cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / Study & Teaching Books

Art Instruction (How-to)

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Study & Teaching x


Results 1 - 20 of 1261
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 63 Next
1) Art
Kriesberg, Irving

Art
Pitman Publishing Corp.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Softcover. Light edge wear to covers. White background on rear panel has darkened slightly. Clean interior. Original staple binding. Pitman Series #49 16mo 6" - 7" tall 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
2) Art Anatomy of Animals
Seton, Ernest Thompson

Art Anatomy of Animals
Stock photo.
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications Inc., 2006 Brand New BookPublished 30 June 2006. Usually ships 2 to 10 Business days. . Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.49)
3) Anatomy for the Artist
(ANATOMY) BARCSAY Jeno

Octopus, 1975. HB. VG in VG Dustwrapper. New edition of this popular work. Large format with dustwrapper and slipcase and ribbon. (This copy has ownerÕs inscription) 325x240 ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.99)
4) American Artist, April 1973
Meyer, Susan E

BPI Communications. Very Good. 1973. Magazine. Light edgewear to covers. Original staple binding. Clean interior. Articles: Raku Pottery, The Great Illustrator of the West: Harold von schmidt James McNeill Whistler - Master of Limited Color; James Weeks - Painter without a Label; The Watercolor Page, more. Chromo-lithograph 4to 11" - 13" tall 86 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) ANATOMY FOR ARTISTS
Marsh, Reginald

NY: American Artists Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: Two tiny chips, several tiny tears ; Drawings . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
6) Anatomy for the Artist
Barcsay, JenýO

London: Octopus, 1979. approx 350pp/illus. Classic study of human anatomy. 142 full page plates, each with a comprehensive commentary. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
7) Anatomy for Artists
Stanley, Diana L

Anatomy for Artists
Stock photo.
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated. NEW. 2003. Paperback. 0486429814 . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
8) The Actor's Audition
Black, David

The Actor's Audition
New York, New York: Vintage Books, 1990. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 0-679-73228-4. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
9) A Bestiary
Wilbur, Richard (complier)

An anthology of animal poems (some by Wilbur himself), illustrated by Alexander Calder.

New York: Pantheon, 1993. Drawings by Alexander Calder. Translucent dj with titles. New, in new dj, with no remainder marks. In pristine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Pages Antiquarian Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) A Bestiary
Richard Wilbur (compiler)

An anthology of animal poems (some by Wilbur himself), illustrated by Alexander Calder.

Pantheon Books 1993 New York, 1993 Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Wrapper 1st Thus Hardbound Quarto 74p Drawings by Alexander Calder. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by The Book Collector (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) A Bestiary
Wilbur, Richard, Compiled By, Calder, Alexander, Illustrated By

An anthology of animal poems (some by Wilbur himself), illustrated by Alexander Calder.

New York: Pantheon Books, 1983. SIGNED BY RICHARD WILBUR ON THE TITLE PG. IN ADDITION THERE IS A HANDWRITTEN 100 WORD NOTE ON THE HALF TITLE PAGE IN WHICH WILBUR TALKS ABOUT HOW THE BOOK WAS MADE. A beautiful new edition of a book that was originally published in 1955. Ilustrated with more than 50 b&w whimsical drawings done by Calder in his typical style along with excerpts from classic works of literature, poetry, essays, novels, plays and stories to accompany them. Fine/fine. . ISBN: 0679428755. ... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
12) Bonnard
Fermigier, Andre [text]

New York: Abrams. 160 pp., biographical outline, graphic works and drawings and selected bibliography. Coloured illustrated frontispiece (tipped in), showing "Ma Roulotte", Bonnard's home. Within the text there are 128 reproductions of Bonnards' works, 48 being full reproductions tipped in plates, the rest black and white. Blue-and-white mottled boards with gilt writing on the bottom of right-hand corner of the front panel and gilt writing on the spine. Minor rubbing to the corners of ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $63.00 ($58.66)
13) Cartooning
Gerberg, Mort

Cartooning
Quill. Very Good. 1989. Softcover. Light edgewear to the covers. Clean interior with squared binding. B&W Illustrations 0.6 x 9.8 x 8 Inches 272 pages An expanded and updated edition of The Arbor House Book of Cartooning (1983), acclaimed by both critics and professionals. "A definite help to anyone who would like to be a cartoonist."--Charles M. Schulz. . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) CARTOONING
Horn, George F

Worcester, MA: Davis Publications, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0871920042 . Small surface rubs; Cartoons; Small quarto . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
15) Cartoon Animation
Blair, Preston

Cartoon Animation
Stock photo.
California: Walter Foster, 1994. The One Source Book That Cartoon Animation Enthusiasts Have Been Waiting For - 224 page - Color and B&W - Hundreds of pictures . ISBN: 1-56010-084-2. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CARTOONING ANIMATED FILMS. ... more information

Offered by F. I. Chagnon (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
16) The Big Book of Ceramics
Chavarria, Joaquim

New York: Watson-Guptil Publications, 1994. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. corners and edges slightly rubbed. top and bottom binding edges dented.. Oversized Softcover. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
17) COLLAGE
Brow, Francis

COLLAGE
Pitman Pub. Corp. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Softcover. Edge wear to softcover. Original staple binding. Clean interior, solid binding. 16mo 6" - 7" tall 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
18) Color
Zelanski, Paul; Fisher, Mary PAr

Color
Stock photo.
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2003. 185pp. Index. 3rd Printing. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Sheflwear: light bumping to head of spine and edges, lower right corner of front cover lightly creased, corners rubbed (upper right corner fairly heavily). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. For introductory courses in Color and Color Theory in Art Design and in th... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.80
19) COLOUR FOR THE ARTIST
Schwarz, Hans

NY: Taplinger/Pentalic. Near Fine. 1980. First US Edition. Paperback. 0800817265 . Small inkspot on bottom edge near spine; Photos, drawings and paintings - some color . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
20) Colour for the Artist
Schwarz, Hans

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Studio Vista, 1968. Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover. Very nice condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.82


Results 1 - 20 of 1261
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 63 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (13)
United Kingdom (3)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (816)
Fine or New (196)
New (60)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (162)
$5-10 (336)
$10-25 (509)
$25-50 (182)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (495)
Paperback (534)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (341)
With dust jacket (839)
Signed (32)
With photos (311)

Filter by country:
United States (1047)
Canada (81)
Australia (78)
United Kingdom (45)
Ireland (8)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: