ART / History / General Books
Art History
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ART / History / General x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x
Results 1 - 20 of 80
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Art and Anarchy
|
|
|
Evanston, IL Northwestern University Press, 1985. Textbook Paperback. Third Edition. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 160pp. Introduction by John Bayley. Third Edition. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.60
|
|
| 2) |
Albrecht Durer: A Biography
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press, 1990. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; but later printing. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ: Book shows former owners' names and gift inscription at front free endpaper; production flaw has produced a slight raised area or faint 'crease' at backstrip; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; tiny tear at upper front corner tip; mild rubbing and faint soiling; unclipped; mylar-protected. No longer 'As New, but remains a clea... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Encyclopedia of Arts and Crafts
|
|
|
New York, NY E. P. Dutton, Inc., 1989. Hardback with DJ First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows tiny smudge at top edge; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing to its sheen; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. This IS a Remainder, showing a star at the bottom edge. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy.... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Expanding Discourse: Feminism And Art History (Icon Editions)
|
|
|
New York, NY HarperCollins: Icon Editions, 1992. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Very Near Fine DJ: Book shows indications of light use: just a hint of shelfwear; former owner's name at the fore-edge; binding shows the slightest lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows very light wear to the corner tips; else flawless; price intact; mylar-protected. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Large, Squarish 8vo.... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $64.40
|
|
| 5) |
The Enduring Art of Japan
|
|
|
New York, NY Grove Press: Evergreen Books, 1958. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, but unstated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of light use; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling; small shadow at upper front panel where sticker has been removed; binding square and secure; text clean. Clean, sturdy, presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 113pp. Illustrated with 92 plates. Reprint of 1952 Harvard edition. Not Inscribed or Signed by A... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 6) |
The Enduring Art of Japan
|
|
|
New York, NY Grove Press: Evergreen Books, 1958. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, but later printing. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of light use; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling; backstrip lightly sunned; titles blanched a little, but still quite legible; price removed; binding square and secure; text clean. Clean, sturdy, presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 113pp. Illustrated with 92 plates. Reprint of 1952 Harvard editio... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 7) |
Living Artists of the Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
London, UK Hutchinson & Company (Publishers) Ltd., 1960. Hardback with DJ First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Good in Very Good DJ: Both book and DJ show indications of moderate use. Book shows shows slight spine lean; faint smudges and stains at outside edges of page block; dust at top edge; very sparse foxing at front free endpaper; light shelfwear along bottom edged of boards; light wear to extremities; binding remains secure; text clean. DJ shows similar minor rubbing and soiling; light... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 8) |
Minimal Art: A Critical Anthology
|
|
|
New York, NY E. P. Dutton: Dutton Paperback Original, 1968. Trade Paperback. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use: light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; faint creasing to wrapper covers; price has been blocked out; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 448pp. Illustrated in Black & White. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Greek Museums: National Museum
|
|
|
Athens, Greece Ekdotike Athenon, 1975. Hardcover with dustwrapper Presumed First Edition, though unstated NOTE: This is the 1975 edition, published by Ejkdotike Athenon. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Folio. 32pp + 100 color plates.... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Collectors' Netsuke
|
|
|
New York, NY Walker & Company, 1971. Hardback with DJ. First Edition, so stated First Edition, so statedNear Fine in DJ: shows only the most minute indications of use. Slightest spine lean. DJ is in Fine condition, but there is some rubbing and a couple of small chips to the sheen of the vinyl wrap. Binding perfectly secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 199pp. 700 color photos showing 354 choice netsuke with a lage ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 11) |
Other Face the Mask in the Arts
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. , 1974. Hardback with DJ. First Ed USA, so stated. First Ed USA, so stated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows barely discernible rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. 4to. 240pp. A wide-ranging investigation of the magic and mystery of the mask; reflects upon the universal significance of the concept ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 12) |
An Illustrated Dictionary of Narrative Painting
|
|
|
This key to narrative painting is based on the collection of European artwork at the National Gallery in London.
London, UK John Murray in association with National Gallery Publications, 1994. Trade Paperback First Edition thus, so stated; First Impression Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 268pp. Not Inscribed or Signed... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 13) |
The History of American Painting
|
|
|
New York, NY Macmillan Publishing Company, 1927. Hardback: Lacks DJ. Second Edition. Hardback: Lacks DJ. Very Good+: shows just a touch of wear to extremities; some barely discernible soiling; pages lightly tanned. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 608pp. Vintage survey of American art, including the primitives, Copley, the Hudson River School, LaFarge and Whistler, etc. 12 full-p... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Masterpieces of Figure Painting
|
|
|
New York, NY The Viking Press: Studio Books, 1959. Hardback with DJ. First Ed USA; unstated. First Ed USA; unstated. Fine in Very Good DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ in great shape, but shows a 4" closed tear at the top of the front hinge and a quarter inch closed tear at the head of the backstrip; else flawless; price unclipped; mylar-protected. A New book in a slightly flawed DJ. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 264pp. More than 100 tipped-in plates in co... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.80
|
|
| 15) |
The New Painting : Impressionism 1874-1886
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, 1992. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Binding shows slight lean; but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 507pp. Paperback: Pictorial Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Made with Passion: The Hemphill Folk Art Collection
|
|
|
Washington DC National Museum of American Art, 1990. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Mildest rubbing. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 240pp. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. Published for the National Museum of American Art by the Smithsonian Institutio... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 17) |
la peinture moderne (French Edition)
|
|
|
Paris, France Editions Hazan, 1979. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed thus, later printing. Very Good in Wraps: shows a few scattered NOTATIONS IN INK in text; else shows only indications of light use: slight spine lean; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to wrapper covers; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains a sturdy reading copy. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Squarish 8vo. 143pp. Profusely illustrated in color. Paperback: Pictorial Wraps. The ISBN on the ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 18) |
Picasso et le Cubisme
|
|
|
Paris, France Editions Tete de Feuilles, 1976. Hardback with DJ Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows ront corners slightly bumped; some spotting along bottom edge of page block; tiny stain at bottom edge of both front pastedown and front free endpaper; hint of spine lean; binding secure; text clean. DJ shows very light rubbing; unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.70
|
|
| 19) |
Jomon Pottery
|
|
|
New York, NY Kodansha International Ltd., 1968. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; but later printing. Very Good in Very Good DJ: Book shows a small but fairly heavy ding at lower outside edge rear panel & a much milder ding at the same spot front panel; else only minimal wear; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows fairly heavy rubbing; light wear to extremities; a short closed tear & some staining at lower rear corner; price clipped; mylar-protected. Remains clean, sturdy, presentable. NOT ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 20) |
Overlay : Contemporary Art and the Art of Prehistory
|
|
|
New York, NY Random House: Pantheon Books, 1983. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; former owner's name at front endpaper; else flawless. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Squarish 8vo. 266pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (41)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (80)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
