Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART / Subjects & Themes / Religious Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Subjects & Themes / Religious (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 169
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Annunciation
Phaidon Press Inc

Annunciation
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Phaidon Inc Ltd, 2004. 255 PAGES, GLOSSY COLORED PICTURES. ISBN: 0714844470. Trade Paperback. As New/As New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Chapter book. RELIGIOUS ART; PHAIDON ART BOOK. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.54)
2) Angels and Demons in Art
Giorgi, Rosa

Angels and Demons in Art
Stock photo.
near fine, trade paper w/ flaps, pict. mustard covers. Tight color repros art J. Paul Getty Museum Los Angeles c2003, 2005 1st thus 383 pgs, ISBN: 0-89236-830-6. Editor: Stefano Zuffi. Trans: R.M.G. Frongia. Battista Dossi, et al. Faint tape scar half-title pg. ... more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
3) Divine Art - (Quantity available: 4)
Shashibala

Divine Art -
Stock photo.
Roli Books Pvt. Ltd, 2007. hardcover. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. 143 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $71.76
4) Heaven in Art
National Gallery

London: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 1998. Illustrated.. ISBN: 0297824740. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ART DRAWING PAINTING RELIGIOUS. ... more information

Offered by Darkwood Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €15.00 ($21.55)
5) Heaven in Art
Ljiljana ortolja-Baird

Heaven in Art
Stock photo.
NY: Watson-guptill Publications, Inc, 1998. Beautiful book in excellent condition, very clean with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to it. Heaven in Art combines thirty masterpieces from the National Gallery, London, with literature from around the world in a unique portrayal of things divine.. First Edition. Excellent. Excellent/No Jacket. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) From Eden to Armageddon a Biblical His
Brown, Denny L

From Eden to Armageddon a Biblical His
Stock photo.
Shadow Mountain. Hardcover. 1573453714 Near Fine (gift inscription)/Fine. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Damascus Book Company, LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
7) The Icon
Weitzmann, Kurt, et al

New York: Knopf, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Oversize hardcover book with 385 color plates, many of them full page. Former owner address label on the front paste-down endpaper, otherwise a near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) The Image of Christ
Finaldi, Gabriele; Neil MacGregor (introduction); [et al.]

The Image of Christ
London: National Gallery Company, 2000 224 pages; 79 works illustrated in color with full descriptive entries; additional illustrations throughout; Provenance; Bibliography. The catalogue of the exhibition Seeing Salvation, which aim it was to help the modern secular audience understand the artwork by focusing attention on the purpose for which they were made, and exploring what they might have meant to their original viewers. Clean and tight throughout.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very G... more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) The Belles Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
Meiss, Millard and Beatson, Elizabeth H

The Belles Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
Gift inscription on fly piece; Absolutely beautiful book; printed in France by Draeger, Paris and Bound in France by Mayer and Soutter - Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 74-75688;268 pg including plates: Introduction by Millard Meiss; Commentaries on the Plates and Illustrations by ilard Meiss and Elizabeth H. Beatson; PHOTOS SHOWN ARE OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE NOT STOCK PHOTOS.... more information

Offered by etc Limited, LLC (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
10) Jewish Art: An Illustrated History
Roth, Cecil (Revised Edition Bezalel Narkiss)

Jewish Art: An Illustrated History
Greenwich CT: New York Graphic Society, 1971. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. New York Graphic Society, Hard Cover Good+/Fair Binding is tight, no crease or cracks in spine, no underlining, annotations, and/or highlighting, corner bumping, foxing along top end pages. Dust jacket has 3 tears 1/8 in. back cover, 1/2 in., and 1in.front cover, creasing along edges and some shelf wear, and creasing, price clip. Pictures available. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by goodreasonbooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.98
11) Late Antique and Early Christian Book Illumination
Weitzmann, Kurt

Late Antique and Early Christian Book Illumination
New York: George Brazillier, 1977. First edition. Paperback. As New/as new. Stated First Edition. Beautifully illustrated with 48 full color plates. 8 1/4 x 11 1/4. Slight Shelfwear PHOTOS SHOWN ARE OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE NOT STOCK PHOTOS.... more information

Offered by etc Limited, LLC (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Illuminating Luke
Hornik, Heidi J

Illuminating Luke
Stock photo.
Trinity Press International, 2003-11-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.99
13) The Illuminated Manuscript
Backhouse, Janet

The Illuminated Manuscript
London: Phaidon Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Very slightly thumbed at upper corner.. 1993. Not First Edition; Later Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0-7148-2468-2. Overview of manuscript illumination (illumining) from 700 to 1500 AD. Describes manuscripts from the British Library collections. Written in lay terms and includes a bibliography for further reading. Introductory text and photo captions by the author, who is an assistant keeper in the Department of Manuscripts at the British Library. Great col... more information

Offered by 20 Ants (IOBA) (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Illuminated Manuscript
Backhouse, Janet

Illuminated Manuscript
Stock photo.
London, UK: Phaidon, 1993. 80 pages with numerous b/w & color illustrations; white cover scuffed, yellowed & slightly worn with slight wear to edges & corners;. ISBN: 0714824682. Reprint. Pictorial Cover, paper, coated. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture. EUROPEAN ART HISTORY MANUSCRIPTS ILLUMINATED BOOKS PAINTING. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.31)
15) The Illuminated Manuscript
(ILLUSTRATION) BACKHOUSE Janet

The Illuminated Manuscript
Stock photo.
Phaidon, 2006 (1979). PB. Fine. Over 800 years of book production. A good introduction to the subject. Illustrated in colour and b&w. 280x215, 80pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.95 ($11.08)
16) The Illuminated Manuscript
Backhouse, Janet

Oxford.: Phaidon Press, 1979 80pp, 70 ills (28 col). Or black cloth. Slight edge wear to ajcket. A collection of illumination from the Lindisfarne Gospels to 1000 years later taken from bibles, psalters, bestiaries, Books of Hours, romances and many other sources.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.48)
17) The Illuminated Manuscript
Backhouse, Janet

The Illuminated Manuscript
Stock photo.
Oxford: Phaidon, 1990. Fine (lightly rubbed). A crisp unread copy. 80 pp., 70 plates, bibliography.. First Paperback Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Large 4to. ... more information

Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
18) Marc Chagall

St. Paul FR: Fondation Maeght, 1984. I85 pp, color and b/w illustrations. Catalog of the definitive Chagall exhibition at the Maeght. With essays by Apollinaire, Aragon, Frenaud and others. Binding is rubbed at edgesand corners and has a 1/4" scar on spine. The blank front endpaper is lacking. Internally quite pristine. Text in French.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8.5x10". ... more information

Offered by Pages Antiquarian Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
19) Marc Chagall
Chagall, Marc; San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: San Francisco Museum of Art, 2003. First edition, second printing. 4to. Stiff pictorial wrappers, 236 pp. Catalog of the exhibition at the San Francisco Museum of Art, illustrated throughout with 146 color plates. Introduction by Jean-Michel Foray. Chronology of Chagall (1887-1985) by Jakov Bruk and Meret Meyer Graber, illustrated with black and white photographs. The first full-scale survey of the artist's work in over twenty years. New.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Ne... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $59.00
20) Marc Chagall
Chagall, Marc; San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: San Francisco Museum of Art, 2003. First edition, second printing. 4to. Stiff pictorial wrappers, 236 pp. Catalog of the exhibition at the San Francisco Museum of Art, illustrated throughout with 146 color plates. Introduction by Jean-Michel Foray. Chronology of Chagall (1887-1985) by Jakov Bruk and Meret Meyer Graber, illustrated with black and white photographs. The first full-scale survey of the artist's work in over twenty years. New.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Ne... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $59.00


Results 1 - 20 of 169
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (114)
Fine or New (66)
New (24)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (66)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (76)
Signed (3)
With photos (25)

Filter by country:
United States (135)
Canada (16)
United Kingdom (6)
Switzerland (5)
Australia (3)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: