ART / Techniques / Drawing Books
Drawing & Painting
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ART / Techniques / Drawing x
Subject: ART / Techniques / Drawing x
Results 1 - 20 of 3432
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 172 Next
| 1) |
Aesthetics
|
|
|
Youths Art and Culture Circle Fifties magazine printed in Bombay in English. A fairly international outlook as it covers trends in English sculpture, Chinese posters, contemporary American painting and French and Italian art as well as Art in India and Indonesia. Covers are rather grimy and there is a split to spine otherwise good with plenty of illustrations.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.22)
|
|
| 2) |
Among the Amish
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Running Press, 1996. Illustrated with full color paintings and b/w drawings by the author. The dj has no tears or significant creases, but is curled at the edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good to Fine/Near Very Good. Illus. by Bowen, Keith. 14x10.5" Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Pages Antiquarian Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Among the Amish
|
|
|
Philadelphia PA: Running Press, 1996. Book and jacket in fine condition. 13" X 11" Drawings and writings by author who spent several periods of time with the Amish studying their lives and making drawings of the people and activities. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 4) |
The Animated Alphabet
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1996 170pp, index, bibliography, 280 ills (195 col). As new copy. Succinct historical text and range of beautifully reproduced examples of decorated alphabets.. First Thus. Pictorial Card. Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.89)
|
|
| 5) |
The Arts
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Hendrik Willem Van Loon. lightly rubbed, former owner's bookplate on ffep, edges of pages slightly foxing else clean & tight ... more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Arts
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illustrated By Author. ... more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 7) |
Art in America
|
|
|
New York, 1963 144 pages. 50th Anniversary issue; hardcover edition. Includes articles on American art from the Spanish colonial era to the 20th century; artists at Cape Canaveral; Ansel Adams; Joseph Stella; Gaston Lachaise.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. Art periodical. ... more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
ART ANATOMY OF ANIMALS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Running Press 1975.. Reprint in oversize wraps. 96 pp. Illustrations, list of works consulted, index. Splits and chipping to spine ends, wear and soiling to covers. A good working copy.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 9) |
Arteffects
|
|
|
Lakewood, New Jersey: Watson-Guptill Pubns. Near Fine; 1993, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First . Edition, First Printing, Softbound in pictorial cover, book near mint, no . PO marks, many color photographs, 208 pages, indexed, 100's of cool . effects and how you can achieve them.. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0823025292 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
Artforum April 1983
|
|
|
Artforum , 1983 Volume XXI, No 8. Solid clean copy with a hole punched to the top left hand corner.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.05)
|
|
| 11) |
Artforum April 1984
|
|
|
Artforum , 1984 Volume XXII, No 8. Solid clean copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.70)
|
|
| 12) |
Anatomy for Artists
|
|
|
H.K. LEWIS AND CO. LTD, 1962. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 4th edition. Some underlining in ink else book is in very good condition with no rips or tears, clean tight & straight. No dust jacket. Email for photo. ... more information
Offered by Partners In Time Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
Advertising and the Artist
|
|
|
The Studio, 1956 Art and design in advertising by one of leading exponents of the 20th century. In transparent tissue wrapper. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($57.85)
|
|
| 14) |
Anatomy for the Artist
|
|
|
Budapest: Corvina Press. Good with no dust jacket; 126333 1973 Cover is grey cloth with rust . writing. Lavish illustrations of anatomy and how things work by a . Professor af Anatomy--not an art prof. Includes anatomical terms, chapters . on each body section, and an appendix of studies in motion. Cover soiled . and one corner damaged, page 253 loose but present, contents very good.. 1973. First American Edition. Cloth. 070640243x . Drawings; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; 300 pages . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Asiatic Art
|
|
|
Amsterdam: De Spieghel Publishing Co.. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1950. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. First . Edition Hard cover black cloth Book near mint No jacket PO a little corner . wear Date estimated Book plate inside front cover Extensive info on each . plate Estimated date description collection owner Covers lacquers painting . jade.. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 16) |
Atlas of Anatomy for Artists
|
|
|
Dover. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1957 Very Good/None, Hardbound, . illustrated, oversized, was library book. Wonderful artists tool- the . muscles and bones as a base an the flesh-how it lies and why! 189 pgs. 11x8. 1957. Reprint. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ars Austriae
|
|
|
Kunstverlag Wolfrum, 1960 23 pages of text by the author contextualising the 244 pages of B&W reproductions and photographs of Austrian art that follow. Jacket is tatty at top and bottom but interior is unmarked and fresh.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.00
($28.10)
|
|
| 18) |
The Art of Barbie
|
|
|
Photographers, illustrators, and fashion designers pay tribute to the internationally popular doll. Features original designs... read more
New York : Workman Publishing , 1994 . First Edition . NF in Wraps . Square 4TO . Quality softcover with French flaps. A handomely produced collection of various prominent artists' interpretation of the iconic American doll. Includes Warhol, Yves St Laurent, calvin Klein and many others. Very light wear. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Art of Barbie
|
|
|
Photographers, illustrators, and fashion designers pay tribute to the internationally popular doll. Features original designs... read more
New York: Workman Pub Co. Near Fine. 1994. First Printing. Soft Cover. 1563057514 . Tight clean book, about new but for inscription to front endpaper; 120 pp; Remainder Line; 10.5" Square . ... more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Battle of the Amazons
|
|
|
Longmans Green and Co, 1950 Large format (340mm x 260mm) 16pp book devoted to one painting - The Battle of the Amazons by Rubens. Colour reproductions of the whole picture plus 6 others focusing on particular details. Good clean copy in edgeworn jacket.. Card. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.92)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2072)Fine or New (601)
New (89)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (221)$5-10 (735)
$10-25 (1575)
$25-50 (598)
$50-100 (204)
$100-250 (77)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1777)Paperback (1307)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1507)With dust jacket (1479)
Signed (83)
With photos (1069)
Filter by country:
United States (2149)United Kingdom (858)
Canada (385)
Australia (20)
Ireland (7)
Switzerland (6)
Italy (4)
Germany (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







