cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / Techniques / General Books

Art Techniques

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Techniques / General x


Results 101 - 120 of 1343
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 67 Next
101) Great Children's Illustrators: 1880-1930
Darrell Heppner

Great Children's Illustrators: 1880-1930
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Some of the best illustrators of children's books from the late 1880s to the 1920s are documented here. Drawing from an extensive variety of baby books, this volume showcases the highly collectible works of Anne Anderson, Frances Brundage, Clara Burd, Bertha Corbett, Fanny Cory, Melcema Denny, Bessie Pease Gutmann, Queen Holden, Maud Humphrey, Henrietta Le Mair, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Ida Waugh, and more. Over 400 color photos depict delightful babies and children as portrayed b... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
102) Great Children's Illustrators 1880-1930
Heppner, Darrell

Great Children's Illustrators 1880-1930
Stock photo.
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 2004 **NEW** Some of the best illustrators of children's books from the late 1880s to the 1920s are documented here. Drawing from an extensive variety of baby books, this volume showcases the highly collectible works of Anne Anderson, Frances Brundage, Clara Burd, Bertha Corbett, Fanny Cory, Melcema Denny, Bessie Pease Gutmann, Queen Holden, Maud Humphrey, Henrietta Le Mair, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Ida Waugh, and more. Over 400 color photos depict delightful babi... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.36
103) The Great Impressionists
Novotny, Fritz

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Prestel Pub, 1995. Oversized Hardback. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by PBO Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
104) 100% India
Geel, Catherine; Levy

100% India
Stock photo.
Editions Du Seuil, 2004. 249 pages, color photos throughout. Clean inside & out. A kaleidoscopic array of products and ephemera made in India for the Indian market. Contents include: Why the essence of modern India is industrial; What makes it Indian?; Housewares; Accessories; Tools and office supplies; Transportation; Party goods and tops; Cookware; Boxes and bags; Toiletries; Electrical goods.. ISBN: 2-02-069420-4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Used. Miscellaneous. ... more information

Offered by Timeless Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
105) 100% India
Levy, Catherine and Geel, Catherine

100% India
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Sevil Chronicle , 2005 ILLUSTRATED W/COLOR PHOTOS, INTRODUCTION, WHAT MAKES IT INDIAN BY AUTHORS, WHY THE ESSENCE OF MODERN INDIA IS INDUSTRIAL, CONTENTS: HOUSWARES, ACCESSORIES, TOOLS AND OFFICE SUPPLIES, TRANSPORTATION, PARTY GOODS & TOYS, COOKWARE, BOXES & BAGS.249 CRISP, CLEAN & SOLID PP.. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julie's Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
106) 100% India FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Catherine Geel and Catherine Levy

100% India
Stock photo.
Chronicle Books. New/No Jacket. 2005. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 2020694204 hardback book in new and fine condition, 252 pages, a very colorful look at products from India, contents include: why the essence of modern India is industrial, what makes it Indian?, housewares, accessories, tools and office supplies, transportation, party goods and toys, cookware, boxes and bags, toiletries, electrical goods . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
107) Art of Indonesia
Sumadio, Bambang

Art of Indonesia
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vendome Press, The, 1993. Endpapers split. 239 pages with 164 colour illustrations. A representative selection from prehistoric, classic, islamic and colonial periods. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small Folio. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($37.24)
108) The British International Antiques Fair 1993
Country Life

London: Country Life Books, 1993 24cm, 180p, stiff wraps, a single striking piece illustrated from each of 160 exhibitors.. paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
109) An Introduction to Drawing
Horton, James

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Color & b/w Photos & Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Michael Diesman (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
110) An Introduction to Drawing
Horton, James

London; New York: Boston: Dorling Kindersley in association with the Royal Academy of Arts; .., 1994. The DK art school. Unknown printing. 72 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Hard cover. Good in Good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows wear along edges. Written notation/underlining on dj, inside cover and two pages. Book itself is in excellent condition. Includes index. . ISBN: 1564584895.... more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
111) Illusive: Contemporary Illustration and its Context
Klanten, Robert,Hellige, Hendrik

Illusive: Contemporary Illustration and its Context
Stock photo.
Germany: Die Gestalten Verlag The book is brand new. Still sealed in the original publishers shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Full Cloth. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $56.80
112) Japan
Spry-Leverton, Peter ; Kornicki, Peter F

London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1987 25cm, 192p. hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Joel Sackett. ... more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
113) The Art of Japanese Calligraphy
Nakata, Yujiro

New York / Tokyo: Weatherhill / Heibonsha. 1973. Near Fine, hardback, dj NF, 172 p., 7.25"x9.25". Profusely. illustrated. First edition. First English language edition. Heibonsha. Survey of Japanese Art, 27.. Near Fine, hardback, dj NF, 172 p., 7.25"x9.25". Profusely illustrated. First edition. First English language edition. Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art, 27. Hard cover ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
114) Keys to Drawing
Dodson, Bert

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1985. This book is based on 55 "keys to drawing", you'll learn such helpful concepts as restating, focusing, mapping, and intensifying; how to free your hand action, then learn to control it to produce the desired results; how to convey the illusions of light, depth, and texture; and how to stimulate your imagination through "creative playing". pp. 224. ISBN: 0891341137. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 1... more information

Offered by PTP Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
115) How to Draw Cats and Kittens (184)
Bazie, J

Walter Foster Pub. Old price sticker on cover. Otherwise clean tight and bright.. 1988. Soft Cover. 0929261852 . 4to 11" - 13" tall, 32 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $14.54
116) Cornelius Krieghoff
Jouvancourt, Hugues de

Toronto: Musson, 1973 28cm, 144p. paperback. Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
117) The Fables of La Fontaine
Moore, Marianne

NY: The Viking Press, 1954. #56 of 400 copies signed by Moore. Slipcase has edgewear. 4to - 9 3/4" tall.. Signed by Translator. Limited edition of 400 copies. Hard Cover. VG+ spine slightly faded/VG+ acetate dj VG slipcase. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
118) Drawing Landscapes
Petterson, Melvyn; Kearey, Ian

Drawing Landscapes
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: David & Charles, 2002. Bright & tight. Numerous color and b&w illustrations. 127pp.. ISBN: 0715314521. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Drawing Technique Landscapes Landscape. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
119) Flowers in the Landscape
Bays, Jill

Newton Abbott, United Kingdom: David & Charles , 1995. Blue cloth, pictorial endpapers. 128 pages, illustrated with many watercolor painting examples. Very light crease mark across jacket spine and front panel. New ideas and directions for painting flowers in the landscape in watercolor and water-based media.. ISBN: 0715302671. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. FLOWERS ART LANDSCAPE WATERCOLOR PAINTING TECHNIQUE. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
120) The Illuminated Landscape
Poskas, Peter; Smith, J. J

New York, N. Y.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1987 Very minor DJ edge wear, tiny edge tear. Small light stain on the back of DJ. One page has a few minor blemishes.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50


Results 101 - 120 of 1343
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 67 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (26)
United Kingdom (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (877)
Fine or New (375)
New (114)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (115)
$5-10 (291)
$10-25 (584)
$25-50 (199)
$50-100 (116)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (685)
Paperback (575)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (329)
With dust jacket (629)
Signed (31)
With photos (247)

Filter by country:
United States (904)
Canada (250)
United Kingdom (87)
Australia (86)
Ireland (8)
Switzerland (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: