cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / Prints Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Prints x
Subject: ART / Prints x


Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The Acropolis
Manolis Andronicos


Athens Greece: Ekdotike Athenon S.A., 1977. Clean, intact, interior booklet not attached, else fine. Beautifully illustrated w photos & maps, includes large fold-out reconstruction of the Acropolis. Softcover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$3.00 Price: $4.50
2) The CDA Cookbook
Catholic Daughters of America

The CDA Cookbook

Washington DC: Court District of Columbia No. 212, 1936. Stated first edition, cardboard cover, interior pages tanned on edges, all intact, clean, unmarked, does have a prior owner gift inscription on title page, else fine. Plastic spiral binding, pages all intact, wear/rubbing/soiling to cover, no other issues. Thick book w/many recipes, 288 pages... First Edition. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$27.00 Price: $20.25
3) Betty Crocker's Cookbook
Betty Crocker

This newly updated version of the traditional favorite features ethnic recipes and even such comparatively modern ingredients... read more

Racine WI: Golden Press, 1969. With the 'Pie' of six meals on cover. Copyright 1969, stated seventh printing 1971. All pages intact, missing the top 'ring' of the 5 ring binder. 1st two pages are loose, need reinforcements to the ring holes. No marks or writing to be seen. Cover is very clean, minor bumps. This edition completely updates the Betty crocker's Picture Cookbook upon which it is based. A nice copy with 4 rings - the pages are well held in place. . Hardcover. Fine/No Jack... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Concentrations-Camp Dachau
Nico Rost


Brussels Belgiun: Comte International de Dachau, 1930. 7th edition, copyright date presumed, paperback pamphlet, 36pp incl 4pp half tone photo ills., stapled pictorial wrappers, a brief history and description of the first concentration camp set up by the Nazi regime in Germany, originally for political opponents it later included Russian POW's and French More... resistance workers, with reprints of some SS documents concerning the camp. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$8.25 Price: $6.19
5) The Cubist Epoch
Douglas Cooper


London England: Phaidon, 1970. A tight, clean copy, has prior owner ink on top inside front cover, else fine. 318 pp., 329 plates, bibliography, exhibition checklist, and index. Published in association with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art and the Museum of Modern Art. Sections include: True Cubism; The Cubist Movement in Paris; The Influence of Cubism Outside France; Late Cubism; Cubist Sculpture: and Conclusions.. Softcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$8.25 Price: $6.19
6) A Field Guide to American Architecture
Carole Rifkind


New York NY: New American Library, 1980. Stated first printing, 1980. Over 450 illustrations. The periods, the styles, the form and unction of historical buildings from colonial times to today. The many illustrations help to identify styles of architecture. In fine condition with no major issues, no writing, marks. Very marginal bumps to usual areas.. First Printing. Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$23.25 Price: $23.25
7) The American Heritage Guide to Antiques
Mary Durant


New York NY: American Heritage Publishing, 1970. Book in tight, VG condition. Light soiling on outside edge of book, else fine. American antiques from Colonial to Art Nouveau. With hundreds of hand-drawn illustrations.. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$12.00 Price: $12.00
8) Ando Hiroshige
Schlombs, Adele

Ando Hiroshige
Stock photo.
Taschen, 2007 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.99 ($3.30)
9) Encyclopedia of Home Designs
Plan Publishers, Inc


New York NY: Plan Publishers, Inc, 1961. Features hundreds of Mid-Century Housing Plans and illustrations (b/w), Large, oblong volume, it measures 17" x 12". Condition: Fine, clean, unmarked. Interior pages immaculate, front and back thick cardboard covers in VG++ condition, minor wear, all intact. Black plastic spiral binding missing top and bottom 'comb', else fine. No writing or marks (very small square of light staining on inside back cover, seems to be from newspaper?) Unpaginated, se... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$63.75 Price: $47.81
10) Ecce Homo
George Grosz


New York NY: Brussel & Brussel Inc., 1965. 16 watercolor, 84 pencil drawings. This edition faithfully follows the original issue and contains all of Grosz' original illustrations before it was confiscated and destroyed. Softcover in near fine condition, interior immaculate, cover has some soiling, all intact.. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$12.00 Price: $21.00
11) Japanese Home Cooking
Barbara Farr


Greensboro NC: Potpourri Press, 1973. Minor tanning to edges of pages, else fine, clean, unmarked.. Softcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Barbara Farr. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$4.50 Price: $4.50
12) A Joke On Al Falfa
Crosby Newell

New York NY: Wonder Books , 1959. Vintage children's book series. First Edition presumed, cover price - 25 cents, no marks or writing, minor bumps to cover, light tanned pages, very very nice condition. Wonder Book #736. States copyright 1959 CBS Television Films. Adaptation of the Terry-toons cartoon by the same name featuring Heckle & Jeckle, the two naughty crows. Also features Dinky Duck, Mighty Mouse and Gandy Goose. Crisp and clean.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Irv G... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Kosher Cajun Cookbook
Mildred L. Covert and Sylvia R. Gerson

Kosher Cajun Cookbook

Gretna LA: Pelican Publishing, 1987. Signed by both authors on ffep, this first edition hardcover is in clean, tight, unmarked, a little dust to top edge of pages. Jacket has obvious shelfwear to edges, mended tears, chip to top spine. Contains hundreds of Kosher Cajun recipes for Soups, Sauces, Appetizers, Salads, Seafood, Meat, Desserts, Rice, Vegetables, and Yams.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Good +. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$12.00 Price: $9.00
14) Egypt and the Holy Land
Frances Frith


New York NY: Dover Publications, 1980. In VG condition, no marks or writing, minor shelf wear to covers. Essay on Frith (1822-1898) by Julia Van Haaften of the N.Y.C. public library. She also contributes an excellent bibliography. Jon. E. Manchip White arranged the photos and provides detailed captions. A fine reference to pioneer photography in Egypt. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$10.50 Price: $7.88
15) The Lithographs of Childe Hassam, A Catalog (Bulletin 232)
Hassam, Childe and Griffith, Fuller

Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution . Near Fine. 1962. Soft Cover. 8vo very nice clean copy, no marks, firm binding, 66 pgs., black and white plates . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.90
16) Cooking With Love
United Lifeline

Cooking With Love

Woodbury NY: United Presbyterian Home At Syosset, Inc., 1970. No date give, presuming late 1960-1970's. In fine clean unmarked condition. Paper boards, green plastic spiral binding. Wrinkle to front corner of cover, else fine. 70+ pages of recipes, index, measurements, safety tips, etc.... Softcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$9.00 Price: $9.00
17) The Holy Land I Love: Lithographs
Roberts, David

Herzlia, Israel: Palphot, 1983. Very Good/No Jacket. 40 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
18) Ma's Cookin'
Sis and Jake


Osage Beach MO: Ozark Maid Candies, 1969. Sections on drinks, biscuits and breads, main vittles, wild game, side vittles, puddings and pies, cakes, cookies and "jest plain foolishness." 56pp., lithograph illustrated wraps. Clean, unmarked interior, minor wear to cover... 2nd Printing. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$4.50 Price: $4.50
19) Chanukah with Judah Maccabee and General Allenby in Jerusalem
HARRIS, M.M

Chanukah with Judah Maccabee and General Allenby in Jerusalem
Cincinnati: A.B. Schayer, 1918. Very Good. Judah Maccabee, General Allenby, and Woodrow Wilson linked by a fascinating work of American Judaica Chanukah with Judah Maccabee and General Allenby in Jerusalem. Illustrated by M.M. Harris, San Francisco. Published by A.B. Schayer, Cincinnati, Ohio: 1918. Lithograph measures 10 inches x 13 inches. Very Good condition. This wonderfully graphic illustration commemorates the intersection of two momentous events in Jewish history. When General Si... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica

Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5,500.00 ($5500.00)
20) Mediterranean
Jacqueline Clark


London England: Hermes House, 2001. A taste of the sun in over 150 recipes.Every recipe is photographed step-by-step with glorious pictures of each finished dish. Large, stiff illustrated paper covers, book in near fine condition, minor bumps/sheflwear to covers, no marks or writing.. Softcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$10.50 Price: $7.88


Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (111)
Fine or New (49)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (98)
Signed (6)
With photos (42)

Filter by country:
United States (130)
United Kingdom (5)
Ireland (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: