Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART / Techniques / Acrylic Painting Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Techniques / Acrylic Painting (x) remove

Subject: ART / Techniques / Acrylic Painting (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Acrylics
Ceawshaw, Alwyn

London: Collins, 1999. pp64. Illustrated. Advice on equipment & materials+Hints, tips & techniques+Simple exercises+step-by step demonstartions.. New Edition. Card. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $10.00 ($7.24)
2) Draw Horses
Brown, David

Draw Horses
M Grumbacher, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Fine-. 48p. Owners name embossed on cover.How to draw horse Anatomy,parts,body shapes,composition,head,proportion,positions. ... more information

Offered by BePlace Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Acrylics (Artist's Library)
Johnson, R. Bradford

Acrylics (Artist's Library)
Stock photo.
Laguna Hills, CA, U.S.A.: Walter Foster Publishing, Incorporated, 1984 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
4) The Best of Acrylic Painting
Compiler-Lynn Loscutoff; Compiler-Alfred M. Duca

Rockport Pub, 1996-09. Hardcover. Good. NDJAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Painting with Acrylics
Rodwell, Jenny

Painting with Acrylics
Cincinnatti, OH: North Light Books, 1992. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Faint reading crease to front hinge with some shelfwear, rubbing at corners. ISBN: 0-89134-354-7.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) The Complete Acrylic Painting Book
Blake, Wendon; De Reyna, Rudy

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1989 Blue binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 152 pages, illustrations on every page; jacket is clean and bright. Later Printing. Hardbound. Fine/Near Fine. 11&1/2" by 9". ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The Best of Acrylic Painting
Lynn Loscutoff

good. hardcover. cover and corner wear. no dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.30
8) THE COMPLETE ACRYLIC PAINTING BOOK
Blake, Wendon

Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books, 1989. This hard cover book has a white cover with an illustration of fruit on the front with blue and black lettering. This book uses a detailed 32 step demonstration to teach the reader everything they need to know about learning to paint with acrylics. After the demonstration it continues on and the reader can learn even more techniques to better their abilities with paints. 152 pages with index; approx. 11"x8". Light wear on edges of dust jacket. Contains... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
9) Paint People in Acrylic With Lee Hammond: Easy Lessons in Acrylic
Lee Hammond

Paint People in Acrylic With Lee Hammond: Easy Lessons in Acrylic
Stock photo.
North Light Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** Might Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $11.70
10) The Acrylic Painters Pocket Palette
Ian Sidaway

The Acrylic Painters Pocket Palette
Stock photo.
Cincinnati, Ohio: North Light Books, 1994. Book is unread and flawless--pristine !. First Edition. Spiral Bound, Wire. Fine as New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art. ... more information

Offered by johnemmett Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $82.95
11) 250 More Continuous-Line Quilting Designs for Hand, Machine and Longarm Quilters
Laura Lee Fritz

250 More Continuous-Line Quilting Designs for Hand, Machine and Longarm Quilters
Stock photo.
C&T Publishing. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $26.49
12) The Acrylic Artist’s Bible [Hardcover] by Scott, Marilyn
Marilyn Scott

The Acrylic Artist’s Bible [Hardcover]  by Scott, Marilyn
Stock photo.
Chartwell Books, 2005-01-31. Hardcover. New. New Hardcover from private collection - unused carefully shelved copy - no defects - Mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ... more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.30
13) Painting With Acrylics: 27 Acrylics Painting Projects, Illustrated Step-By-Step
Jenny Rodwell

North Light Books, 1990-07. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - Very good condition - Minor handling wear - no markings no highlights - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ... more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80
14) ACRYLIC PAINTING TECHNIQUES HOW TO MASTER THE MEDIUM OF OUR AGE
QUILLER, STEPHEN

ACRYLIC PAINTING TECHNIQUES HOW TO MASTER THE MEDIUM OF OUR AGE
Stock photo.
New York: WATSON-GUPTILL, 1994. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Front flyleaf has very slight soiling. No other internal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling on the top edge. Dust jacket has slight soiling, mostly on the backside. 144 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 8 1/2'' - 11 1/4'' Tall. ART. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) The Encyclopedia of Acrylic Techniques
Harrison, Hazel

Philadelphia, Pa.: Running Press Book Publishers, 1995. A 175 pg. hardcover with dustjacket. From the dustjacket, "Here is a comprehensive guide to working effectively with acrylics. With full-color photographs and step-by-step instructions, the first section of the book guides you through the full variety of acrylic techniques, from color mixing and glazing to such special effects as sgraffito and wax resist. Section two of the book, "Themes," shows you how professional artists apply acryli... more information

Offered by Harrison\'s Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
16) Creative Acrylic Painting Techniques

Creative Acrylic Painting Techniques
North Light Books, 1995-12. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Painting With Acrylics: 27 Acrylics Painting Projects, Illustrated Step-By-Step With Advice on Materials and Techniques
Rodwell, Jenny

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1990. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, a little soiling and scuffing to the covers, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Oversized Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
18) Painting With Acrylics: 27 Acrylic Painting Projects, Illustrated Step-By-Step With Advice on Materials and Techniques
Rodwell, Jenny

Edison, New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1999. "PAINTING WITH ACRYLICS is an exciting introduction to this most versatile of painting mediums, which can be used in the same way as oil or gouache yet with the advantage of being faster-drying and easier to work with. Topics covered include history of materials needed {everything from how to prime a canvas with geso to how to seal a painting with acrylic medium}, and versatility." This book has 176 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-7858-... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $19.25
19) Acrylic Decorative Painting Techniques: Discover the Secrets of Successful Decorative Painting
Edwards, Sybil

Acrylic Decorative Painting Techniques: Discover the Secrets of Successful Decorative Painting
Stock photo.
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1997. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. Suitable as a gift. ... more information

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
20) Painting With Acrylics: 27 Acrylics Painting Projects, Illustrated Step-By-Step With Advice on Materials and Techniques
Rodwell, Jenny

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1990. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine +. Illus. by Color Photos & Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Michael Diesman (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95


Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (19)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (37)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: