ART / Study & Teaching Books
Art Instruction (How-to)
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Study & Teaching (x) remove
Results 101 - 120 of 1220
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 61 Next
| 101) |
How to draw animals
|
|
|
Distributed to the book trade by Barnes & Noble. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. Paperback. Clean softcover with squared binding. Cortina famous artists library Color Illustrations 4to 11" - 13" tall 112 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 102) |
HOW TO DRAW ANIMALS
|
|
|
New York Perigee Books 1969 Not 1st Edition 31st Printing. Very Good with no Dust Jacket Softcover 120 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. Oversized trade paperback, glossy illustrated wraps. B&W Illustrations From the cover: Simple, clear instructions for drawing animals with more than a thousand step-by-step illustrations. Basic fundamentals for the beginner, new principles and techniques for the professional. . ... more information
Offered by Foundling Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 103) |
How to Draw the Human Figure
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dell Publishing, 1966 Crisp & tight, full of illustrations. Shelfwear on cover, including two spots top front cover where adhesive was removed, peeling the color from the paper. Shelfwear is primarily on edges.. Mass Market Paperback. New/Pictorial Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 104) |
How to Draw the Human Figure
|
|
|
New York: Watson Guptill. Very Good. 1990. Trade Paperback. 4to 0823023583 Crisp and tight. Lightly creased cover. . ... more information
Offered by Lazy Letters Books (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.49)
|
|
| 105) |
How to Draw the Human Figure
|
|
|
New York, NY: Watson-Guptill Publications. 1990. First Edition. ISBN: 0823023583. Fine; First; Softcover; 4to; 112 p.; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 106) |
Anatomy for Artists: A Complete Guide to Drawing the Human Body
|
|
|
Metro Books, 2008. Paperback. Very Good +/None as issued. Excellent copy, nearly new. Shelf wear to corner tips, otherwise book looks unused. Pristine, unmarked text. No creases to cover or spine. Excellent resource. Large format paperback. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lake Country Books and More (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.87
|
|
| 107) |
Art and Illusion
|
|
|
Contained in this substantive tome is the content of seven lectures delivered in the spring of 1956, entitled "The Visible Wo... read more
Princeton Univ Pr, 1969. Soft cover. Used: Like New. Unread conditionPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order ... more information
Offered by Booksetc (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 108) |
Art & Illusion
|
|
|
London: Phaidon, 1992 P/B, 386 pp, near fine.. . / . 24.5 Cms x 17.5 Cms. ... more information
Offered by P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.75
($10.89)
|
|
| 109) |
THE BEST OF FRIENDS Classic Illustrations of Children and Animals
|
|
|
Harmony. Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket; Ffep torn out.. 1991. Hardcover. 7.5 x 0.5 x 8.25 Inches; 41 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.29
|
|
| 110) |
CREATIVE ILLUSTRATION
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1947. Gift note written on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Hardcover cloth binding. Insect damage at head of spine with small loss of cloth. Light edgewear to remainder of boards. Chips and tears at top of dustjacket spine. Long closed tear at top of rear dustjacket cover at fold. Several closed tears at top and bottom dustjacket covers. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good - Dustjacket. Illus. b... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 111) |
The Illustrator's Handbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall DJ has light edgewear / chipping / edge cuts. White area of DJ has mellowed. It is in mylar cover. Front lower corner of book lightly bumped. Rear lower corner threaded. Clean mellow interior with solid binding. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 112) |
THE BEST OF FRIENDS: Classic Illustrations of Children and Animals
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 1991. 41pp. Classic colour illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Like illustrated, loose-plastic protected d/jacket trivially edgeworn, u.v. affected [faded] spine, else v/good. Summary: Old illustrations that depict children with animal friends accompanied by descriptive prose and poetry. Artist's represented include: Janet Laura Scott, Margaret W. Tarrant, Anne Anderson, Katharine Stuges Dodge, Mabel Rollins Harris, Bessie Pease Gutmann, Alic... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 113) |
The Best of Friends : Classic Illustrations of Children and Animals
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Crown Publishing Group. Fine/Near Fine. 1991. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 0517576201 ISBN 0517576201 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 114) |
Education of an Illustrator
|
|
|
New York: Allworth Pr, 2000. First edition. Paperback. New. New. No wear. Unread. Tight. 1991 pp. ... more information
Offered by Belleyre Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 115) |
Impressionism
|
|
|
London: Abbey Library / Murrays Sales, 1978. 28 pages of text and then 58 unpaginated pages of 80 plates, notes for an essay, chronology and concordances and list of illustrations. The text is illustrated with black-and-white line illustrations and 28 coloured plates and 37 black-and-white plates. White coloured boards with black writing on the front panel and spine with black printers cartouche on the lower spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the lower book corners. Shelfwe... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.50
($11.95)
|
|
| 116) |
Impressionists
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1970. 286 pp., the plates, biographies, bibliographies, list of illustrations, index. 108 color plates. Green cloth boards with gilt Thames and Hudson logo on front panel and gilt writing on spine. Bottom edge shows shelf wear. Previous owners name on title page. The internal written pages have turned brown. Illustrated dustwrapper with brown writing on front panel and on the spine. Minor chipping to top edge. Price clipped. Some general fading of the dustwrapper. This bo... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $81.00
($71.73)
|
|
| 117) |
George Bell; The Art of Influence
|
|
|
Melbourne: Greenhouse Publications, 1985. II, 138 pp., last two blank, acknowledgements, list of works, notes and references, exhibitions, select bibliography and index. Yellow coloured endpapers. Black and white photographic frontispiece showing a very young George Bell. Within the text there are 9 coloured plates, 52 black and white photographs & several other black and white illustrations. Green covered boards with orange writing on spine. Bottom edge of the book is slightly rubbed. Dust mites ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 118) |
Draw in Brush & Ink
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Pub Co, 1981 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest edgewear on cover; cover is glossy white, shows every mark - is lightly soiled (smudged) due to age/use. Young person's notes inside front cover. Excellent condition.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 119) |
Drawing in Ink
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1979. Drawing for Reproduction - 160 pages - Small previous owner name on front endpaper. ISBN: 0-8230-1385-5. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PEN DRAWING ART INK. ... more information
Offered by F. I. Chagnon (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 120) |
Creative Ink Drawing
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1975. HB w/DJ, 160pp, 100 monochrome & 8 color illustrations; 0.625 x 8.25 x 10.5 inches [VG/VG; gift inscription & previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper; DJ is moderately scuffed & soiled, with several small edge chips & tears]. 4th Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (782)Fine or New (178)
New (53)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (158)$5-10 (333)
$10-25 (496)
$25-50 (172)
$50-100 (44)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (484)Paperback (507)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (331)With dust jacket (821)
Signed (31)
With photos (301)
Filter by country:
United States (1024)Canada (79)
Australia (77)
United Kingdom (38)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








