ART / Techniques / General Books
Art Techniques
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ART / Techniques / General x
Subject: ART / Techniques / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 1334
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 67 Next
| 1) |
Albinus on Anatomy
|
|
|
USA: Dover Publications, 1989 Clean like new pages and cover. All 80 of the great 18th-century descriptive anatomist's brilliant engravings of the human skeletal and muscular systems. With 80 full-page identification diagrams. . Soft Cover. Like New. ... more information
Offered by Biloxi Books (Mississippi, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 2) |
Antibodies
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Prism, 1996. Stated first printing, full number line. Signed by author in blue ink on title page (flat signed). VG/VG at least with remainder mark to bottom page edges. Price unclipped, mylar bookcover. Label shown in photo is my own noting signed edition. Not an exlib book.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by BOOKER (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Arts
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1937. edition isn't stated but 1937 is on title page and is the only date shown on copyright page so think it is first edition. red cloth covers with multi color violin sticker on spine. dust jacket has yellow background with art pictures. " the story of painting and sculpture and architecture and music as well as al the so called minor arts from the days of the caveman until present time done into one single volume". few tears on dust jacket edges. 677 pages, sm... more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.72
|
|
| 4) |
ARTISTIC ANATOMY OF ANIMALS
|
|
|
London, UK: Balliere, Tyndall and Cox. Green cloth binding. Covers sunned at long edge of front board. 314 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Very Good. 1905. ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 5) |
Anatomy for Artists
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications, 1970. Softcover book, owner's name/date written to inside front cover, small amount of edgewear to edges of covers, no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. Unabridged republication of the original (1945) edition with 13 additional pages of drawings. 209 pages. The last 95 drawings in the book are all original studies by Marsh, never before published in book form. . Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by fireside books of littlestown (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Anatomy For Artists
|
|
|
Softbound. Oversized book. 209pp. Many ill. Fine copy. Dover Pubs., 1970.. ... more information
Offered by Antheil Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Australian Art in Bark
|
|
|
Brisbane, QLD, Australia: Queensland Museum, 1994. 64 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Shows the many varieties of bark used in this unique art form and provides step by step instruction in the techniques of using them.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $33.00
($30.21)
|
|
| 8) |
Baroque
|
|
|
Tachen, 2006 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.99
($1.64)
|
|
| 9) |
Beauty of the Ballet
|
|
|
London: The Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, 1989. 157 pages. A couple of small tears and soiling on dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.91
|
|
| 10) |
Biomannerism
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Treville. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 4845711214 . Dust jacket has small crease near bottom edge, otherwise it is clean and tight. Book binding is very tight, pages clean. A pristine copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Art Case. ; 0.5 x 11.5 x 8.25 Inches; 104 pages; The erotic biomannerism movement is a creature of the cyberage, an expression of technophobia and fear of mutation. The seven artists represented here come from the U.S., Fr... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bissière
|
|
|
Paris: Galerie Jeanne Bucher, 1956 18cm carré, 12p, no. 206/500, un peu abimé. paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE ADVANCED AIRBRUSH BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co.. very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover). (1984). HC. 160pp. ISBN 0442284241 Following the success of THE AIRBRUSH BOOK published in 1980, this advanced volume provides in-depth information on techniques and procedures by which airbrush artists, both professionals and students, may extend their range and virtuosity. . ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Advanced Airbrush Book
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1984 As Is. Good (due to water stain and rippling across bottom margin of pages, with pages otherwise clean; some abrasion on rear endpaper) in Good+ (rubbed) dj.. Hard Cover. Good/Good+. Just Over 11 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Brush with Art
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: North Light Books, 1993. A 96 pg. hardcover with dustjacket. In this book, which accompanies the television series, A Brush with Art, Alwyn Crawshaw sets out to remove some of the mystique of painting and to inspire even the most hesitant of beginners to have a go. This book takes you through the various stages of watercolour painting in an entertaining and easy to follow way. Each of the 12 sections is a seelf contained lesson, featuring a different location and explaining how to paint s... more information
Offered by Harrison's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 15) |
A Brush With Art
|
|
|
North Light Books, 1993-05. Hardcover. Good. Good/AcceptableAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information
Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Celebrating Art
|
|
|
Christian Liberty Press, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (ospb, art) ... more information
Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.19
|
|
| 17) |
Cezanne
|
|
|
VERY_GOOD Near flawless book signed by professional artist owner on 1/9/93, has taped-on DJ with a couple of 1" repaired tears ... more information
Offered by Linda's Library (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 18) |
Chromazone/Chromatique
|
|
|
Regina, SK: MacKenzie Art Gallery, 1983 28cm, 53p, faint institutional blindstamp. softcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Cloisters Bestiary
|
|
|
NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1966 26cm, 59p. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Collage
|
|
|
Tachen Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.95
($24.71)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (869)Fine or New (375)
New (113)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (112)$5-10 (290)
$10-25 (574)
$25-50 (205)
$50-100 (115)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (679)Paperback (572)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (330)With dust jacket (625)
Signed (34)
With photos (244)
Filter by country:
United States (898)Canada (248)
United Kingdom (87)
Australia (85)
Ireland (8)
Switzerland (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









