cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / Techniques / General Books

Art Techniques

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Techniques / General x
Subject: ART / Techniques / General x


Results 61 - 80 of 1332
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 67 Next
61) Draw Comics with Dick Giordano
Dick Giordano

Draw Comics with Dick Giordano
Stock photo.
Impact Books (OH). Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** Might Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $3.60
62) Draw Comics With Dick Giordano
Giordano, Dick

Draw Comics With Dick Giordano
Stock photo.
Cincinnati, OH: Impact, 2005. "This wonderful and instructive book covers all the areas of comic book creation in a thorough and effective manner. I highly recommend it to young artists everywhere." -- Klaus Janson. Other quotes of praise from Neal Adams, Terry Austin, Jerry Ordway. 128 pages. Bookplate laid-in with author's signature. Great shape, pretty much as new.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Dick Giordano. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Reus (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
63) Gothic
Walther, Ingo F.; Metzger, Rainer

Gothic
Stock photo.
Tachen, 2006 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.99 ($1.64)
64) Artist's Guide to Composition
Fabri, Ralph

Artist's Guide to Composition
Watson-Guptill Pubns. Paperback. 0823003019 Composition is the foundation on which every pointing is built, and good composition is essential to the success of a work of art. Artist's Guide to Composition presents the dos and don'ts of composition for the practicing painter. The text is clear and easy-to-follow, and the book is illustrated with more than 200 diagrams and drawings by the author, as well as 60 black-and-white and 16 full-color reproductions of works by great masters. Ralph Fabri, tea... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $8.90
65) The Artist's Complete Guide to Facial Expression
Faigin, Gary

The Artist's Complete Guide to Facial Expression
Stock photo.
New York: Watson-Guptill. Fine/Fine. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0823016285 Stated First Printing, 1990 with number line on copyright page beginning with "1". 288 pp. Blue paper covered boards with bright silver gilt printing on the spine. Small inked owner's name on front free endpaper. 400 black and white illustrations. White and blue dust jacket with no chips or tears. Price is intact on front flap of jacket. An art instruction book that is a "comprehensive visual index to the s... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
66) The Artist's Complete Guide to Facial Expression
Faigin, Gary

The Artist's Complete Guide to Facial Expression
Stock photo.
U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1990 1st edn., 1990 Large format hardback. 287 pages. Illus. b&w plates and line drawings. blue leatherette boards. Fine in nr.fine DW. This is a heavy item and extra postage may be required.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.00 ($38.02)
67) The Art Forger's Handbook
Hebborn, Eric

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, 1997. First Edition. Near Fine in a like jacket. A scarce handbook by a master forger.. ISBN: 0879517670. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FORGERY WORKS ART. ... more information

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($70.10)
68) The Artist's Handbook
SMITH, Ray

The Artist's Handbook
Stock photo.
New York: Knopf, 1987. "The complete, practical guide to the tools, techniques and materials of painting, drawing and printmaking"; over 1000 illustrations, many in color; 352pp.. ISBN: 0394555856. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/VG+. Reference. ... more information

Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
69) The Art Forger's Handbook
Hebborn, Eric

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 2004 NIS. 2: Paperback, Illust. Cover. A: Book: Good or Better Cond.. S: Some Edge Wear, Normal for Age of Book. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
70) The Art Forger's Handbook
Hebborn, Eric

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, The, 1997. Top corners (front/rear) bumped. DJ has minor rubbing/wear; small (1/4-inch) closed tear, small creases at top corners; unread copy. Digital photo available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Windfall Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $80.00
71) Color Harmony 2: A Guide to Creative Color Combinations
Whelan, Bride M

Color Harmony 2: A Guide to Creative Color Combinations
Stock photo.
Gloucester, MA: Rockport Publ., 1997. Illustrated. 8vo - 8 1/4" tall.. Later pb printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No dj. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
72) Color Harmony 2: A Guide to Creative Color Combinations
Bride M. Whelan

Color Harmony 2: A Guide to Creative Color Combinations
Stock photo.
North Light Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
73) Heads, Features and Faces
Bridgman, George B

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1973. Not Indicated. Trade Paperback. As New. Illus. by b/w Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Michael Diesman (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
74) George Heriot 1759 - 1839
Finley, Gerald E

Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada /Musee des beaux-arts du Canada, 1979 23cm, 84p, Canadian Artists Series. Heriot was Deputy Postmaster-General of British North America 1800-1816 and studied topographical rendition under Paul Sandby at Woolwich.. paperback. New. Illus. by Heriot, George. ... more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
75) George Heriot 1759 - 1839
Finley, Gerald E

Ottawa: Galerie nationale du Canada, 1979 23cm, 84p, no. 5 dans la serie Artistes canadiens, texte français.. paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
76) The Guggenheims: A Family History
Unger, Irwin

The Guggenheims: A Family History
Stock photo.
NY: HarperCollins, 2005. Illustrated. 8vo - 9 1/2" tall 550pp. DJ. Stated 1st edition, 1st printing. Hard Cover. VG - sale mark top edge/VG. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
77) Hans Holbein FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Oskar Bätschmann and Pascal Griener

Hans Holbein
Stock photo.
Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ, 1997 255 pp., 268 illus. 75 in color. Great condition. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. ... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
78) Hans Holbein
Oskar Batschmann and Pascal Griener

Hans Holbein
Stock photo.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1997. hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws, clean, tightly bound, no writing or markings., first printing., 255pp., over 268 illustrations, including 75 color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $59.00
79) Homage to Chagall
Amiel, Leon

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1982. 192 pages. Special Issue of the XXe Siecle Review. Blue cloth covers. Small amount of wear on dust jacket and foxing on the backside of the jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.52
80) Hoofed Animals
Wilwerding, Walter

Walter Foster Pub. Old price sticker on cover, otherwise clean, tight and bright.. 1989. Paperback. 0929261771 . 4to 11" - 13" tall, 32 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.78


Results 61 - 80 of 1332
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 67 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (867)
Fine or New (374)
New (113)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (111)
$5-10 (290)
$10-25 (574)
$25-50 (205)
$50-100 (114)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (679)
Paperback (570)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (330)
With dust jacket (625)
Signed (34)
With photos (244)

Filter by country:
United States (896)
Canada (248)
United Kingdom (87)
Australia (85)
Ireland (8)
Switzerland (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: