ART / History / Medieval Books
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / History / Medieval (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
THE ARTS
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1944 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, color illustration on label on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 8vo. 677, (1) pp. Illustrated with 72 in text drawings and 80 full page illustrations in color & wash, all by Van Loon. Old damp-stain on cover and first few pages and rear cover and last few pages, all text readable. Reading Copy only. Dust jacket (now in Mylar) in tatters. GOOD/POOR. In 63 chapters, Van Loon discusses the history of art, from Pr... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 2) |
Gothic Europe
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Hardcover. 003081149X Dust jacket condition: Good. Several tape-repaired tears to jacket. The great Gothic cathedrals, the abbeys and parish churches of Europe, the sculpture and wood carving, jewelry, tapestries, and needlework of the Middle Ages are products of a period that concentrated an unprecedented amount of its energies on art and architecture. In this new and stimulating book, the result of a lifetime of travel and keen observation, Sacheverell Sitwell de... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 3) |
The Hours of Catherine of Cleves
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, No date given. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. In slipcase. 8vo. Book is in fine condition. Slipcase is in near fine condition; there is scuffing to surfaces and decorative plate is sunned. The colored plates are reproduced from the illuminated manuscript belonging to the Guennol Collection and the Pierpont Morgan Library, with an introduction and commentaries by John Plummer. With errata slip laid in. A crisp, clean copy. 358 pp. including appendices. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ireland and Insular Art, AD500-1200
|
|
|
|
Price: €64.00
($91.40)
|
|
| 5) |
Making & Meaning in Insular Art
|
|
|
|
Price: €104.40
($149.09)
|
|
| 6) |
History of Art Mediaeval Art - Deluxe Edition
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Publishers, 1937. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is cloth on boards with gold gilt design on cover, Book is in Very Good Condition with inscription on first free end paper and some spotting on the outer pages, binding slightly loose. No Dust Jacket, 8VO This history of mediaeval art covers much of Asia, including China, Japan, India along with the Islamic countries, includes many black and white photographs of sculptures and architecture and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Trouvé Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 7) |
LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BYZANTINE AND MEDIEVAL ART
|
|
|
Paul Hamlyn. Paperback. Oversized. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Very Good. 1968. ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 8) |
Art and Devotion in Late Medieval Ireland
|
|
|
|
Price: €75.00
($107.11)
|
|
| 9) |
La Miniatura Armena
|
|
|
Milano: Electa Editrice, 1961. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. Book is in VG- condition; corners are heavily bumped, covers are soiled in places and edges are browning, and there is a tiny closed tear on spine. There is a previous owner's address stamp and a penned gift inscription on front endpaper. Jacket is in Fair condition; edges are chipped and torn and have been repaired with scotch tape. Jacket surfaces are scuffed. Interior is clean. A tight copy. Full of color tipped-in plates; all a... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 10) |
Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin December 1971 / January 1972
|
|
|
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1971. First edition. Staplebound. Very Good. In wrpas; 4to; Issue dedicated to Stained-Glass Windows; illustrated in color and balck-and-white; unpaginated; a nice clean, flat copy with minor rubbing at edges and upper corner; one small rubbed spot on upper front cover ... more information
Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
Die Minnesinger in Bildern Der Manessischen Handschrift: Insel-Bucherei Nr. 450
|
|
|
Frankfurt: Im Insel-Verlag, 1962. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 12mo. In VG condition, with slight lean to boards, light soiling to boards, and rubbed edges. Numerous color plates of paintings of medieval life. In German. 35 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lions, Dragons, & Other Beasts
|
|
|
New Haven, US: Yale University Press, 2006 206 pages - In English - Catalogue published in conjonction with the exhibition "Lions, Dragons and Other Beasts : Aquamanilia of the Middle ages, Vessels for Church and Table " held in New York in 2006 - Over 100 photographs -- mostly in colour -- of cast metal objetcs - The catalogue shows the most important collection of medieval bronze vessels - Informative essays by the curators who discuss the meaning, usage and stylistic development of the aquam... more information
Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/- |
Price: CHF 150.00
($143.51)
|
|
| 13) |
The Master of Mary of Burgundy: A Book of Hours for Engelbert of Nassau, the Bodleian Library, Oxford
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1970. Hardcover. Full-leather in slipcase. 16mo. Blue leather boards with tooled gilt lettering and decoration, in a white and gold marbled slipcase with wraparound color title plate. A lovely little volume; both book and slipcase are in fine condition. Beautifully reproduced color plates throughout. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pulpits Of Nicola Nd Giovanni Pisano
|
|
|
Harvey Miller Pub, 2005 New book.. Hard Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by R Joseph Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $173.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE RAINBOW BOOK OF ART
|
|
|
Cleveland and NY: World Publishing Company, 1956 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on red panel on spine, gilt lettering and border on red panel on cover, gilt Venus de Milo medallion on cover, TEG (red), red endpapers. 4to. 256 pp. Illustrated with 32 full-page, full-color plates and numerous B&W photographs. The volume is in perfect condition, except that a photograph or some other flat object was stored between the fep and the ffep, leaving some marks on both, else as new. NEAR FI... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 16) |
Devils in Art: Florence from the Middle Ages to the Renaissance
|
|
|
Centro Di, 2006-09-25. Hardcover. Very Good. Brand New! ... more information
Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
Nuremberg: A Renaissance City, 1500-1618
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1983. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG- condition; there is a 1" closed tear to top edge, and a few smaller tears. Edges are rubbed. With a contribution from Guy Fitch Lytle. A tight, clean copy. A heavy volume; may require additional postage for other than domestic media mail. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 322 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 18) |
Figurative Art in Medieval Islam and the Riddle of Bizhad of Herat
|
|
|
Paris, France: Flammarion, 2004 408 pages - in English - over 300 color illustrations, mostly plates - maps - a multi-prize-winning author and authority on Islamic and Oriental art and culture describes the golden age of Islamic medieval painting between the 14th and 17th Centuries, spotlighting the work of Bihzad (1465-1535), the master of miniature painting from Herat, Afghanistan - intro. by curator and Harvard professor Stuart Cary Welch, one of the world's foremost specialists on Persian and Mughal pa... more information
Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/- |
Price: CHF 100.00
($95.67)
|
|
| 19) |
Figurative Art in Medieval Islam and the Riddle of Bihzâd of Herât (1465 - 1535)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Éditions Flammarion, Paris , 2004 407 pp., over three hundred illus. in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First English-language Edition . Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. ... more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
Figurative Art in Medieval Islam - and the Riddle of Bihzad of Herat (1465-1535)
|
|
|
Paris: Flammarion, 2004 Well illustrated in color. Foreword by Stuart Cary Welch. No markings. 408 pages.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/In a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Oversize. ... more information
Offered by Manchester By the Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (10)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (17)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (32)Ireland (3)
Switzerland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










