ART / Techniques / General Books
Art Techniques
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ART / Techniques / General x
Subject: ART / Techniques / General x
Results 161 - 180 of 1331
Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 67 Next
| 161) |
Italian Miniatures
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1954. Translated by Elisabeth Borgese-Mann. Milton S. Fox, Editor. 214 pages. 80 pages of text with black and white illustrations, followed by 74 tipped in color plates, bibliography and index. Beige cloth covers. Top edge has small amount of soiling from dust. Full color dust jacket has small chips on some edges and light amount of generalized soiling. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $41.49
|
|
| 162) |
Modeling the Figure in Clay
|
|
|
New York:: Watson-Guptill (1980). First Edition. ISBN: 0823030970 8.5"x11" Boards. 144pp with 250 black & white photographs by the author. Sculpture by Bruno Lucchesi. Demonstrations of male and female anatomical figures; modeling the skeleton, the muscles and the female figure. Includes material about Lucchesi and photographs of his work. Very Good in Good dustjacket with closed tears at base of upper flap and spine heel. Keywords: fired clay sculpture technique. ... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 163) |
MODEL DRAWING
|
|
|
Scranton PA: International Correspondence Schools, 1951, 1942.. Illustrated by 57 b/w Figures. Second edition. 1716-1-Edition 3 . Tan and Burgundy wraps. 8vo. pp. 70. VG. Sunned cover, internally near fine, pencil notation.. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 164) |
d'artiste: Character Modeling - Digital Artists Master Class
|
|
|
Ballistic Publishing, 2005. Soft Cover. New. This is the definitive 3D character tutorial book showcasing the astonishing work and technical skills of leading artists Pascal Blanché, Francisco A. Cortina and Steven Stahlberg. Each master artist presents their character modeling techniques through a series of step-by-step tutorials from concept to creation. Artist sections include a personal gallery, the artist's work and thoughts in their own words, more than 24-pages of tutorials each, and an... more information
Offered by Print Matters (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £55.00
($91.29)
|
|
| 165) |
Collage : The Making of Modern Art
|
|
|
2006-01-01. paperback. 978-0500286098 ... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €27.95
($41.83)
|
|
| 166) |
Collage: The Making Of Modern Art
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 2006. . From the seminal moment in 1908 when the young Picasso took a piece of brown card pasted with a ÔMagasins du LouvreÕ label and converted it into a new kind of picture, collage has been at the very heart of modern art, leaving its mark on almost every art movement since, from Dada and Constructivism, via Surrealism, Pop and Situationism, to the digital techniques of today. This book, the first comprehensive survey of the technique, explores in full the the... more information
Offered by Nicholas Pounder Bookseller (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $50.00
($46.24)
|
|
| 167) |
Exhibition of Czechoslovak Modern Art
|
|
|
Prague / London: Ministry of Information / British Council, 1947 21cm, 100p, 36 plates, a post-war exhibit jointly sponsored by the British and Czech governments. "The purpose of this exhibit is to acquaint the British public with the art of a country whose history as an independent state is relatively short...". paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 168) |
Moderne Kunst (Auktion 312, 8/9 Juni 1995)
|
|
|
Hamburg: Hauswedell & Nolte, 1995 27cm, 110p + 192 Tafeln. Printed wraps. Fine. ... more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 169) |
Collage : The Making of Modern Art
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 2004. Unread, some edgewear to wraps, internally fine.. First. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $41.80
($38.65)
|
|
| 170) |
Metamorphoses De l'Azur (Les)- l'Art De l'Azulejo Dans Le Monde Latin
|
|
|
Paris, France: Ars Latina, 2002 470 pages - in French - 204 color illustrations, incl. many plates - a handsomely bound book printed on 150grs. Périgord paper which explores the dazzling world of tiles and mosaics in the Latin world from the Middle Ages to Art Nouveau and modern times - tile routes in the Latin world; French and Italian ceramic tiles; church steeples in colonial Brazil; tiles of the Spanish Levant and Castillia; Mexico's flamboyant tiles; Lima's royal tiles; the late arrival of Cuban... more information
Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/- |
Price: CHF 143.00
($141.61)
|
|
| 171) |
Montréal d'hier et d'aujourd'hui
|
|
|
Montreal: Promotion Mon Quebec, 1976 36cm, as new in box but box has signs of wear.. paperback. As New/Good. ... more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 172) |
Atmosphere, Mood and Light
|
|
|
Cincinnati: North Light Books. Near Fine/No DJ. 2002. Paperback. 1-58180-392-3. ... more information
Offered by Tappin Book Mine (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 173) |
As Mals Belas Igrejas Do Brasil - The Most Beautiful Churches of Brazil
|
|
|
Sao Paulo, Brazil: Metalivros, 2001. Folio - 12 1/2 in. tall. 300pp. DJ. Portugese w/English translation alongside.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 174) |
The Figure in Motion
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1986. 175 pages with 200 b/w photos. A visual reference for the artist with photos of female and male figures in suspended action poses. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $36.00
($33.29)
|
|
| 175) |
The Human Figure in Motion
|
|
|
1989-08-01. HB. The 4,789 photographs in this definitive selection show the human figuremodels almost all undrapedengaged in over 160 different types of action: running, climbing stairs, tumbling, dressing, undressing, hopping on one foot, dancing, etc. Children walking, crawling and many dozens of other activities. ... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €38.70
($57.92)
|
|
| 176) |
The Human Figure in Motion
|
|
|
Dover, 1955. Reprint. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. xvii pp of text, 196 plates containing more than 4,700 individual photographs. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 177) |
Human Figure in Motion
|
|
|
F/VG; Dover, 1955; later printing; the Muybridge sequence high-speed photographs are one of the great monuments of 19th century photography; 196 plates (containing over 4700 individual photos); an unparalleled dictionary of action for all artists and photographers.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Dog-Eared Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 178) |
The Human Figure in Motion
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information
Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 179) |
The Human Figure in Motion
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications, Inc., 1955. 196 Plates (containing over 4700 individual photographs) from the famous Muybridge ollection, chosen for their value to Artists, Doctors and Researchers. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" tall. . Reprint. Hard Cover. VG+/VG chipped; in plastic. ... more information
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 180) |
Colors of the Mountain
|
|
|
The author of this memoir was born at the height of China's Cultural Revolution, and his landowning and educated family bore ... read more
NY: Random House, 1999. 8vo - 9 1/2" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+ edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (865)Fine or New (374)
New (113)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (111)$5-10 (290)
$10-25 (574)
$25-50 (204)
$50-100 (114)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (679)Paperback (569)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (329)With dust jacket (625)
Signed (34)
With photos (245)
Filter by country:
United States (895)Canada (248)
United Kingdom (87)
Australia (85)
Ireland (8)
Switzerland (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







