ART / Techniques / Printmaking Books
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Techniques / Printmaking (x) remove
Subject: ART / Techniques / Printmaking (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 282
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
Atelier Adamson
|
|
|
Gottingen/ Paris: Steidl/Maison Europeenne, Steidl, 2005. . Atelier Adamson is considered by many to be the worldÕs highest-quality digital printmaker and, given the studioÕs collaboration with some of the best-known and most influential artists of our time, it occupies a lofty position in the realm of digital fine-art printing. Combining unique technical expertise in reproduction and digital printing, Adamson Editions has grown since 1979, from the passion of one man to a major force in the... more information
Offered by Nicholas Pounder Bookseller (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $65.00
($59.56)
|
|
| 2) |
Atelier Adamson
|
|
|
Steidl/MEP, Paris. Used - Very Good. Bilingual. Hardcover. small remainder mark on lower text block; corners bumped; light edge wear; works by 18 photographers Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 3) |
Atelier Adamson
|
|
|
Gottingen, Germany: Steidl, 2005 248 pages - in English and French - over 200 color and duotone illustrations, incl. many plates - published to coincide with the 2005 showing at the European House of Photography in Paris, France, of works done with the help of the Atelier Adamson, a workshop set up by Englishman David Adamson in 1993 specialized in numeric printing of photographs and works of art - works by 19 artists, incl. Jim Dine, Lee Friedlander, Roni Horn, Annie Leibovitz, Robert Longo, Robert Rausche... more information
Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/- |
Price: CHF 62.00
($60.37)
|
|
| 4) |
The Art of Collaboration: The Big Americans
|
|
|
Canberra, ACT, Australia: National Gallery of Australia, 2003. A crisp, clean copy. 240pp with 300 illustrations, exhibition checklist and index. The genesis of the National Gallery of Australia's world-class contemporary international print collection took place in 1973, almost a decade before it opened to the public. Following the recommendation of art critic and writer Robert Hughes to the Master Printer, Kenneth Tyler, that he approach the fledgling Gallery, great riches arrived. In a recent significant... more information
Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 5) |
CREATING BROCHURES & BOOKLETS
|
|
|
North Light Books,. VG/NONE. 1994. Hardcover. 0891345175 . Covers and contents clean, bright, unmarked. No DJ. Not former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Batik Design
|
|
|
Boston: Shambhala. 1997. VG, wraps, 192 pp, BUT cover creased, 9.5x11 ins. Profusely. illustrated, including period photographs. An excellent book on this. popular textile art form, showing some remarkable examples.. VG, wraps, 192 pp, BUT cover creased, 9.5x11 ins. Profusely illustrated, including period photographs. An excellent book on this popular textile art form, showing some remarkable examples. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Batik Design
|
|
|
Boston: Shambhala. 1997. Near Fine, wraps, 192 pp, 9.5x11 ins. Profusely illustrated,. including period photographs. An excellent book on this popular. textile art form, showing some remarkable examples. First Shambhala. edition, first printing.. Near Fine, wraps, 192 pp, 9.5x11 ins. Profusely illustrated, including period photographs. An excellent book on this popular textile art form, showing some remarkable examples. First Shambhala edition, first printing. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Batik Design
|
|
|
Boston: Shambhala. 1997. Near Fine, wraps, 192 pp, 9.5x11 ins. Profusely illustrated,. including period photographs. An excellent book on this popular. textile art form, showing some remarkable examples.. Near Fine, wraps, 192 pp, 9.5x11 ins. Profusely illustrated, including period photographs. An excellent book on this popular textile art form, showing some remarkable examples. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hokusai and Hiroshige
|
|
|
San Francisco: The Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, 1998 Original black cloth with silver lettering. Dust jacket is a little bumped at spine ends, else fine. This book depicts great Japanese prints from the Michener collection at the Honolulu Academy of Arts.. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 10) |
Helen Hyde
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institution Press, 1991. First. F. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Impressions of Granada and the Alhambra
|
|
|
Reading, England: Garnet, 1997 around 100 pages (unpaginated) - 30 color plates and dozens of pages with ornaments - a reprint of the collection of lithographs of Granada, Spain and its Alhambra Palace shown at the Paris Salon of 1836 by French Orientalist Girault de Prangey (1804-1893).. Gilt Embossed Green Cloth-. New-/New-. 35 x 26 cms.. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/- |
Price: CHF 60.00
($58.42)
|
|
| 12) |
An Indolent and Blundering Art?
|
|
|
Ashgate, 1999. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. ÔThe Etching Revival and the Redefinition of Etching in England 1838-1892Õ. Illustrated in b&w. 240x160, 294pages ... more information
Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £62.50
($101.61)
|
|
| 13) |
Lettering on Glass
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2001. 112 pages, well illustrated in colour and black and white. A practical handbook using the work of well-known calligraphers and letterers who engrave glass to illustrate the text. Glossary, Bibliography. Soft covers, corner bumped otherwise near fine. . ISBN: 0713650311. First Edition. Soft Cover. Corner Bumped Else Near Fine/None. 9 1/8" x 6 1/8". HANDICRAFTS PRINTMAKING ART FINE ARTS. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.51)
|
|
| 14) |
The Charged Image: French Lithographic Caricature 1816-1848
|
|
|
Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1989 188 pages; opening essay; 8 color plates; 210 lithos reproduced in b&w with full entries. The catalogue is organized according to the work of 13 artists.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). As New. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Lasting Impressions, Lithography as Art
|
|
|
London: Alexandria Press, 1988. Cloth. fine in dj. folio, 416 pp. 48 color plates, 316 b/w illus. bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Richard L. Press, Fine and Scholarly Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mabel Dwight:
|
|
|
a catalogue raisonne of the lithographs. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington and London/ 1997-1st edition. Reproductions of Mabel Dwight lithographs: several pages in color, many in b/w. Hardcover. 181 pages. Fine in Fine dj.. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The lithographers manual
|
|
|
Graphic Arts Technical Foundation. 0883620057 Oversized. Fifth Edition Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Very Good. 1974. ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.46
|
|
| 18) |
Fabric of Enchantment : Batik from the North Coast of Java
|
|
|
Trumbull, CT, U.S.A.: Weatherhill, Incorporated, 1996. 239 pages, many illustrations in black and white and colour. Published in conjunction with the exhibition held at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Catalogue, Glossary, appendices, Bibliography. . ISBN: 0834803720. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12 1/8" x 9 1/8". BATIK CRAFTS HOBBIES DYE. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($73.16)
|
|
| 19) |
Fabric of Enchantment: Batik from the North Coast of Java
|
|
|
(Los Angeles):: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (1996). First Edition. ISBN: 0834803720 9"x12" Illustrated wraps. 239pp profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Catalogue for an exhibition from the Inger McCabe Elliott Collection. Introduction by Dale Carolyn Gluckman and with a contribution by Peter Carey. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
FABRIC OF ENCHANTMENT: BATIK FROM THE NORTH COAST OF JAVA
|
|
|
Trumbull, Ct, U. S. A.. Fine in Fine dust jacket; New book, excellent; Weatherhill, Incorporated; . 1996; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF . FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0834803720 . ... more information
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.85
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (195)Fine or New (99)
New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (89)
$25-50 (81)
$50-100 (60)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)With dust jacket (154)
Signed (11)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
United States (220)United Kingdom (38)
Canada (8)
Switzerland (6)
Ireland (5)
Australia (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












