Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART / Individual Artist Books

Artists

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Individual Artist (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 9429
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 471 Next
101) Birds
Dine, Jim

Gottingen, Germany: Steidl, 2001 preface by Jim Dine - 36 of b/w photographs of settings with birds made by Dine, full-page heliogravures on quality paper - a beautiful book.. Cloth. New -/New -. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Square. ... more information

Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/-
Price: CHF 76.00 ($73.13)
102) Bismarck
Edward Crankshaw

Bismarck

New York NY: Viking, 1981. Book and jacket in new condition, still shrinkwrapped. 451p. Maps, illustrations; notes, bibliography, index. 8vo. Hb/cloth in d.j. First edition. The political genius of Otto von Bismarck determining the history of nineteenth-century Europe. The author explores the development of Bismarck's powers, arguing that within ten years of his assumption of the office of minister-president of Prussia, he had exhibited the full range and limitations of his capacities as a political le... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$24.00 Price: $18.00
103) Bissier
Schalenbach, Werner

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams. Hardcover. #3222. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated with 16 color (1 tipped-in) and 15 b&w plates reproducing Julius Bissier's art work. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. Approx. 75pp. 22.5 x 20.5cm. . Very Good. 1963. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
104) The Blarney Ballads
GRAVES Charles L

London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1888 Bright green illustrated boards, a little bumped at corners and spine ends, with a few marks on the back. Top edge gilt. Cartoon illustration on front cover (in red, white and black) is bright and clean, as is title (in red) on spine. Flat crease to bottom corner of front cover. Foxing to front and bottom edge and to the perimeter of many pages; front board cracked at title page, one page loose.. Third Edition. Hardcover. Good. Illus. by G R Halkett. ... more information

Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.10)
105) Blatas
Blatas, Arbit

Palm Springs, California: Palm Springs Desert Museum, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 4to. First printing. Exhibition catalogue is in Very Good condition, with very light wear. Name of former owner written on verso of front wrap. Published to accompany a show held Jan.-March 1978. Essay by Emily Genauer, "Arbit Blatas and the School of Paris." Unpaginated (12 pp.). Six color plates; several in black and white. Introduction by critic Jean Bouret. Exhibition checklist laid in. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
106) Bloom - (Quantity available: 4)
Thomas Flechtner

Bloom -
Stock photo.
Muller, Lars, Verlag, Lars Muller Publishers, 2007. hardcover. Size 30cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 128 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $127.92
107) The Blue Aspic
Gorey, Edward

New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc, 1968. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 16mo. Second edition. Book is in VG+ condition; edges of boards are lightly rubbed and there is a long horizontal crease to title page. A tight, clean copy. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
108) Background of the Blues
LANG Iain

London: Workers' Music Association Keynote Series Book no 2. Blue card covers, two small tape repairs to back cover, rust to staples. Internally fine, 56 pages.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.24)
109) Body Architecture
ORTA Lucy

Munich: Verlag Silke Schreiber , 2003 Catalogue published to accompany exhibition tour of Lucy Orta's work in the USA, Germany and France. 144 pages, many colour plates. Laid in is a fold-out publicity pamphlet and an invitation to the launch of the book at the London College of Fashion. . First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.10)
110) Bonnard
Bell, Julian

London, UK: Phaidon, 1994. 128 pgs with many color prints & fewl b/w photographs;. ISBN: 0714830526. Pictorial Cover, paper.. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PIERRE BONNARD PAINTER ARTIST BIOGRAPHY HISTORY MODERN ART MASTER IMPRESSIONIST. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.25)
111) Bonnard
Elderfield, John; Whitfield, Sarah

An exhibition catalog that accompanied a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of French Post-Impressionist painter Pierre... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1998. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 273 illustrations, including 115 in full colour. Folio size, due to size and weight extra shipping will apply.. ISBN: 0810940213. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. BONNARD PIERRE 1867 1947 ART. ... more information

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.76)
112) Bonnard
Laprade, Jacques de

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tudor. Hardcover. #2004. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in good- dust jacket (wear at edges). Illustrated by 24 color and 11 b&w plates. hard cover. 12pp + 24 plates. . Good. 1946. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
113) Bonnard
Cogniat, Raymond

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown. Hardcover. #10319. Good (former owner's name on the top of the front endpaper, name & address stamp on bottom of title-page) in good dust jacket (slight over-all soiling to mainly white dj, small tape repair in the middle of the bottom edge of the front panel). Illustrated with numerous color and b&w reproductiosn. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 95pp. 21.5 x 28.5cm. . Good. 1979. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
114) Bonnard
Bell, Julian

London, United Kingdom: Phaidon Press Ltd, 1994. 126 pp. Col. and b/w illustrations. . Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.03)
115) Bonnard
WATKINS Nicholas

Bonnard
Stock photo.
London: Phaidon, 1994 240pp, illustrated, bound in card covers with dustwrapper, d/w spine sl sunned. Card Covers. Very Good/Very Good. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Castle Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.47)
116) Bosch
MULLER, JOSEPH-EMILE:

Spurbooks Limited, no date.. Colour illustrated. Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper.. ISBN: 0904978168. ART BOSCH ARTIST. ... more information

Offered by Darkwood Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €8.00 ($11.45)
117) BOTERO
Ratcliff, Carter

Abbeville Press, 1980. Very Good/Very Good+. Hardcover Hardcover: Red cloth binding with vignette in gold in lower corner on frontboard. Title on spine in gold. Foredge soil. Small rubbed spot to inside pastedown. Frontispiece, text and all pages are printed on coated paper. Reproductions are beautifull. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Panoramic display illustrated covers. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. . ISBN: 0896591468.... more information

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
118) Botero
Ratcliff, Carter

Botero
New York: Abbeville Press, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. April 1981. Hardcover. Text clean. Faint sun fading along top edge of red cloth. DJ beginning to fade at spine. Closed tear on top of front flap of DJ. Light soiling on bottom corner of text edge. DJ placed in archival cover. Book will require extra postage. ; 272 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
119) Botero
Ratcliff, Carter

Abbeville, 1980. First. Hardcover. Very good, although the covers are slightly bowed. In a very good dj. Sm. folio, cloth, 272 pp, 233 illustrations (150 in color),chronology, exhibitions and bibliography, index. The most comprehensive English-language monograph on the artist's paintings. Freitag 922. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $235.00
120) Botero
Ratcliff, Carter

New York: Abbeville, 1980. Copy is bound in red cloth with bumped corners, a faint smudge on the fore-edge and lower text block, and a very thin and faint white mark on the lower board extremity and front board fore-edge. . Hard Cover. VG. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 101 - 120 of 9429
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 471 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6681)
Fine or New (2694)
New (510)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (371)
$5-10 (1138)
$10-25 (3900)
$25-50 (2302)
$50-100 (1105)
$100-250 (436)
$250-500 (117)
$500-1,000 (38)
Over $1,000 (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4708)
Paperback (3509)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4263)
With dust jacket (4789)
Signed (373)
With photos (1832)

Filter by country:
United States (6626)
United Kingdom (1447)
Canada (974)
Switzerland (179)
Australia (103)
Italy (65)
India (13)
Germany (11)
Ireland (7)
New Zealand (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: