Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART / Techniques / Airbrush Books

Subject: ART / Techniques / Airbrush (x) remove

Subject: ART / Techniques / Airbrush (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Airbrushing
West, Peter

Airbrushing
Stock photo.
Laguna Hills, California, U.S.A.: Walter Foster Publishing, Incorporated. Very Good. 1986. First Thus. Paperback. 4to 0929261097 Used. Keywords: Art, Technique, Art, Learning, Painting, Drawing. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
2) The Advanced Airbrush Book
Misstear, Cecil ; Scott-Harmon, Helen

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1984 As Is. Good (due to water stain and rippling across bottom margin of pages, with pages otherwise clean; some abrasion on rear endpaper) in Good+ (rubbed) dj.. Hard Cover. Good/Good+. Just Over 11 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) THE ADVANCED AIRBRUSH BOOK
Misstear, Cecil (with Helen Scott-Harman)

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co.. very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover). (1984). HC. 160pp. ISBN 0442284241 Following the success of THE AIRBRUSH BOOK published in 1980, this advanced volume provides in-depth information on techniques and procedures by which airbrush artists, both professionals and students, may extend their range and virtuosity. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) Creative Airbrushing
Duckett, Graham

Collier. PAPERBACK. 8/1/1985. 0020112602 :Paperback: 159 pages . Used - Good. ... more information

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
5) Dynamic Airbrush
Miller, David and James M. Effler

Cincinnati: North Light Books. Very Good/Good. 1987. Hard Cover. 0891341900 Light wear at bottom edge and corners of slightly splayed cover. Small chip at spine head of jacket. Very Good/Very Good Minus.168 pp. 4to. Step-by-step instruction from professional airbrush illustrators for a series of airbrush projects in their developmental stage through finishing touches and hand-brush details. Index. Thoroughly illustrated in color. . ... more information

Offered by NorthBooks (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
6) Dynamic Airbrush
Miller, David; Effler, Jim

Cincinnati: North Light Books, 1987. Oversized 168pp including index Colorful photos and illustrations Learn how to develop ingenious ideas and master basic and specialized techniques to create outstanding airbrush illustrations.. First Edition. Cloth Hardback. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
7) Dynamic Airbrush
Miller, David; Effler, James M

Cincinnati, Ohio: North Light Books. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0891341900 . Tight clean unmarked book with just a touch of shelfwear; dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) Dynamic Airbrush
Miller, David And Effler, James M

North Light Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Illustrations; 11.25 x 1 x 9 Inches; 168 pages . ... more information

Offered by UPRIGHTS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
9) Dynamic Airbrush
Miller, David and James M. Effler

North Light Books, 1987 Page edges lightly foxed; DJ interior moderately foxed. 168 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) DYNAMIC AIRBRUSH
Miller, David & James M. Effler

Cincinnati: North Light. Good in Good dust jacket. (c. 1987) 1991. Hardcover. 0891341900 . 3" split in the back cover's hinge (hinge is still sound) , at the top of the spine, otherwise binding and contents are almost as new. 3" tear in top edge of DJ's front panel, 1" tear in back panel, else minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Green boards, bright metallic-pink lettering. Index. ART. "In these 160 color-filled pages, you'll find more than 300 photographs showing ov... more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) Airbrushing For Fine & Commercial Artists FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
PASCHAL, ROBERT

Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1982. 127 pages, Index, Glossary, illustrated with Black & White and Color Photographs and Drawings. Book is Very Good+, D/J is Very Good+. This book is the perfect tool for any artist who wants to develop and refine his of her skills in mechanical, medical, architectural, photo-retouching, advertising and fine-art illustration. Gives practical advice on how to select the right airbrush for your needs and has concise exercises that will help you to develop the skills to master the ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Harrison Fisher Defining the American Beauty
Tina Skinner

Harrison Fisher Defining the American Beauty
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Harrison Fisher: Defining the American Beauty is the largest picturial guide to this popular artist ever produced. Nearly 450 color and black and white reproductions of his magazine covers and book illustrations document this important artist's career. Harrison Fisher enjoyed incomparable fame from 1905 to 1920, achieving celebrity status and holding the enviable position of national beauty judge. Fisher portrayed the American woman as an outgoing, lively personality, wealthy ... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
13) Fancy Fashions for Fun Painting
Jackie Shaw

Jackie Shaw Studio, 1989-08. Paperback. Like New. No marks, no stains, minimal shelfwear, appears never read. ... more information

Offered by Treasure Trader (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) The Essential Painting Guide
Paul Taggart

The Essential Painting Guide
Stock photo.
San Diego, California. Thunder Bay Press. 2001. Later printing. 4to. 448 pp. Color illustrations. Text drawings. Bound in pictorial boards with white titles. Pictorial dust jacket. Very good with a very good dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bruce Cave Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Photography Index I
Peter Feierabend

Page One the Book Shop. As New/As New. Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall 9810063253 No markings or names inside. Book is truly like new. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) The Complete Airbrush and Photo-Retouching Manual
Sutcliffe, John; Owen, Peter

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1991 Very nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamps or pen markings; very minimal edge wear to cover; DJ has minimal edge wear and small chips to outer edges.. Reprinted Edition. Blue Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bolton Bookstore (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
17) The Complete Airbrush and Photo-Retouching Manual
John Sutliffe, Peter Owen

North Light Books. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) The Complete Airbrush and Photo-Retouching Manual
Owen, Peter; Sutcliffe, John

Cincinnati: North Light, 1990. Oversized 159pp including glossary and index Lots of photos and illustrations A complete course in all aspects of airbrush use and maintenance. Includes a full section on photo-retouching. Cloth Hardback. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) THE COMPLETE AIRBRUSH AND PHOTO-RETOUCHING MANUAL
Owen, Peter; Sutcliffe, John

North Light; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0891341706 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Glossary & Index. Lavishly illustrated . A complete course in all aspects of airbrush use and maintainence. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 159 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) The Complete Airbrush and Photo-Retouching Manual
John Sutliffe

North Light Books, 1985. Hardcover. Dust jacket shows some wear alomg edges. Book is in excellent condition with previous owners initials on inside cover. . ISBN: 0891341706.... more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (26)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (33)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: