ART / Sculpture Books
Sculpture
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Sculpture (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 1045
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 52 Next
| 41) |
Art of the Far East
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publishers, 1968. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Orange cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of corner & spine end bumps. Illustrated heavy dust jacket with edge, corner & spine end bumps & rubs. Slight amount of shelf soil to jacket. Illustrated end papers. Previous owner bookplate on half title page along with discretely written purchase information in gutter. "...it is the art of ceramics that dominates the story, fo... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 42) |
FIRE
|
|
|
2006 . Chihuly, Dale. FIRE. Seattle, WA: Portland Press, c2006. 175pp, full-page color photos. Oversize 4to. New hardcover with d/j $30.00 ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
Fletcher Benton : The Alphabet
|
|
|
Ruder Finn Press, (2005). First edition. Hardcover. Oversize hardcover book with color photographs on nearly every page. Near fine book with very good+ dust jacket. DJ has just minor edgewear & rubbing. ... more information
Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 44) |
Art of the Forties
|
|
|
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1991 160 pages; 173 illustrations, 48 in color. The MoMA exhibition included the broadest description of art: painting, drawing, sculpture, photography, posters, a car, furniture, and film.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Cellini: Artist, Genius, Fugitive
|
|
|
Sutton Publishing. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. England: Sutton, 2003, 8vo, cloth/vg w/ DJ/vg. Blk/Wht plates. 245 pages including Index. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 46) |
Alberto Giacometti
|
|
|
Good in Fair dust jacket; 1965. Unknown Printing. Lccn 65-23847, Gray cloth over boards cover, with black spine - Dust jacket is only fair with some edge wear and quite a bit of soiling. Dust jacket is attached to the book at the flaps. Text is darkening but is otherwise very good. The top and bottom page edges have been colored black and the ink has run a little bit onto the page edges. Good reference copy. ; Hardcover; The Museum of Modern Art/Doubleday; New York; ; Small 4to 9" - 11" t... more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
Fire and Form: The Art of Contemporary Glass
|
|
|
West Palm Beach, FL: Norton Museum of Art. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0943411394 . A pristine, bright, and crisp dust jacket, in brodart. A very clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Art Case. ; 0.6 x 12.34 x 10.12 Inches; 128 pages; South Florida is home to some of the world's premier private collections of studio glass, collections whose abundance, diversity, and quality are celebrated in Fire and Form. This volume features more... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 48) |
Americans in Glass: An Exhibition - 1981
|
|
|
Wausau, WI: The Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum, 1981 Clean and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps or owner's name inside front page/on ffep; shelf label on spine. Profusely illustrated.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 49) |
Americans in Glass: An Exhibition - 1978
|
|
|
Wausau, WI: The Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum, 1978 Clean and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps or owner's name inside front page/on ffep; shelf label on spine. Profusely illustrated.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 50) |
Australian Gnomes
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby, 1979. 700 g; 112pp., last two blank. Profusely illustrated (including double title page] book by Robert Ingpen, both in colour and in sepia tones. Coloured endpapers. Mustard coloured boards with white writing on spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Robert Ingpen, white background with maroon and mustard coloured writing on front panel and spine. This is a comprehensive book on Australian Gnomology as told to Robert Ingpen. Rollicking good fun! Slight rubbing of the base edge of the b... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.50
($19.86)
|
|
| 51) |
Dawn of the Gods
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 1968. Jacket has edge wear, chipping, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners bumped. Slightly loose binding, no cracks or breaks, pages still intact. Previous owners name on the FFEP. Bright clean text pages, no marks or tears. Decorative endpapers. Covers the culture of Minoan Crete and Mycenaean Greece and how they affected the Classical Greek culture. Close to 200 illustrations including photographs in both color and B&W. Photogr... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 52) |
Atony Gormley
|
|
|
London: Phaidon, 2000. 211 pgs; with colored & b/w pictures. ISBN: 0714839523. Pictorial Cover, paper.. As New. oblong, 10 1/2" X 11". MODERN ART, ARTISTS, WORKS,. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.69)
|
|
| 53) |
Anthony Gormley
|
|
|
Phaidon, 2003 (1995). PB. Fine. Second edition, revised and expanded. Illustrated throughout in colour. Very good book on this artist. (paperback edition) 290x250, 212pages ... more information
Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.95
($39.77)
|
|
| 54) |
THE ART OF GOTHIC
|
|
|
Konemann. 1999. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Very large format. Architecture, Sculpture and Painting. 521 pages. Colour photos. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($63.76)
|
|
| 55) |
Greatness in the Commonplace, The Art of Boris Gilbertson
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Press, 1988. Fair. 95 pp, b/w plates. " 'A work of art should be able to stand on its own, unlabeled by its creator." Stains on the covers, bump to lower front corner; text and b/w plates fine.. ISBN: 086534115X. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to. Sculpture, Brush Drawings. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 56) |
Greatness in the Commonplace : The Art of Boris Gilbertson
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.: Sunstone Press, 1988. Inscribed by the author Charlotte White to Phyllis Seidkin who is mentioned in the acknowledgement as helping with the book. Also laid in is an order form for the book with a hand written note from the author to Phyllis. A nice copy with some rubbing to the edges of the spine. . Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shelf (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 57) |
Greece, Gods and Art
|
|
|
Nerw York: The Viking Press, 1968 64 pages of text, 121 color plates, usually full-page, or double-page. Liberman, a well-known artist, author and photographer; Iris Love Was a professor and lecturer on archaeology and the Director of an archaeological expedition in Greece. Jacket is intact but lightly worn at the edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 58) |
A Handbook of Greek Art
|
|
|
Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1977. 915 g.; X, the 11-432 pages, last page blank, preface by author, maps, notes, bibliography, tentative chronology of sculptural works, glossary, sources of photographs, list of places and index of names. The text is illustrated with 520 black-and-white photographs of Greek art and artefacts. Colourised black-and-white photograph to the front panel with blue background and black and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and rubbi... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.85
($13.11)
|
|
| 59) |
Haniwa
|
|
|
New York: Weatherhill/Heibonsha, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 151 p. Illustrated in color and black and white. Volume 8 in the Arts of Japan series. Haniwa are the baked clay images of men and animals and artifacts that once ringed the great mounded tombs built in Japan from the 3rd to the 7th century. Near fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 60) |
Herbert Ferber
|
|
|
NY: Abbeville Press, 1981. 13" x 11.75". 228 pages; 119 full-color illus , 125 in black & white; major commissions, collections and exhibitions; bibliography; index. Plum cloth , gilt spine title and cover design after Ferber. First comprehensive monograph on the American sculptor; notable for the large format and the color photographs. Chronology by Phyllis Tuchman. The dustwrapper has been rubbed through the illustration at several spots on the lower spine cover, and is slightly crumpled... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $108.00
($95.34)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (680)Fine or New (261)
New (37)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)$5-10 (157)
$10-25 (403)
$25-50 (241)
$50-100 (121)
$100-250 (57)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (470)Paperback (383)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (358)With dust jacket (551)
Signed (46)
With photos (141)
Filter by country:
United States (757)United Kingdom (154)
Canada (64)
Australia (45)
Switzerland (12)
India (7)
Italy (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









