Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART / Techniques / Watercolor Painting Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Techniques / Watercolor Painting (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 342
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) Brush with Art
Crawshaw, Alwyn

Brush with Art
Cincinnati, Ohio: North Light Books, 1993. A 96 pg. hardcover with dustjacket. In this book, which accompanies the television series, A Brush with Art, Alwyn Crawshaw sets out to remove some of the mystique of painting and to inspire even the most hesitant of beginners to have a go. This book takes you through the various stages of watercolour painting in an entertaining and easy to follow way. Each of the 12 sections is a seelf contained lesson, featuring a different location and explaining how to paint s... more information

Offered by Harrison\'s Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
2) A Brush With Art
Alwyn Crawshaw

North Light Books, 1993-05. Hardcover. Good. Good/AcceptableAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) David Gentleman's Britain
Gentleman, David

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1983. 224 pages. A few spots of very faint foxing on endpapers. Dust jacket has a 3" closed tear on back; 2 light creases on back; corner-clipped.. First U. S. Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
4) David Gentleman's Britain
Gentleman, David

New York: Dodd, Mead. 1983 1st Am. ed. hardcover. 224pp. illus. hardback 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [small ruck in paper near spine head of rear pastedown; else F; dj = p-c; else F] An attractive view of the British landscape by the English artist David Gentleman (b. 1930), with 350 color and 100 black & white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) David Gentleman's Britain
Gentleman, David

David Gentleman's Britain
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1982. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 30 by 24 cm. 234 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Oversize book. Beautiful color illustrations throughout. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0396081452. Photographs, Britain, England, UK. U.K.,Landscape. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) David Gentleman's Britain
Gentleman, David

David Gentleman's Britain
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1982. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 30 by 24 cm. 234 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Oversize book. Beautiful color illustrations throughout. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0396081452. Photographs, Britain, England, UK. U.K.,Landscape. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) David Gentleman's Britain
Gentleman, David

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Beautiful black and white and coloured drawings. ... more information

Offered by John Rudy (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Composition and Interpretation (Quantity available: 6)
Parramon, Jose M.; Parramon, Jose

Composition and Interpretation
Stock photo.
LEMA Publications. PAPERBACK. 8489730873 All books are brand new, never used, next day mailing, priority and international mail service available, . New. ... more information

Offered by Adirondack Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
9) A Fool Moon : More Art of Will Bullas
Bullas, Will

A Fool Moon : More Art of Will Bullas
Stock photo.
Greenwich Workshop. Very good condition. 1998. Softcover. NOVI009390 . ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) A Fool Moon... More Art of Will Bullas
Bullas, Will; Doris Day, intro

A Fool Moon... More Art of Will Bullas
Stock photo.
Shelton, CN: The Greenwich Workshop Press, 1998 96 pages, color illustrations of work with captions, brief text; oblong 4to, pictorial cover. Near fine, cover coating slightly wrinkled in manufacture. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. Paperback. Illus. by Bullas Will. ... more information

Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Malcolm Morley
(MORLEY Malcolm) MORLEY Malcolm

Anthony d'Offay, 1990. PB. VG. Exhibition catalogue with contributions by David Sylvester. Illustrated throughout in colour. 295x210, 59pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
12) David GentlemanÕs Britain
(GENTLEMAN David) GENTLEMAN David

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1985. HB. nr Fine in nr Fine dustwrapper. David GentlemanÕs incisive drawings. Beautiful book with 350 colour and 100 b&w illustrations. 295x235, 224pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
13) Painting the Allure of Nature
BOURDET, Susan D

Cincinatti: North Light Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1581801645 . Color illustrations throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF DRAWING & PAINTING
Chaplin, Mike

New York: Gramercy, 2004. 176pp. Indexed. Illustrated thru-out in color and black & white. "Essential Skills And techniques In Drawing, Watercolor, Oil, And Pastel".. Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Painting Boats and Harbours
(FLEMMING Anthony) FLEMMING Anthony

Painting Boats and Harbours
Stock photo.
A&C Black, 2006. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Popular subject matter well explained and illustrated in colour throughout. 225x285, 112pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.99 ($30.54)
16) Alan Flattmann's French Quarter Impressions
Kemp,John R

Alan Flattmann's French Quarter Impressions
Stock photo.
Gretna, LA, U.S.A.: Pelican Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2002. This volume represents the first published collection of the work of artist Alan Flattmann, who for 40 years has used pastels to reproduce the architecture and atmosphere in New Orleans' most historic neighborhood. The text by Kemp (Louisiana Endowment for the Humanities) covers the early history.128pp. . ISBN: 1565549325. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Flattmann, Alan (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. D/J In Protect... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.10)
17) Rowland HilderÕs British Isles
(HILDER Rowland) KLOSE Rado

Rowland HilderÕs British Isles
Stock photo.
A&C Black, 2007. PB. Fine. Collection of his finest landscapes, illustrated in colour throughout. 280x250, 124pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.99 ($27.32)
18) Royal Occasions
Castle, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publ. Inc., 1993. Large book so no overseas or priority orders please. Dustjacket has a one inch tear at top of spine and a large taped closeds tear at rear. . art. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Torn. ... more information

Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.07
19) DAVID GENTLEMAN’S LONDON
Gentleman, David

DAVID GENTLEMAN’S LONDON
Stock photo.
London: Phoenix Illustrated., 1999. Paperback. First paperback edition. 192 pp. 4to. Paperback. Illustrations throughout by David Gentleman. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.51)
20) Art From Ritual: Ancient Chinese Bronzes from the Arthur M. Sackler Collections
Delbanco, Dawn Ho

Washington, D.C. and Cambridge: Arthur M. Sackler Foundation and Fogg Art Museum, 1983. Full leather binding with gilt design and lettering on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. As new in as new dj. folio, 157 pp. 66 full page color plates, 75 b/w. illus. Bibliography, table, map. ... more information

Offered by Richard L. Press, Fine and Scholarly Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $160.00


Results 1 - 20 of 342
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (235)
Fine or New (95)
New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)
$5-10 (68)
$10-25 (146)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (197)
Paperback (112)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)
With dust jacket (188)
Signed (3)
With photos (43)

Filter by country:
United States (277)
United Kingdom (33)
Canada (25)
Australia (4)
Switzerland (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: