cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / Popular Culture Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Popular Culture x
Subject: ART / Popular Culture x


Results 181 - 200 of 684
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 34 Next
181) The Devil in Design: The Krampus Postcards [Paperback]
Beauchamp, Monte

slight cover corner bumping, text pages unmarked, no spine creases ... more information

Offered by Tony Ciccolella (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
182) THE DEVIL IN DESIGN The Krampus Postcards
Beauchamp, Monte

Fantagraphics Books. Very Good; Tiny peels at bottom edge of front cover.. 2004. Softcover. Trade PB; 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches; 168 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
183) Los Angeles Murals by African-American Artists: A Book of Postcards
Dunitz Robin J

Los Angeles Murals by African-American Artists: A Book of Postcards
R J D Enterprises, 1995-07. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Used-Very Good; Very Nice Condition ! very clean crisp tight copy, no marks or tears, may have some minor shelf wear . Email Notification, Satisfaction Guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by OceanWaveBooks (California, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
184) Anime Poster Art
Cocoro Books

Anime Poster Art
Stock photo.
Tokyo: DH Publishing Inc., 2003. 111 pgs; with index, colored illustrations, cover sl wear to edges; 2 copies available; 1 copy AS NEW condition;. ISBN: 0972312447. Pictorial Cover, paper, coated. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ART ARTS JAPAN POSTER ART INCLUDING FLYERS PROGRAMS GOODS. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.12)
185) The Poster in History
Gallo, Max

The Poster in History
Secaucus: Wellfleet Press, 1989. Hardcover. 1st printing of this edition. Translated from the Italian. 4to (298 x 212mm). Pp 254 illustrated in colour throughout. White cloth boards stamped in black on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by The Glass Key (France) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.99)
186) Poster in History
GALLO, Max

NY: American Heritage. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0070227357 . 450 illustrations (color and black and white). Translated from the Italian by Alfred and Bruni Mayor. First American edition. Front free endpaper has been removed, else very good in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
187) THE POSTER IN HISTORY
Gallo, Max

THE POSTER IN HISTORY
Stock photo.
New York: Norton, 2000. 336pp. Biblio. 100's of color and several black & white illustrations. . Soft Cover. Fine. Large 4to. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
188) The Poster in History
Gallo, Max

The Poster in History
New York, New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 2001. Oversize Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. A profusely illustrated survey of posters from the French Revolution to the present. Published at $29.95. ISBN: 0-393-32237-8. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
189) Anime Poster Art Japan's Movie House Masterpieces
Aoyama, Takako & Tomoko Akashita & Tomokazu Nagai; Macias, Patrick

Anime Poster Art  Japan's Movie House Masterpieces
Stock photo.
Cocoro Books. Fine 2003. Paperback. No remainder mark. ; 0.33 x 10.42 x 8.02 Inches; 112 pp . ... more information

Offered by 64 Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.49
190) The Poster in History
Gallo, Max Additional text by Carlo Arturo Quintavalle

American Heritage / McGraw-Hill, 1974. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, cloth, 319 pp, 450 illustrations (250 in color), bibliography. An important survey, copiously illustrated. The essay by Quintavalle traces the artistic development of the Poster from the end of the 19th Century. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
191) The poster in history
Gallo, Max

Hamlyn. 0600370666 Book has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Fountain Street Books (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
192) Discourses: Conversations in Postmodern Art and Culture
Ferguson, Russell; Olander, William; Tucker, Marcia

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Mit Press, 1992. 472 pp. Little wear. . Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.74)
193) Discourses: Conversations in Postmodern Art and Culture
Ferguson, Russell; Olander, William

Mit Pr, 1990 Light wear. Very clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
194) Discourses: Conversations in Postmodern Art and Culture
Ferguson, Russell (William Olander) (Marchia Tucker) (Karen Fiss)

Cambridge, MA: M.I.T. Press Fine/Near Fine. 1990. 1st Edition Size=7"x10" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 471pgs(Index) DJ just very slightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0262061252 Keywords: Art Books, Postmodernism, Arts and society, Popular Culture, Art Interviews, Art Discussions, Art Criticism. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
195) Discourses Conversations in Postmodern Art and Culture
Ferguson, Russell & Karen Fiss & William Olander & Marcia Tucker

The MIT Press. 1989. Hardcover. 0262061252 . Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is VG; DJ is VG-. No markings. Art Theory. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 488 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
196) Office Mayhem : A Handbook to Practical Anarchy
Spade, Jack

USA: Harry n Abrams, 2007 Brand New Bookpublished and available from 1st october 2007 This is a mischievous humour book for every paranoid colleague, nervous receptionist, aimless salesman, needy manager and oddball "team-player" in your company. This book provides instruction on making office guns from basic office supplies; booby-trapping your boss' office; surveillance and tech tactics for more power and back-stabbing; and everything else necessary for contemporary and the corrupt water-... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.95 ($9.81)
197) Judy Chicago: History in the Making--Preparatory Materials for The Dinner Party
Chicago, Judy

Santa Fe, NM: LewAllen Contemporary, 2007. Paperback. As New. Softcover with French flaps. Square 8vo. First printing. Catalogue is in Fine, New condition. Published to accompany an exhibition held May 4-June 18, 2007. 32 pp. Ancillary material laid in, including brochure for a weekend symposium about the exhibit held in conjunction by the gallery and the Santa Fe Art Institute. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
198) Chinese Propaganda Portfolio Portfolio
Taschen

Chinese Propaganda Portfolio Portfolio
Stock photo.
2001-11-01. PB. Taschen portfolios feature high quality prints suitable for framing. Tucked in each portfolio are 14 large-format reproductions, each with a brief description. Guaranteed to brighten up any day, they also make great gifts for art lovers. ... more information

Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €6.99 ($10.46)
199) Qeedrophonic
Hazelmyer, Tom

Minneapolis, Minnesota: OX-OP Press, 2004. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. Square 12mo. First edition. Fine, As New condition in illustrated wraps. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of one-of-a-kind toys in the Art Toy movement shown in 2004 in Minneapolis, Los Angeles, and Tokyo. The Art Toy movement is in part sponsored by the Hong Kong-based company Toy2R, founded by Raymond Choy in 1995. Among the 35 artists included in the exhibit are Fafi, Tilt, Coop, the Pizz, Shag, the Clayton Brothers, and ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
200) Casta Painting: Images of Race in Eighteenth-Century Mexico
Katzew, Ilona

Casta Painting: Images of Race in Eighteenth-Century Mexico
Stock photo.
New Haven CT: Yale Univ Pr. NEW. 2005. Soft Cover. 4to 0300109717 multiple NEW copies still in original publishers shrink wrapping..."Casta translates as caste, and as distinguished art historian [Ilona] Katzew explains in her groundbreaking study, Mexican casta paintings document 'the complex process of race mixing among the three main groups that inhabited the Spanish colony, Indian, Spanish, and African.' Katzew ... explicates the social and political forces that gave rise to these unsettling ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 181 - 200 of 684
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 34 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (451)
Fine or New (261)
New (132)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (54)
$5-10 (121)
$10-25 (291)
$25-50 (122)
$50-100 (72)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (219)
Paperback (405)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (203)
With dust jacket (205)
Signed (18)
With photos (105)

Filter by country:
United States (493)
United Kingdom (75)
Canada (55)
Ireland (27)
Australia (17)
Switzerland (6)
Germany (5)
India (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: