| 1) |
Retired library book in absolute brand new condition, clean white pages, appears to have never been read or checked out, reliable long term Amazon dealer, fastest shipping . Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / History / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers; Offered by chinkypie2 (Michigan, United States) |
| 2) |
0764306049. The exclusive French periodical Gazette du Bon Ton was published in Paris to showcase the latest haute couture women's fashion. A selection of the original pochoir print illustrations made for this magazine between 1920 and 1922 are presented in this book. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / Fashion; ART / History / General; Offered by Asher Shahar, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 3) |
0764306200. Fashions from elephant bells to tube tops, Joe Poltorak takes readers on a visually unforgettable cross-country tour of fashions that faded, and colors that will never dull. Enjoy the visual punch of printed polyester shirts, the sock of psychedelic paisleys, and a parade of pop T-shirt icons. An invaluable reference for collectors, the author presents brand new clothes, salvaged from dusty warehouses and storerooms. Nearly 450 photos show these treasures in all their glory, as well as being mo... (more information)
Subjects: ART / Fashion; ART / History / General; Offered by Asher Shahar, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 4) |
0887400019. This definitive biography and catalog raisonne of Walter Launt Palmer discusses his personal and creative life in great detail. The personal history of this twentieth century painter has been derived from never before used primary sources. Information from Palmer's diaries, letters, and personal scrapbooks has been correlated with insight and enthusiasm to present a very human picture of the artist, who was a contemporary of John Singer Sargent and William Merrit Chase. A student of Frederick C... (more information)
Subjects: ART / History / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Asher Shahar, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 5) |
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Gallery of Art, 1999 12.25 x 9.5 inches. 584 numbered pages. Numerous full-page full-color plates. Unbumped spine head and tail, with sharp corners. Just a hint of shelf life. Lovely wrappers. An exceptionally clean and tight copy. Either unread or very gently read. Virtually no rubbing to the wrappers. A Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / History / General; Offered by The Book Carrel (California, United States) |
| 6) |
1968
National Gallery of Australia, 1995. Light shelfwear and lightly bumped corner on bottom . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / History / General; Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 7) |
1968
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, 1995. ISBN: 064213037X. Softcover, 4to, 96pp, colour and b/w plates, chronology, index. Wrappers very slightly discoloured, name to prelim otherwise VG. Published for an exhibition held at the National Gallery of Australia, 29 July - 29 October 1995. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / History / General; Offered by Basilisk Bookshop (Victoria, Australia) |
| 8) |
1968
National Gallery of Australia, 1985. 96 pages, colour illustrated.. Paperback. Fine. Qto.. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / History / General; Offered by Colin Martin Books (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
The Aesthetic Adventure
Harcourt Brace,, 1945. Hardcover. Acceptable. Clean, tight book. Chipping and scuffing on the dust jacket. A history of the Bohemian movement in art and writing. Among the nineteenth century characters included are Baudelaire, Gautier, Whistler, Swinburne, Wilde, and Moore. Index. Sources. 269pp. Corner tear on last page of the index. Original price tag from The White House inside back cover. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / History / General; Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) |
| 10) |
Abe Ajay
University of Washington Press. 1990. Paperback. 0295969733 . Trade PB. 4to. University of Washington. 1990.175 pgs. Wrappers lightly worn. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. BX-49; 0.75 x 10.75 x 10 Inches; 175 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / History / General; Offered by Mugwump Books (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Abe Ajay
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1990. Light bump to upper corner, mild crease to front cover. Plates are bright. Jacket has 2 repaired tears, lightly rubbed. . Paperback. Very Good/Very Good--. Oblong 4to. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / History / General; Offered by Holland's Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 12) |
Abe Ajay
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press, 1990. Very Good. 1990. Soft Cover. 0295968419 Soft Cover. Very Good. . ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / History / General; Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) |
| 13) |
Abe Ajay
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr. Very Good. 1990. Soft Cover. 0295969733 . ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / History / General; Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) |
| 14) |
Abe Ajay
University of Washington Press. Used - Like New. 175 Pages. 97 Color Illustrations. 1990 Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / History / General; Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) |
| 15) |
Abe Ajay
University of Washington Press. Used - Very Good. Paperback. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / History / General; Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) |
| 16) |
Abe Ajay
Univ of Washington Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / History / General; Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 17) |
Abe Ajay
Univ of Washington Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / History / General; Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 18) |
Akt 68
Flensburg: Stephenson Verlag, 1968 Collection of nude and glamour photographs. German text.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / History / General; FICTION / Erotica; Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Albrecht Altdorfer
Konigsberg: Kanter Verlag, 1929. Wraps. Good but soiled cover & stained-text clean bright glossy paper. 16x12 cm. Altdorfer. On the cover-Kanter Bucher, 60 Bilder- inside on fep Sechzig Bilder, Mit enleitendem von Dr. Carl V. Lorck A small thin book with many plates of paintings. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; ART / History / General; ART / Individual Artist; Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) |
| 20) |
Adventures of America 1857 - 1900
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1938. 1st.ed. thus 1938, Hardcover with tan buckram cloth and with the dust jacket ,tipped on title to cover and spine , unpaged. illustrated with black and white drawings by some of the best : Winslow Homer , Thomas Nast , A.R . Waud, F. Hopkinson Smith , C.D.Weldon , and many others . Some of the best wood block engraving of the time ,from one of the great publications of the time. In this book you will get to see rare wood blocks by Homer like the "Sharpstooter&quo... (more information)
Subjects: Literal; ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books; ART / American / General; Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10629)Fine or New (5496)
New (2978)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1025)$5-10 (2516)
$10-25 (5144)
$25-50 (3674)
$50-100 (2228)
$100-250 (841)
$250-500 (135)
$500-$1,000 (25)
Over $1,000 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7291)Paperback (6192)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4233)With dust jacket (6255)
Signed (272)
With photos (2979)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (10949)United Kingdom (2968)
Canada (690)
Australia (476)
Ireland (162)
India (122)
Netherlands (77)
Switzerland (53)
Argentina (47)
Italy (19)
Germany (10)
Malaysia (8)
Japan (5)
New Zealand (5)
Cyprus (3)
South Africa (2)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search








