ART / Popular Culture Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ART / Popular Culture x
Subject: ART / Popular Culture x
Results 161 - 180 of 680
Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 34 Next
| 161) |
AN AMERICAN IN PARIS
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams,. 1994. Hardcover. 0810919508 . Boldly signed by Neiman on half-title page. Beige cloth covers clean, bright with bumped corners. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Light DJ wear with several scratches on front panel. No DJ tears. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 162) |
AN AMERICAN IN PARIS
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams,. 1994. Hardcover. 0810919508 . Boldly signed by Neiman on half-title page. Beige cloth covers clean, bright with bumped corners. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Light DJ wear with slight rippled effectl. No DJ tears. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 163) |
THE PASSIONATE CAMERA: PHOTOGRAPHY AND BODIES OF DESIRE
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Pauk, 1998 Bindings tight. Text very good. No names, notes, underlining, highlighting. Paperback in good condition. Cover edges lightly worn, creased. Cover has a very few light marks from wear. 1998. ISBN: 0415145821.. Book. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence's Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 164) |
Pixacoe
|
|
|
Airlift, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from 1st October 2007. . Hard Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £31.00
($51.39)
|
|
| 165) |
Plains Indian Designs (International Design Library)
|
|
|
Gilsum, NH, U.S.A.: Stemmer House Publishers, Incorporated. NEW. 1984. Paperback. 0880450509 . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 166) |
Mondrian And Neo-Plasticism In America. exhibition dates: October 18 to December 2, 1979 (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Art Gallery, 1979. Paperback. fine. 4to. 63 pp. 5 b/w. figures in the text, 47 b/w. illus. Biographies. The artists included are Ilya Bolotowsky, Burgoyne Diller, Fritz Glarner, Harry Holtzman, Piet Mondrian, Leon Polk Smith and Charmion von Wiegand. ... more information
Offered by Richard L. Press, Fine and Scholarly Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 167) |
Contemporary Polish Folk Artists
|
|
|
NY: Hippocrene Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0870522957 . Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Translated from the German by Dorothy Jaeschke. First American edition. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 168) |
Contemporary Polish Folk Artists
|
|
|
New York: Hippocrene Books, 1987. 208 pp. Heavily illustrated in full color and black & white. Jacket has light edgewear, with small closed tear on front. Boards have slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 169) |
CONTEMPORARY POLISH FOLK ARTS
|
|
|
New York:: Hippocrene Books,. VG/VG-. 1987. Hardcover. 0870522957 . Small abrasion on front pastedown. Mild DJ rubbing; spine faded. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 170) |
Contemporary Polish Folk Arts
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hippocrene Books, Incorporated. Very Good/Like New in Mylar. 1987. Cloth Hardcover. 0870522957 Price sticker has torn IFC, else book is As New conditon. DJ in mylar condition . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 171) |
Pop Art
|
|
|
London: Phaidon Press, 1996 50 pages; 77 illustrations, including 48 in color. "The author has been the New York arts correspondent for The Times and an art critic for The New Yorker."-publisher. Wrappers lightly rubbed; fine condition within.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 172) |
Pop Art Colour Library
|
|
|
1996-01-01. PB. Pop Art was one of the most revolutionary art movements of the 20th century. In the 1950s, a group of artists in Great Britain and the USA, rather than despising popular culture, gladly embraced both its imagery and its methods, using photographs, advertisements, posters, cartoons and everyday objects to form the basis of their art. Their audacity at first scandalized the Establishment, but by the mid-1960s their work dominated the world art scene and names such as Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtens... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €9.95
($14.86)
|
|
| 173) |
Pop Art
|
|
|
London: Academy Editions, 1992. .Softback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition, ,96pages., 650grams, ISBN:1854901346" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.37
($15.53)
|
|
| 174) |
The Popular Culture of Modern Art: Picasso, Duchamp and Avant-gardism, 1909-17
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1994. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., 1300grams, ISBN:0300058950" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £27.99
($46.40)
|
|
| 175) |
The Popular Culture of Modern Art: Picasso, Duchamp, and Avant-Gardism
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1994. hardcover in dust jacket., single, tiny "ding" to spot on spine, barely worthy of mention., no other flaws, a great copy.; 331pp., 150 b/w illustrations.; scholarly examination of the notice taken by various organs and institutions of popular culture of the phenomenon of cubism and modern art. newspapers, revues, theater, journals, advertisements, etc., are all revealed to have made attempts to digest the avant-garde in painting in france during the firs... more information
Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 176) |
The Great Parade: Portrait of the Artist As Clown
|
|
|
Yale, 2004. Hardback. Book condition is FINE; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. DJ condition is VERY GOOD; bright and crisp with light shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 177) |
Noda, Portraits of Pleasure
|
|
|
Howell, New Jersey: SQP, Inc, 2002. paperback. New/No Jacket. 9 X 12. Noda, Shinichi "Shin". ADULTS ONLY. You must be 18 to purchase this book. The shimmering line between pleasure and pain has never been so lovingly caressed as by the hand of Shinichi Noda. His paintings of beautiful women in bondage, leather, and restraints are as alluring as they are forbidden! Noda?s technical prowess is matched only by his fascination with the female form (and how to imprison it in the most esthetically-ple... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 178) |
The Great Parade, Portrait of the Artist as Clown
|
|
|
New haven and London: Yale University Press & National Gallery of Canada, 2004. 424 pages, 211 ullustrations.Unused a new copy still in the shrink wrap as issued.. Hardcovers. New/New. Qto. ... more information
Offered by Colin Martin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($46.42)
|
|
| 179) |
The Art of Drew Posada
|
|
|
Howell, New Jersey: SQP, Inc, 2002. paperback. New/No Jacket. 9 X 12. Posada, Drew. ADULTS ONLY. You must be 18 to purchase this book. Seamlessly blending feverish fantasties with photorealistic detail, Drew Posada creates portraits of deeply disturbing perfection. His use of color and lighting set him apart from most fantasy artists, and give his works a rich lusture and depth. This new collection of his full color works is loaded with amazing imagery, and the reproduction is outstanding! Printed on a he... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 180) |
The Devil in Design: The Krampus Postcards [Paperback]
|
|
|
slight cover corner bumping, text pages unmarked, no spine creases ... more information
Offered by Tony Ciccolella (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (450)Fine or New (260)
New (132)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (53)$5-10 (119)
$10-25 (288)
$25-50 (123)
$50-100 (72)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (218)Paperback (403)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (203)With dust jacket (204)
Signed (19)
With photos (105)
Filter by country:
United States (489)United Kingdom (75)
Canada (55)
Ireland (27)
Australia (17)
Switzerland (6)
Germany (5)
India (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










