Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART / Individual Artist Books

Artists

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Individual Artist (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 9390
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 470 Next
41) America And Americans
John Steinbeck


New York NY: Bonanza Books, 1966. Book and jacket in fine condition. Bookplate on ffep. A beautiful photodocumentary with text by Steinbeck. This is a 60's reprint of the original Viking edition. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$26.00 Price: $19.50
42) Among the Amish
Bowen, Keith

Among the Amish
Stock photo.
Philadelphia: Running Press, 1996. Illustrated with full color paintings and b/w drawings by the author. The dj has no tears or significant creases, but is curled at the edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good to Fine/Near Very Good. Illus. by Bowen, Keith. 14x10.5" Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Pages Antiquarian Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
43) Among the Amish
Keith Bowen

Among the Amish
Stock photo.

Philadelphia PA: Running Press, 1996. Book and jacket in fine condition. 13" X 11" Drawings and writings by author who spent several periods of time with the Amish studying their lives and making drawings of the people and activities. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$32.00 Price: $24.00
44) Andy
Makos, Christopher

Andy
Stock photo.
Paris, France: Assouline. NEW/NEW in Mylar Cover. 2001. Hard Cover. 2843232791 . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
45) Animal
Balog, James

Animal
New York: Graphis , 1999. -----Black cloth with black lettering on spine, unpaginated, no names, ffep has a crease, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "In this stunning anthology, James Balog takes us on a vivid journey through the animal world. These extraordinary photographs - few of them ever published before - explore the abundance of beauty, character, and emotional power in the other animals that share the earth with Homo sapiens. We see famous, chararismatic species like elephant, lion, and ... more information

Offered by Nessa Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.75
46) Ansel Adams
Nash, Eric Peter

Ansel Adams
Smithmark Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. Light edgewear to DJ. Clean interior with solid binding. Art Series B&W Photographs 0.71 x 12.91 x 9.61 Inches 144 pages Presenting concise overviews of artists and movements that are uniquely American, these volumes distill the essence of their subjects with authoritative texts and lavish illustrations.<P>An enthusiastic survey of Adams' varied career -- from commercial photographer to standard-bearer of &... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
47) Ansel Adams
De Cock, Liliane (editor), with a foreword by Minor White

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., for the New York Graphic Society, 1976. HB w/DJ, 117 black and white plates + unpaginated endmatter; 0.75 x 9.5 x 10.5 inches [FINE/NF-; DJ very lightly scuffed & soiled]. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
48) The Apocalypse
Henkel, Kathryn

University of Maryland Art Gallery. 1973. Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.10
49) Ara
Leyden, R. Van; Jaya, Appasamy.; Krishnan, S. A

New Delhi: Lalit Kala Akademi. Soft Cover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Contains a short biography and b&w and several color reproductions of Krishnaji Howlaji Ara's paintings. Good in good dust jacket. Book : covers slightly darkened. Jacket : 2 small sticker ghosts on bottom of front panel, slight scratching along right side of front panel, minor soiling to rear panel, price-clipped. 12 x 18cm. soft cover. 28pp. . Good. 1965. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
50) Arch
GOLDSWORTHY Andy & CRAIG David

Arch
Stock photo.
Abrams, 1999. HB. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. The journey of a redstone arch from the borders south, erected in different locations. Pure Goldsworthy. Illustrated with colour photos. 200x175, 80pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
51) Arcimboldo 1526-1593
Ferino-pagden, Sylvia et al

Arcimboldo 1526-1593
Stock photo.
Milan, Italy: Skira, 2007 320 pages - in English - around 350 mostly color illustrations - published to coincide with the 2007-2008 showings at the Musée du Luxembourg in Paris and the Kunsthistorisches Museum in Vienna of works by Italian painter Giuseppe Arcimboldo (1526-1593) - essays and texts by a dozen scholars - appendix: observations of the painting technique of Arcimboldo and his circle, technical analysis of The Vegetable Gardener, summary of documents relating to the Milanese period, bibli... more information

Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/-
Price: CHF 100.00 ($96.44)
52) Arman
Vander

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Pr, 1984. 8.5 x 11.5 hard cover book. Red and black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a white/illustrated cover. This comprehensive volume - illustrated with 122 reproductions, 54 in full color - chronicles the wide range of Arman's creativity. 128 pages. 1st Edition. Slight dust jacket soil. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good + condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrat... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
53) Arman
van der Marck, Jan

Abbeville, 1984. First. Hardcover. Very good in a soiled dj. 4to, cloth, 128 pages, 122 illustrations, 54 in color, bibliography (143 items), index. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
54) The Arrival
TYSON Matthew

Tarabuste, 1993 This is no 12 of a signed, limited edition of 50. Loose-leaf plates in a card folder, held in a slipcase. Dimensions 14 x 10.5 inches approx.. Signed by Author. Limited Edition. Fine. ... more information

Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($87.68)
55) The Art of Africa
Battiss, Walter W.; Franz, G. H.; Grossert, J. W.; and Junod, H. P

The Art of Africa
Pietermaritzburg : Shuter & Shooter , 1958. Quarter grey cloth papered covered, black & orange design on front board , black lettering on spine and front, previous owners names on ffep, some shelf wear, coloured tipped in frontis, 140 pages, with around 200 drawings if not more. Contents include; The African races and their social background; The art and crafts of negro Africa; Prehistoric rock engravings and bushman paintings; The arts & crafts of the north-eastern tribes of South Africa; ... more information

Offered by Nessa Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
56) Art
Eric Gill


New York NY: Devin Adair Company, 1950. A small piece of dj spine missing, else a VG jacket Book in fine, tight condition.This lovely little book by renowned woodcut printer artist Gill is a new edition,entirely reset, of his classic work first published in 1934. "This book is written for people in general and not especially for those people called artists or connoisseurs and collectors..It is about art in general and the things which every man needs. It is not only about paintings and sculptures but ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$26.00 Price: $19.50
57) Art of the Americas
Editors of Art News


New York NY: The Art Foundation Inc., 1948. Small bumped corners/headbans on book. Otherwise would be a fine copy. No jacket. Forward by Frank Crownishield. From before columbus to the present day. a pictoral survey, black and white photos. Pages are clean, and intact. No markings. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$26.00 Price: $19.50
58) Autobiography
Cellini, Benvenuto (trans. Robert Hobart Cust)

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. #44521 . VG/VG. 1961. S0 . hb. w/dj. 547p . ex-library, dj. in mylar,binding starting, clean & firm, . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.25
59) Bacon
(BACON Francis) DAVIES Hugh & YARD Sally

Bacon
Stock photo.
Abbeville, 1986. PB. nr Fine. Volume 9 in the excellent Modern Masters series. Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. 119 illustrations, 46 in colour. (This copy has some underlining) 280x215, 128pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
60) Bali to Bahrein
Grant C. Butler

Bali to Bahrein

New York NY: Devin Adair Company, 1969 Whether he is sampling a medieval dinner in an Irish Castle , watching a Polynesian ritual at the edge of a jungle or discovering an open-air market in Moscow, Grant Butler never loses the special capacity for observing people that gives his travel books their unique appeal. 251 pages. A fine copy in near fine jacket. Minimal shelf wear. A first edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$4.50 Price: $3.38


Results 41 - 60 of 9390
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 470 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6635)
Fine or New (2665)
New (502)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (367)
$5-10 (1134)
$10-25 (3868)
$25-50 (2305)
$50-100 (1103)
$100-250 (435)
$250-500 (117)
$500-1,000 (38)
Over $1,000 (23)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4682)
Paperback (3481)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4251)
With dust jacket (4790)
Signed (368)
With photos (1800)

Filter by country:
United States (6561)
United Kingdom (1448)
Canada (1000)
Switzerland (179)
Australia (101)
Italy (66)
India (13)
Germany (11)
Ireland (7)
New Zealand (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: