ART / Subjects & Themes / Landscapes Books
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Subjects & Themes / Landscapes (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Artists of Lake George 1776-1976
|
|
|
Glens Falls, NY: Hyde Collection Staff , 1976. Staple. Fair. Hyde Collection Staff , Staple Fair Exhibition catalog, illustrated card stock cover, text unmarked, stapled binding intact, shelfwear, foxing, staining, corner and spine creases Illustrated b/w photos. Alfred Stieglitz, O'Keeffe plus. 56 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by goodreasonbooks (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
LIFE ON MATAGORDA ISLAND
|
|
|
Texas A & M University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; New in new mylar cover.. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 1585443379 . ... more information
Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 3) |
Life on Matagorda Island
|
|
|
Tiny bit of edgewear to cover, otherwise clean and solid throughout. Almost like new. ... more information
Offered by Windy Alley Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 4) |
Morandi's Legacy: Influences on British Art
|
|
|
Estorick, 2006. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. An exploration of the influence of Morandi's work on generations of British artists, this fascinating book juxtaposes paintings and drawings by Morandi with signature works by artists such as David Hockney, Tony Cragg, Patrick Caulfield, Euan Uglow and Ben Nicholson. Each of these artists is represented by a work or works that betray the influence of Morandi and is illustrated alongside pertinent examples by him. 32 colour and 20 mono illustrations 260x220, 80... more information
Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 5) |
Morandi's Legacy: Influences on British Art
|
|
|
Estorick, 2006. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. An exploration of the influence of Morandi's work on generations of British artists, this fascinating book juxtaposes paintings and drawings by Morandi with signature works by artists such as David Hockney, Tony Cragg, Patrick Caulfield, Euan Uglow and Ben Nicholson. Each of these artists is represented by a work or works that betray the influence of Morandi and is illustrated alongside pertinent examples by him. 32 colour and 20 mono illustrations 260x220, 80... more information
Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 6) |
Old London Calendar 1980
|
|
|
"Old London Calendar 1980" there is no publisher. The calendar is black and white illustrations of London with explanation and are from the era of horse and buggy. The cover and month of January are stained, the rest of the year the pages are in excellent condition.... more information
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Art of Landscape Painting (40003)
|
|
|
Inside in excellent condition. Wrapper has light wear mainly around the edges.... more information
Offered by booksnvintage (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 8) |
Artists Digital Photo Reference Landscapes
|
|
|
North Light Books. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 9) |
Currents of Change: Art and Life Along the Mississippi River, 1850-1861
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 2004. "CURRENTS OF CHANGE celebrates the cultural and artistic history of the Mississippi River by bringing together art in all media: paintings, prints, drawings, furniture, silver, ceramics, textiles, and sculpture. Minneapolis Institute of Arts curators Jason Busch and Christopher Monkhouse and art historian Janet Whitmore have each contributed an essay....CURRENTS OF CHANGE was written in conjunction with an exhibition of fine and decor... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $41.50
|
|
| 10) |
Samuel Palmer
|
|
|
Tate, 2005. PB. Fine. Well illustrated account. Part of the TateÕs ÔBritish ArtistsÕ series. 240x175, 80pages ... more information
Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.99
($14.33)
|
|
| 11) |
San Antonio In Color
|
|
|
San Antonio, Texas, U.S.A.: Trinity Univ Pr, 2004 still in plastic shrink wrap. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Richard Schmid Paints Landscapes
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill Publications, 1975. near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, vertical crease in rear dustjacket flap, no markings, scarce first printing, in new Brodart sleeve, AR505669. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 13) |
Painting the Sea
|
|
|
Kentville, Nova Scotia: W. E. deGarthe, 1969. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated dust jacket is rubbed and a bit worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; browning on the edges; spine has three small holes spaced out; some soiling and shelf wear. Boards are blue with gold print on the spine and front; corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped; top and bottom edges slightly faded. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are very slightly s... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.15)
|
|
| 14) |
Painted Lives and Shifting Landscapes
|
|
|
Vancouver, B.C.: Anvil Pr, 2004 Fine new unread large format soft cover with French Flaps. Clean tight and unmarked. Color illustrations 155pp f/--. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 15) |
ROLLAND GOLDEN: The Journeys of a Southern Artist
|
|
|
Pelican Publishing Company,. VG/VG. 2005. Hardcover. 158980290X . Large, oversize hardcover first edition with clean, bright covers and contents. Crisp, bright DJ with light, minor shelfwear (no tears) . Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Christo and Jeanne-Claude: Over the River. Project for Arkansas River, State of Colorado [SIGNED]
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Galerie Guy Pieters, Saint-Paul de Vence , 2006 144 pp., B&W and color illustrations and photographs throughout. Photography by Wolfgang Volz. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from April 29-May 22, 2006. Signed in blue pencil by the artists on the title page.. Signed by Artists. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. ... more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sponge Painting: Fast & Fun Techniques for Creating Beautiful Art
|
|
|
North Light Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 450,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.91
|
|
| 18) |
Okinawa--Her Beauties and Tradition No. 1
|
|
|
Okinawa: Ryukyuan Government, 1952. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in green silk boards. Elephant folio. First edition. No dust jacket as issued. Bound portfolio style, with green ties and green patterned silk cloth at corners. Ties are unevenly faded, but boards and pages are clean and crisp. Tiny chip at spine. Yamada's paintings and sketches of Okinawa first appeared in the Daily Okinawan. Text in English and Chinese. Chinese postage stamp glued in to last page. 40 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Green Fuse. Pastoral Vision in English Art 1820-2000
|
|
|
Antique Collectors' Club, 2007. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Book Bargain. Special Price. Excellent. Chapters on: Samuel Palmer, William Hyde, F L Griggs, Edward Gordon Craig, Paul Nash, Graham Sutherland, John Piper, John Minton and the Neo-Romantics, The Ruralists. Illustrated throughout in colour. Recommended. 310x250, 255pages ... more information
Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £29.00
($46.23)
|
|
| 20) |
The Green Fuse. Pastoral Vision in English Art 1820-2000
|
|
|
Antique Collectors' Club, 2007. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Book Bargain. Special Price. Excellent. Chapters on: Samuel Palmer, William Hyde, F L Griggs, Edward Gordon Craig, Paul Nash, Graham Sutherland, John Piper, John Minton and the Neo-Romantics, The Ruralists. Illustrated throughout in colour. Recommended. 310x250, 255pages ... more information
Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £29.00
($46.23)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (13)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (17)United Kingdom (11)
Canada (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














![Christo and Jeanne-Claude: Over the River. Project for Arkansas River, State of Colorado [SIGNED] Christo and Jeanne-Claude: Over the River. Project for Arkansas River, State of Colorado [SIGNED]](http://i.biblio.com/z/213/496/9789053496213.jpg)

