Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART / Subjects & Themes / Portraits Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Subjects & Themes / Portraits (x) remove

Subject: ART / Subjects & Themes / Portraits (x) remove



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Old Jewish Comedians
Friedman, Drew; Foreword By Leonard Maltin

Old Jewish Comedians
Seattle, Washington: Fantagraphics Books, Inc, 2006. Hardcover. New/No Jacket. 10 X 10. This portrait gallery of comedians born before 1930 includes the famous (Milton Berle, Groucho Marx, Jerry Lewis, Mel Brooks, Jack Benny), the not-so-famous (Benny Rubin, Shelly Berman) and the largely unknown (Al Kelly, Menasha Skulnik). Old Jewish Comedians is an illustrated collection of Jewish comedians born before 1930. The Reuben Award-winning Friedman presents 28 full-page portraits of the greatest Borscht-Belt... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
2) Portraits in Oils #15
Mackie, Stella

Portraits in Oils #15
Laguna Beach, CA: Walter T. Foster , 1958. near fine paperback, staplebound, no date ca 1958, very minimal corner rubbing, AR505996. Paperback. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
3) Eighteenth Century Pastel Portraits
Adair, Virginia and Lee

Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Virginia Adair on FEP. Blue cloth boards have slight edgewear and bumped corners, blue bookmark ribbon sunned in a couple of spots, light edgewear to d.j. which has one corner clipped on front end flap, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Large book may require extra shipping, inquire before purchase.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Japanese Portraits
Hoobler, Dorothy; Hoobler, Thomas; Bruck, Victoria

Raintree Steck-Vaughn, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Tonnabooks (Bridgend, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
5) The Mirror & the Mask. Portraiture in the Age of Picasso
(PORTRAITS) ALARCO P &WARNER M (et al)

The Mirror & the Mask. Portraiture in the Age of Picasso
Stock photo.
Kimbell Art Museum , 2007. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Published for the exhibition in Madrid and Fort Worth. Beautifully produced and illustrated throughout in colour. Focusses on European painting and sculpture form the 1890s to the 1980s. Some fabulous examples of superb portraiture, the surprising survivor from the Modern movement. 290x245, 340pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($73.05)
6) Portraits in Princely India - 1700-1947 (Quantity available: 4)
Rosie Llewellyn-Jones

Marg Publications, 2008. hardcover. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. 132 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $75.25
7) Ramon Kelley Paints Portrait and Figures
Kelley, Ramon and Nelson, Mary Carroll

Ramon  Kelley Paints Portrait and Figures
New York: Watson - Guptill, 1977. FINE black hardcover, as new, binding tight. FINE jacket in new plastic sleeve, shiny. Interior pages clean, appears unread.. FIRST PRINTING STATED Beautiful color and black and white plates of portraits and figures, advanced painting techniques and supplies discussed. Oil, pastel, and watercolors. 143 pgs. Art. AR706703. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) Close Reading : Chuck Close and the Artist Portrait
Friedman, Martin L

Close Reading : Chuck Close and the Artist Portrait
Stock photo.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2005 Signed by Chuck Close on title page. First edition hardcover. 200 Illustrations in Full Color. 339 pages. Near Fine (very minor shelfwear; the corners on front board are the slightest bit bumped; internally clean, crisp and bright) in Near Fine dj. Related promo materials laid-in. . Signed by Chuck Close. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 200 Illustrations in Full Color. Between 10 and 11 Inches. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
9) Joshua Reynolds. The Creation of Celebrity

Joshua Reynolds. The Creation of Celebrity
Stock photo.
London SW1P 4RG: Tate Publishing, 2005. Ferrara, Palazzo dei Diamanti, February 13 - May 1, 2005. London, Tate Britain, May 26 - September 18, 2005. Edited by Martin Postle. With essays and catalogue entries by Martin Postle and Mark Hallett and essays by Tim Clayton and Stella Tillyard. English text. London, 2005; paperback, pp. 295, b/w and col. ill., cm 23,5x30. This book traces the birth of celebrity culture back to 18th century London, whilst examining the importance of image for both artist and... more information

Offered by Libro Co. Italia (Italy) +/-
Price: €30.00 ($43.54)
10) American Characters Selections from the National Portrait Gallery, Accompanied by Literary Portraits
Lewis, R. W. B.; Lewis, Nancy

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. First Paperback Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0300079451 . First paperback edition, 1st printing. In archival protective cover. 412 p., illustrated (partly in color). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by C AngelaWykoff Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Sir Thomas Lawrence
(LAWRENCE Thomas) LEVEY Michael

Sir Thomas Lawrence
Stock photo.
Paul Mellon / Yale, 2005. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. (This copy the title page is missing and there is a slight bump to top corners) Sir Thomas Lawrence 1769-1830. Magnificent and sustained study of this sucessful British portrait painter. Beautifully illustrated throughout in colour and well written. Includes works rarely seen. Highly recommended. 285x235, 345pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($73.05)
12) Face to Face. British Self-Portraits in the Twentieth Century
(PORTRAITS) VANN Philip

Face to Face. British Self-Portraits in the Twentieth Century
Stock photo.
Sansom / Piano Nobile, 2004. PB. Fine. Over 200 works by British artists. Superb examples by Francis Bacon, Gwen John, John Minton, Walter Sickert, Stanley Spencer, Christopher wood etc etc. Illustrated throughout in colour throughout. 285x245, 309pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.95 ($48.62)
13) Face to Face. British Self-Portraits in the Twentieth Century
(PORTRAITS) VANN Philip

Face to Face. British Self-Portraits in the Twentieth Century
Stock photo.
Sansom / Piano Nobile, 2004. PB. Fine. Over 200 works by British artists. Superb examples by Francis Bacon, Gwen John, John Minton, Walter Sickert, Stanley Spencer, Christopher wood etc etc. Illustrated throughout in colour throughout. 285x245, 309pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.95 ($48.62)
14) Face to Face. British Self-Portraits in the Twentieth Century
(PORTRAITS) VANN Philip

Face to Face. British Self-Portraits in the Twentieth Century
Stock photo.
Sansom / Piano Nobile, 2004. PB. Fine. Over 200 works by British artists. Superb examples by Francis Bacon, Gwen John, John Minton, Walter Sickert, Stanley Spencer, Christopher wood etc etc. Illustrated throughout in colour throughout. 285x245, 309pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.95 ($48.62)
15) Face to Face. British Self-Portraits in the Twentieth Century
(PORTRAITS) VANN Philip

Face to Face. British Self-Portraits in the Twentieth Century
Stock photo.
Sansom / Piano Nobile, 2004. PB. Fine. Over 200 works by British artists. Superb examples by Francis Bacon, Gwen John, John Minton, Walter Sickert, Stanley Spencer, Christopher wood etc etc. Illustrated throughout in colour throughout. 285x245, 309pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.95 ($48.62)
16) Face to Face. British Self-Portraits in the Twentieth Century
(PORTRAITS) VANN Philip

Face to Face. British Self-Portraits in the Twentieth Century
Stock photo.
Sansom / Piano Nobile, 2004. PB. Fine. Over 200 works by British artists. Superb examples by Francis Bacon, Gwen John, John Minton, Walter Sickert, Stanley Spencer, Christopher wood etc etc. Illustrated throughout in colour throughout. 285x245, 309pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.95 ($48.62)
17) The Sporting Art Of Franklin B. Voss
Winants, Peter

The Sporting Art Of Franklin B. Voss
Stock photo.
Lexington, KY: Eclipse Press, 2005 165pp, appendix, many colour plates, num col & bw ills. Or brown cloth in pictorial jacket. Slight lean to spine (cocked), tiniest amount of edge wear to jacket. Stunning collection of the art of one of America's greatest equine artists of the 20th century. Includes flatracing, steeplechasing, foxhunting and general subject matter. Appendix lists commissions up to 1922, and Voss's paintings that made the cover of The Chronicle of the Horse magazine from 1947-77... more information

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $70.00 ($63.46)
18) Warhol on Warhol
De Diego, Estrella et al

Madrid, Spain: La Casa Encendida, 2007 silver-colored hardcover - 368 pages - in English - over 200 color, duotone and b/w illustrations - published to coincide with the 2007 showing at the Casa Encendida in Madrid of self-portaits by American artist Andy Warhol (1928-1987) and portraits of Warhol by other artists and photographers - various essays on Warhol's first polaroids, "all the great modern things, being there, Warhol's self portraits, a guided tour of Capsule 21 and more - a conversation betwe... more information

Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/-
Price: CHF 100.00 ($95.96)


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (11)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (6)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (8)
United States (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: