cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / Techniques / General Books

Art Techniques

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Techniques / General x
Subject: ART / Techniques / General x


Results 121 - 140 of 1334
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 67 Next
121) The Illuminated Landscape
Poskas, Peter; Smith, J. J

New York, N. Y.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1987 Very minor DJ edge wear, tiny edge tear. Small light stain on the back of DJ. One page has a few minor blemishes.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
122) Flowers in the Landscape
Bays, Jill

Newton Abbot, U.K: David & Charles Publishers, 1995. 1st ed., 1995 128 pages. Profusely illus. in colour. Blue cloth. fine in fine DW. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.79)
123) A GUITARMAKER'S CANVAS - THE INLAY ART OF GRIT LASKIN
Laskin, Grit

A GUITARMAKER'S CANVAS - THE INLAY ART OF GRIT LASKIN
Stock photo.
Backbeat Books, 2003. Signed. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover: Signed by author on title page. Grey cloth binding with title on spine. Endpapers and pages are crisp and clean. Text and photos printed on coated stock. Beautifully illustrated in full color. Nice tight binding.Exploration of a groundbreaking visual artist with more than 90 full color photos of his work over the past 15 years. Very nice color illustrated price clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. . ISBN: 0-87930-756-0.... more information

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
124) A GUITARMAKER'S CANVAS - THE INLAY ART OF GRIT LASKIN
Laskin, Grit

A GUITARMAKER'S CANVAS - THE INLAY ART OF GRIT LASKIN
Stock photo.
Backbeat Books, 2003. Signed. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover: Signed by author on title page. Grey cloth binding with title on spine. Endpapers and pages are crisp and clean. Text and photos printed on coated stock. Beautifully illustrated in full color. Nice tight binding.Exploration of a groundbreaking visual artist with more than 90 full color photos of his work over the past 15 years. Very nice color illustrated price clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. . ISBN: 0-87930-756-0.... more information

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
125) A GUITARMAKER'S CANVAS - THE INLAY ART OF GRIT LASKIN
Laskin, Grit

A GUITARMAKER'S CANVAS - THE INLAY ART OF GRIT LASKIN
Stock photo.
Backbeat Books, 2003. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hardcover: Grey cloth binding with title on spine. Endpapers and pages are crisp and clean. Text and photos printed on coated stock. Beautifully illustrated in full color. Nice tight binding. Exploration of a groundbreaking visual artist with more than 90 full color photos of his work over the past 15 years. Very nice color illustrated dust jacket with only very slight edgewear in protective mylar. . ISBN: 0-87930-756-0.... more information

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
126) A GUITARMAKER'S CANVAS - THE INLAY ART OF GRIT LASKIN
Laskin, Grit

A GUITARMAKER'S CANVAS - THE INLAY ART OF GRIT LASKIN
Stock photo.
Backbeat Books, 2003. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hardcover: Grey cloth binding with title on spine. Endpapers and pages are crisp and clean. Text and photos printed on coated stock. Beautifully illustrated in full color. Nice tight binding. Exploration of a groundbreaking visual artist with more than 90 full color photos of his work over the past 15 years. Very nice color illustrated dust jacket with only very minor edgewear in protective mylar. . ISBN: 0-87930-756-0.... more information

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
127) A Guitarmaker's Canvas : The Inlay Art of Grit Laskin
Laskin, Grit

A Guitarmaker's Canvas : The Inlay Art of Grit Laskin
Stock photo.
San Francisco, California: Backbeat Books, 2003. 132 pages, superbly illustrated, more than 90 full colour photographs of his work over the past 15 years. The inlay artist as guitarmaker - a combination of superb graphic art with stunning technique. . ISBN: 0879307560. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 11 1/4" x 9 3/4". MUSIC POPULAR MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS STRINGS Woodworking Musical Instrument Making. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.32)
128) Lautrec By Lautrec
P.H. Huisman & M.G. Dortu

The Viking Press, 1964. 124 color reproductions many tipped in plus black and illustrations. 275 pages. Some toning on the spine of the dust jacket and a gift inscription handwritten inside the book. "published in celebration of the 100th anniversary of Lautrec's birth, presents for the first time in one volume the complete story of his life and work. A wealth of hitheto unpublished material from the files of Mme. M.G. Dortu, who inherited all the artists's pictures and correspondence from ma... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.50
129) Learning to Draw, Drawing to Learn
Nash, Joanna

Learning to Draw, Drawing to Learn
Stock photo.
Westmount, PQ, Canada: Robert Davies Publishing, 1996. (Paperback, FINE-----n12282 . ISBN: 1895854121 . Soft Cover. Fine. DRAWING STUDY TEACHING ART. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
130) Harland Learns to Draw 3-D
Lemay, Brian

Harland Learns to Draw 3-D
The third in the Harland Learns to Draw Series. Book is in as new condition with no marks or writing of any kind. 32 unpaginated colour pages. 7 1/2" x 8". Weight: 3 oz.... more information

Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
131) The Leather Book
Quilleriet, Anne-Laure

The Leather Book
Stock photo.
New York: Assouline, 2004. History and immense range of styles in leather clothing. Invaluable for leather crafters as well as fashionistas. Abundantly illustrated with color and b/w photographs. 400 pages. Interior is prinstine, surface wear on cover.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas' Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
132) Introduction to Life Drawing
Deleon, Manuel

Walter Foster Pub. Old price sticker on cover; otherwise clean; tight and bright.. 1990. Paperback. 1560100524 . 4to 11" - 13" tall, 32 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.80
133) Bridgman's Complete Guide To Drawing From Life
George B. Bridgman

Bridgman's Complete Guide To Drawing From Life
Sterling, April 2003. Soft Cover. New. From the legendary teacher at New York's Art Student League, George B. Bridgman's system of constructive anatomy is here collected into one comprehensive volume. Bridgman is now acknowledged as the finest draftsman of the human anatomy. The detailed drawings include his illustrations of the hand, arms, shoulders, feet, legs, knees, head and torso. This is a soft cover edition, containing over one thousand illustrations. 352 pages. Black & White 9"... more information

Offered by Print Matters (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.99 ($21.47)
134) Light on the Landscape
Battershill, Norman

Light on the Landscape
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1978. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, collector's copy, no markings, in new Brodart sleeve, AR505857. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
135) Lignes exploratoires : Estampes britanniques de la Collection David Lemon
Schoenherr, Douglas E

Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada / Musee des beaux-arts du Canada, 1997 30cm, 180p. paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
136) HOW TO DRAW LOCOMOTIVES
Mann, Paul B

HOW TO DRAW LOCOMOTIVES
London & New York: The Studio (Bradford & Dickens), n.d.. Illustrated by author throughout text in b/w (with the exception of one by his son Patrick at age 8). Unstated edition. Turquoise cloth. 16mo (17,5cm). pp. 63. Good/Very Good/Unclipped price (2s. 6d.) in mylar. Gift inscription dated 1943 ffep, boards stained with art ink? (top board exposed in scan), pastedowns have mixed foxing and ink stains, pages near fine making rating overall good. Bright, slightly larger jacket (17,75cm) has shallow ... more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
137) Louis Le Brocquy and the Celtic Head Image
MacCana, Proinsias ; Crookshank, Anne

Albany: New York State Museum, 1981 22cm oblong, 64p. "The concept of the head as the seat of the soul and the source of human potency is old and widespread... according to Diodorus Siculus and Strabo, the Celts returned from battle with their bloody spoils hanging from the necks of their horses. The heads of their most distinguished opponents were embalmed in cedar oil and stored carefully in chests, to be displayed proudly to their visitors." With a bibliography of Le Brocquy's head portrait... more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
138) A Hidden Love: Art and Homosexuality
Fernandez, Dominique

Munich : Prestel Pub, 2001 NF/VG+, hc, DJ has very slight wear to corners, wrinkles in bact pastedown endpaper, 320pp. Color plates.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
139) The Book Lover's Cookbook
Wenger, Shaunda Kennedy

The Book Lover's Cookbook
Stock photo.
Literature-inspired recipes, including an omelette from LITTLE WOMEN, tamales from LIKE WATER FOR CHOCOLATE, empanadas from D... read more

NY: Ballantine Books, 2003. Illustrated. 4to - 9 1/2" tall. 326pp. DJ. Recipes Inspired by Celebrated Works of Literature and the Passages that Feature Them.. 2d Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
140) M A J Bauer. Illustrated Catalogue of his Etchings
E J van Wisselingh & Co

Amsterdam: E J Van Wisselingh & Co, 1933 21cm, 92p; in printed wraps, date inferred; new revised catalogue actually reduced in selection from the original larger catalogue which has sold well; illustrations of 209 etchings remaining in stock and numbered from 201-272 and 1-136. . paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $90.00


Results 121 - 140 of 1334
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 67 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (869)
Fine or New (375)
New (113)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (112)
$5-10 (290)
$10-25 (574)
$25-50 (205)
$50-100 (115)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (679)
Paperback (572)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (330)
With dust jacket (625)
Signed (34)
With photos (244)

Filter by country:
United States (898)
Canada (248)
United Kingdom (87)
Australia (85)
Ireland (8)
Switzerland (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: