Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART / Reference Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Reference x
Subject: ART / Reference x


Results 21 - 40 of 1511
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 76 Next
21) Contemporary California Architects
Jodidio, Philip

Taschen, 1995. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
22) Corot
I. Hazama


Tokyo Japan: Hazama, 1932 Nouvelles Editions Selectionnees Des Grands Peintres Occidentaux; 4to; Six plates in colour in B/W and thirty in B/W. 17pp of text in Japanese. Original cream paper boards.. Good + in Fair slipcase. . Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$12.00 Price: $9.00
23) The Artists of Brown County
Letsinger-Miller, Lyn; Perry, Rachel; Indiana State Museum

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1994. Front board has a small indentation on the fore-edge. Jacket has a few small imperfections.. ISBN: 0253333547. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. PAINTING AMERICAN MODERN 20TH CENTURY. ... more information

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $140.00
24) The Clouds of That Country
Jack Anderson


Brooklyn NY: Hanging Loose Press, 1982 A collection of poems by Jack Anderson. Signed/Inscribed to poet Susan Astor on ffep. Book in near fine condition, minor wear to cover, interior, clean, tight, unmarked.101 pages. . Signed by Author. Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$12.00 Price: $9.00
25) All Color Book of Art Deco
Klein, Dan

Book Sales. Hardcover. 0907812945 hardcover, no jacket. very good condition. light shelfwear. excellent copy. . Very Good. 1987. ... more information

Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.30
26) Degas and the Dance
Jil DeVonyar and Richard Kendall

Degas and the Dance

New York NY: Harry N Abrams, 2002 Large sized softcover in fine condition. Clean/Tight. No writing or marks. 303 pages, 315 illustrations. This authoritative book presents new material about Degas as an artist and his relationship with the ballet of his day. Far more knowledgeable than has previously been realized, Degas is shown responding to numerous ballet productions at the Paris Opera, to the shadowy life of the wings, and to the daily routines of the classroom. . First Edition. Softcover. Fine/No Jack... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$27.00 Price: $20.25
27) Angels and Demons in Art
Giorgi, Rosa

Angels and Demons in Art
Stock photo.
near fine, trade paper w/ flaps, pict. mustard covers. Tight color repros art J. Paul Getty Museum Los Angeles c2003, 2005 1st thus 383 pgs, ISBN: 0-89236-830-6. Editor: Stefano Zuffi. Trans: R.M.G. Frongia. Battista Dossi, et al. Faint tape scar half-title pg. ... more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
28) ANTIQUITY DEPICTED
PIGGOTT, Stuart

Thames and Hudson. Hardcover. B000J00JMA Hardcover, no dust jacket, near fine condition, remainder mark on bottom. Pages clean and bright, the binding is tight. . Very Good. 1978. ... more information

Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.10
29) On Book Design
Hendel, Richard

On Book Design
Stock photo.
: Yale University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. Hard Cover. 0300075707 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
30) The Designer's Commonsense Business Book
Barbara Ganim

Completely updated and revised, this book will assist designers in learning the nuts-and-bolts business practices for freelan... read more

North Light Books, 1991. Paperback. Acceptable. 100% guaranteed ... more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.10
31) DESIGN 1998
Pedersen, B

Graphis Press. 1997. Hardcover. 1888001313 . Hardcover with dust jacket. Modest shelf wear. Inside clean and free of markings. The dust jacket has a vinyl protector folded around it which was taped in places to the DJ. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B200e; 3.35 x 12.14 x 9.74 Inches; 242 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
32) Attention to Detail
Herbert H Wise


New York NY: Quick Fox, 1979 Book and DJ in Fine condition. Oversized hardcover, B/W diagrams with color photos. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$8.25 Price: $6.19
33) Dictionary of Contemporary British Artists 1929
Dolman, Bernard

UK: Antique Collectors Club Ltd, 1981. 553 pp. vg clean copy in vg clean dw. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($81.29)
34) Benezit Dictionary of Artists

Benezit Dictionary of Artists
Stock photo.
Paris, France: Grund, 2006 14 vols., over 20,000 pages - 30 kgs - in English - the first edition in English of the fabled Benezit dictionary of artists, first published in 1911, was put together during a 5 year period by over 150 art historians, translators and editors - Indispensable work for art historians, scholars and dealers, it features over 170,000 entries which include biographies of the artists, bibliographies, museums & galleries, signatures, stamps of sale and auction records with prices gi... more information

Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/-
Price: CHF 2,200.00 ($2142.14)
35) On the Art of Drawing
Robert, Fawcett

Watson-Guptill. Hardcover. B000UDC910 oversized hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. some wear to jacket, age tanning. a nice copy. . Very Good. 1958. ... more information

Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.98
36) Christie's East Comic Collectibles
Christie's Auction House


New York NY: Christie's, 1992 Christie's East auction held on Saturday October 31, 1992 in New York. 532 lots. Catalogue in fine condition with minimal bumps to corners/spine. . Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$19.50 Price: $14.63
37) The Design Encyclopedia
Byars, Mel

The Design Encyclopedia
Stock photo.
Covers the period from the last third of the nineteenth century to the late twentieth--the period during which hand-crafting ... read more

: John Wiley & Sons Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. Hard Cover. 0471024554 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
38) The Design Encyclopedia
Byars, Mel

Covers the period from the last third of the nineteenth century to the late twentieth--the period during which hand-crafting ... read more

London: Laurence King, 1994 612pp, 118bw ills. Or blue cloth. As new copy. Woth nearly 4000 entries this is the most comprehensive design reference guide to date. Features designers from Europe, USA, Australia, Japan-both legendary names and lesser known figures. Each designer entry incprorates dates, biography, details of design education, major works, exhibitions, awards and bibliography. Other entries document firms, materials, groups and movements. Four illustrated sections and lists of international an... more information

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $60.00 ($54.98)
39) THE DESIGN ENCYCLOPEDIA
Byars, Mel

THE DESIGN ENCYCLOPEDIA
Stock photo.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2004. 832pp. Over 700 color illustrations most photos. Crisp unread condition. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
40) The Encyclopedia of Australian Art
McCulloch, Alan; McCulloch, Susan

The Encyclopedia of Australian Art
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1994. Usual library stamps. Revised and updated edition. 879 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Contains biographical information on over 3000 Australian painters, sculptors, printmakers, curators, directors, writers, art societies and organisations and groups significant in the visual arts in Australia from pre-white settlement to 1994. Also includes over 30 essays showing the development of various aspects of Australian visual art including Aboriginal art, ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $75.00 ($68.72)


Results 21 - 40 of 1511
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 76 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1167)
Fine or New (457)
New (78)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (100)
$5-10 (433)
$10-25 (555)
$25-50 (249)
$50-100 (122)
$100-250 (46)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (595)
Paperback (472)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (335)
With dust jacket (825)
Signed (39)
With photos (181)

Filter by country:
United States (1201)
United Kingdom (173)
Canada (74)
Australia (20)
Ireland (19)
India (8)
France (6)
Switzerland (4)
Italy (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: