ART / Typography Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ART / Typography x
Subject: ART / Typography x
Results 1 - 20 of 80
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Fun With Fonts
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill Publications New and unmarked copy. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Soft Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by dhamiltonbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 2) |
Education of an Illustrator
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Allworth Pr, 2000 Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by david's books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Gary Kibbins: Grammar Horses
|
|
|
Kingston, Ontario, Canada: Agnes Etherington Art Centre, 2004. unpaginated; approx. 1/2" text & photos; black cover few smudges.. ISBN: 0889119163. Trade paper. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GARY KIBBINS FILMS PHOTOS. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.35)
|
|
| 4) |
Making a Good Layout
|
|
|
F & W Pubns, 1992. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Numerous illustrations with clear, concise explanations show the elements and principles of design and a good layout. Specifics include what is visually appealing and stylish, with examples supplied from newsletters, posters, brochures, etc. Exercises provide practice, and the conclusions of each chapter offer excellent summaries for review. The table of contents also serves as an outline and a glossary. Don't let this helpful book get hidd... more information
Offered by Gusto's Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Logo Mondo
|
|
|
USA: Rockport Publishers, 2007 Brand New BookPublished and available from 1st november 2007 "Logo Mondo" is a replete, typography and logo collection, reflecting today's urban aesthetic. The collection is a tour de force, brimming with individuality and selected from thousands of entries submitted from hundreds of designers worldwide. The content is divided into categories, including typographic, icons, and illustrations, and further classified into categories, like Hip-Hop, Neo-Baroque, kan... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($26.45)
|
|
| 6) |
Nudging Graphic Design,
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Princeton Architectural Press, 2004. First. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 12 Mo. Paper Cover. ... more information
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Printing In Calcutta To 1800
|
|
|
London: Bibliographical Society, 1981. xii, 249 pages of text including an index of: Printers; Works Containing Printing In Exotic Types, etc.; Authors, Translators, Editors and of the Principal Persons or Institutions Named in the Titles of Works; and Titles. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated with several facsimiles of title pages.. ISBN: 0-19-721792-3. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Alex Frizzell, Private Printer
|
|
|
Pinner: The Private Library Association, 1975. First edition. Wraps. Fine copy. Illustrated with photographs by the author. One issue of "The Private Library", Second Series, Volume 8: 2. Summer, 1975. Illustrated with photographs by the author. Alex Frizzell was a bookseller who lived in the small village of West Linton, south of Edinburgh. He had a special love of finely printed books which compelled him to try his hand at printing himself. This is the story of how that happened and what resu... more information
Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pictorial Archive of Decorative Frames and Labels: 550 Copyright-Free Designs (Dover Pictorial Archive Series)
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. Paperback. 0486242773 Noted artist and graphic designer Carol Belanger Grafton has assembled a diverse and highly practical anthology of decorative frames and labels. Their uses are as wide-ranging as the variety of styles Ms. Grafton has incorporated into this collection. Drawn from rare sources not usually accessible to the general public, the frames and labels range in style from Renaissance to Art Nouveau. Motifs include: silhouette images, lacey entanglements, animals, ar... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.33
|
|
| 10) |
Marok: Gas Book (Gas Book Series)
|
|
|
Design Exchange. Hardcover. 4861001676 Crisp and clean. Gas Book #16. . New. 2004. 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by Rodney's Bookstore (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.85
|
|
| 11) |
Signs, Symbols & Codes
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Heinemann, 2002. Third Edition/Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Talking About Design
|
|
|
West New York, NJ: Mark Batty Publisher,US, 2006 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.99
($18.17)
|
|
| 13) |
Dot.Font: Talking About Fonts
|
|
|
West New York, NJ: Mark Batty Publisher,US, 2006 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.99
($18.17)
|
|
| 14) |
Fine Printing: The Los Angeles Tradition (Signed)
|
|
|
Washington DC: Library of Congress, 1987. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in tan wraps. 8vo. Limited edition of 1500 copies. This copy SIGNED by Ward Ritchie in ink on half-title page. Fine condition, with a hint of sunning at edges. Illustrated with examples of fine printing. 65 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
How to Spec Type
|
No longer available |
| 16) |
Quick Solutions for Great Type Combinations
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1993. Trade Paperback - Very Good - Clean and tight with only light wear. Indexed and illustrated thrughout.. ISBN: 0891345183. Trade Paperback. Very Good. PRINTING PRACTICAL TYPE FOUNDING ART. ... more information
Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 17) |
Type in Place
|
|
|
Type in Place provides the tools to solve type arrangement problems and express the perfect visual message. Type in Place presents a variety of type block sizes and shapes on 11 acetates (overprint and reverse) to facilitate image selection, using five common page sizes for layout. there are more than 800,000 type and placement combinations. Designers get the chance to experiment with combinations of overprint, white reverse, and combinations of type within and outside the art area. Color photography and so... more information
Offered by Vicon Books Inc (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 18) |
How to Spec Type
|
|
|
Roundtable Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; X-Library. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0823024733 . ... more information
Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Type Recipes: Quick Solutions to Designing With Type
|
|
|
North Light Books, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Near Fine Wraps. ... more information
Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 20) |
Quick Solutions for Great Type Combinations
|
|
|
North Light Books, 1993. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine Wraps. ... more information
Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)Fine or New (30)
New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (2)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (62)United Kingdom (9)
Canada (4)
Australia (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










