cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / Typography Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Typography x
Subject: ART / Typography x


Results 21 - 40 of 80
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
21) AMERICAN TYPE DESIGN & DESIGNERS
Consuegra, David

New York: Allworth Press, 2004. 319pp. Biblio, index, glossary. Chronology. Biographies. Illustrations. A thorough & authoritative treatment of the subject.. Soft Cover. Fine. Square 4to. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
22) Type and Color 2: How to Choose and Specify Color Fades and Type & Color Combinations
Emery, Richard

Rockport, MA: Rockport Publishers, Inc., 1994. "This is a new and exciting publication that answers one of the problem solving questions facing graphic designers in their search for dynamic and successful results in their work. Color blends and graduations give a strong and contemporary appearance to a presentation, especially when used as a background surrounding graphics, objects, or text." This book has 141 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 1-56496-065-X. Second Printing. Hard Cover. V... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
23) How to Spec Type
Alex White

Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1987-03. Hardcover. Good. No dust jacket. Slight edge and cover wear. ... more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
24) Type Recipes
Wolfe, Greg

Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: F & W Publications, Incorporated, 1991. Paper. Very Good. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
25) Getting it Right with Type
Squire, David

Getting it Right with Type
Stock photo.
Brand New Book available from Nov 2006. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.95 ($23.06)
26) Hand Job: A Catalog of Type
Perry, Michael

Hand Job: A Catalog of Type
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Princeton Architectural Press, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from 1st October 2007.. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.45)
27) Type Recipes: Quick Solutions to Designing With Type
Wolfe, Gregory; Goorian, Viva

North Light Books. PAPERBACK. 0891343938 1st printing. Fine, As New. . Fine. ... more information

Offered by Damascus Book Company, LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.40
28) Type in Motion 2
Matt Woolman

Type in Motion 2
Stock photo.
0000-00-00. hb. Raising visual communication and motion graphics to new levels, Type in Motion 2 showcases the huge steps that have been made in this field and captures the true spirit of innovation in the contemporary design scene. ... more information

Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €37.50 ($55.76)
29) TYPE RECIPES: Quick Solutions to Designing with Type
Wolfe, Gregory

North Light Books,. 1991. Softcover. 0891343938 . Softbound with light, minor cover wear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
30) Type Recipes: Quick Solutions to Designing with Type
Wolfe, Gregory

Cincinnti, OH: F & W Publications, Inc., 1991. Clean & tight, no markings. Minor corner wear and rubbing on covers. No spine crease. 138 pp.. ISBN: 0891343938. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Printing; Graphic Arts. ... more information

Offered by Old Faithful Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
31) Type Recipes
Wolfe, Greg

Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: F & W Publications, Incorporated, 1991. This book is written for desktop publishers, graphic designers, writers or anyone who is producing typeset printed materials. Understanding how to create type moods gives you the power to produce persuasive printed messages. You can solve nearly any typographic problem with this fbook's "menu" of 300 type solutions. 138 pgs. with Glossary.. ISBN: 0-89134-393-8. Soft Pictoral Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall... more information

Offered by PTP Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
32) How to Spec Type
White, Alex

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1987 Clean and tight, 128 pages. First Printing (by the Numbers). Hardbound. Near Fine. 9&1/2" by 7". ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
33) Type and Image: The Language of Graphic Design
Meggs, Philip B

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1989 Light gray binding, blue title, clean and sturdy, 200 pages, many illustrations, edges lightly rubbed; jacket is clean, lightly rubbed. Second Printing. Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good. 11" by 9". ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
34) Type Recipes
Wolfe, Greg

Cincinnati, OH, U. S. A.: F & W Publications, Incorporated, 1991. Very Good Near Fine4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AR512054.. 1st Print. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.70
35) Indie Fonts 2: A Compendium of Digital Type from Independent Foundries
Richard Kegler~James Grieshaber~Tamye Riggs

Indie Fonts 2: A Compendium of Digital Type from Independent Foundries
Stock photo.
Rockport Publishers. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
36) Type Rules!
Ilene Strizver; Ilene Strizer

Type Rules!
North Light Books, 2001-03. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK & READY TO SHIP - Hardcover 1st edition 1st printing with full number line. Beautiful book "the designer's guide to professional typography" - gift quality - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ... more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.99
37) Quick Solutions for Great Type Combinations
Buchanan, Carol

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1993. Trade Paperback - Very Good - Clean and tight with only light wear. Indexed and illustrated thrughout.. ISBN: 0891345183. Trade Paperback. Very Good. PRINTING PRACTICAL TYPE FOUNDING ART. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
38) Catalogue of Books Mostly From the Presses of the First Printers Showing the Progress of Printing With Movable Metal Types Through the Second Half of the Fifteenth Centurym Collected by Rush C. Hawkins
Pollard, Alfred W., cataloguer

Martino Fine Books. Used - Like New. Martino Fine Books. Mansfield Centre, ConnecticutCloth. 8vo. Book is As New. Published without Dj. Black cloth with red and gold on spine. 339 pp. Facsimile reprint of the original 1910 edition. Limited edition. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
39) Type in Place
Richard Emery

Type in Place provides the tools to solve type arrangement problems and express the perfect visual message. Type in Place presents a variety of type block sizes and shapes on 11 acetates (overprint and reverse) to facilitate image selection, using five common page sizes for layout. there are more than 800,000 type and placement combinations. Designers get the chance to experiment with combinations of overprint, white reverse, and combinations of type within and outside the art area. Color photography and so... more information

Offered by Vicon Books Inc (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
40) THE DESIGNER'S GUIDE TO POST SCRIPT TEXT TYPE
King, Jean Callan; and Esposito, Tony

THE DESIGNER'S GUIDE TO POST SCRIPT TEXT TYPE
Stock photo.
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1993 Previous owner's name written on free endpaper. No markings in text. Corners on back board slightly bent.. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT an Ex-Library Copy. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 21 - 40 of 80
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)
Fine or New (30)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (2)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (62)
United Kingdom (9)
Canada (4)
Australia (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: