cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / Reference Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Reference x


Results 1 - 20 of 1576
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 79 Next
1) Ahmadabad - (Quantity available: 3)
George Michell

Marg Publications, 2003. hardcover. Maps ,Size 33cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,pp. iv + 187 ,Acknowledgement ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $78.36
2) Ahmadabad -
George Michell

Marg Publications, 2003. H. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 33cm ,pp. iv + 187 ,Maps ,Acknowledgement ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $156.68
3) Adventures in Art
Marian King

Adventures in Art

New York NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1978 Signed on the title page, 'In loving memory of....(blank), Love, Marian King. In near fine condition with wrinkling to the last few pages of index, else no problems..86 illustrations, including 55 plates in full color. Together they represent the achievements of outstanding artists from the dawn of the renaissance in Italy to modern times. 127 pages.. Signed by Author. Softcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$12.00 Price: $9.00
4) The Arts
Loon, Hendrik Willem Van

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0871405792 hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. light shelfwear to jacket. light pencil underlining. a very nice copy. . Very Good. 1974. ... more information

Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.98
5) American Art

Octopus Books. Hardcover. 0706400283 hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. light wear. a nice copy. . Very Good. 1972. ... more information

Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.98
6) Artforms
Preble, Duane

Artforms
San Francisco, California: Canfield Press, 1978. Good + in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 434 pages. Pictorial cover. Chip at top of spine and small piece out of front cover. Crease on back cover. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 0063868288. ART APPRECIATION CRITICISM. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Anatomy for Artists
Stanley, Diana L

Anatomy for Artists
Stock photo.
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated. NEW. 2003. Paperback. 0486429814 . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
8) Asian Art FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hali Annual 1995

London. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. 1995. Illustrated by Hundreds of color plates; Includes carpet and textile section.; 226 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Baroque
Walther, Ingo F.; Metzger, Rainer

Baroque
Stock photo.
Tachen, 2006 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.99 ($1.65)
10) Brush with Art
Crawshaw, Alwyn

Brush with Art
Cincinnati, Ohio: North Light Books, 1993. A 96 pg. hardcover with dustjacket. In this book, which accompanies the television series, A Brush with Art, Alwyn Crawshaw sets out to remove some of the mystique of painting and to inspire even the most hesitant of beginners to have a go. This book takes you through the various stages of watercolour painting in an entertaining and easy to follow way. Each of the 12 sections is a seelf contained lesson, featuring a different location and explaining how to paint s... more information

Offered by Harrison's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
11) A Brush With Art
Alwyn Crawshaw

North Light Books, 1993-05. Hardcover. Good. Good/AcceptableAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Business of Art
Caplin, Lee

The Business of Art
Paramus, Nj: Prentice Hall, 1998 359 pages; b&w illustrations. An outgrowth of the collaboration of the National Endowment for the Arts and the U.S. Small Business Administration. A large number have contributed essays.. Third Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Buying Art on a Budget;
Eagle, Joanna

New York, N. Y., U. S. A.: Tandem books, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good. No DJ Issued Fine in very good dust jacket. vi, 442 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Includes bibliographical references. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $7.65
14) California Artists, 1935 to 1956
McCall, Dewitt Clinton III

Bellflower, California: DeRu's Fine Art Books, 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine. 212 pp. Hardcover in brown boards. 4to. First edition. No dust jacket, as issued. One tiny nick to top edge, light rubbing at corners, and reference library bookplate and sticker on front pastedown. A catalogue of painters, illustrators, architects, craftsmen, cartoonists, museum directors, and other artist types at work in California in the years covered by the book. Illustrated, mostly in black and white. 212 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) The Big Book of Ceramics
Joaquim Chavarria

Watson- Guptil, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. 11 3/4in. ... more information

Offered by Jane Parsons (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $17.00 ($16.19)
16) Cheffins Auction Catalogue, April 2001. Antiques and Collectables
Cheffins AUCTIONEERS

Cambridge: TENNANTS AUCTIONEERS, 2001. Beautiful, colorful prints on very high-quality paper; 80 Pages . Some marked with pen. Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan . 1st Edition. Pictorial Soft Covers. Very Good/No D/J. ... more information

Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.99 ($9.98)
17) Coming Attractions 04
Mark Anthony Jarman (ed.); Neil Smith, Jaspreet Singh; Maureen Bilerman

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Oberon Press, 2005. First Edition. Fine. Bears John Metcalf's ownership signature. Contains first stories -- in book form -- by Neil Smith and Jaspreet Singh. Smith was hailed by Random House as its New Face of Fiction in 2007, and his Bang Crunch was reviewed well and excitredly. A promising talent. Singh has published since a collection of short stories with Vehicule Press entitled Seventeen Tomatoes.. ISBN: 0778012565. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
18) Connecticut Beautiful
Wallace Nutting


Garden City NY: Garden City Publishing, 1935 Copyright stated 1923 and 1935. Published in cooperation with Old America Publishing. Book has foxing to edges of some pages, else fine. Jacket has shelf/edge wear, chips.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Wallace Nutting. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$12.00 Price: $9.00
19) Contemporary California Architects
Jodidio, Philip

Taschen, 1995. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Contemporary California Architects
Jodidio, Philip

Koln: Taschen, 1995. A crisp, clean copy with a trace of rubbing and spine fade. Signed by Cigolle & Coleman at their contribution. 176 pp., profusely illustrated with the work of Asymptote, Central Office of Architecture, Cigolle & Coleman, Steven Ehrlich, Frank O. Gehry, Joan Hallberg, Hodgetts + Fung, Franklin Israel, Wes Jones, Morphosis (Thom Mayne), Eric Owen Moss, Edward R. Niles, RoTo, and Schweitzer BIM. Includes biographies, bibliography and index. Photo credits include: Julius Shulman, Ma... more information

Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1576
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 79 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (20)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1222)
Fine or New (482)
New (84)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (114)
$5-10 (441)
$10-25 (574)
$25-50 (261)
$50-100 (132)
$100-250 (48)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (628)
Paperback (496)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (344)
With dust jacket (855)
Signed (38)
With photos (191)

Filter by country:
United States (1251)
United Kingdom (185)
Canada (76)
Australia (21)
Ireland (19)
India (8)
France (6)
Switzerland (4)
Italy (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: