)
New (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (94)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (68)
Signed (3)
With photos (41)

Filter by country:
United States (107)
United Kingdom (27)
Canada (10)
Switzerland (10)
Italy (4)
Australia (3)
Germany (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: