cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / Typography Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Typography x
Subject: ART / Typography x


Results 61 - 80 of 80
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5
61) Idea Index : Graphic Effects and Typographic Treatments [Printing Art Typography, Handbook, Manual]
Krause, Jim

Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: F & W Publications, Incorporated, 2000. Vinyl Soft Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Pictorial soft cover.. ISBN: 1581800460. A Paperback Used Gently Read. Good. Some Edge/shelf Wear. 2 ATW. PRINTING ART TYPOGRAPHY 1581800460. ... more information

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
62) Typography and Graphic Design - from Antiquity to the Present
Jubert, Roxane

Typography and Graphic Design - from Antiquity to the Present
Stock photo.
Paris, France: Flammarion, 2006 432 pages - in English - 813 mostly color illustrations - an illustrated chronology of the evolution of typography and graphic design, from Antiquity to the computer age - forewords by Ellen Lupton and Serge Lemoine - evolution - index and bibliography. . Cloth-. New-/New-. 29 x 25 Cms.. ... more information

Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/-
Price: CHF 100.00 ($98.26)
63) The New Typography: A Handbook for Modern Designers
Jan Tschichold

The New Typography: A Handbook for Modern Designers
Stock photo.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1995. second printing thus.; hardcover in dust jacket; fine in near-fine dj. no tears, marks, writing, etc.; 236pp.; translated from the german original by ruari mclean, with an introduction by robin kinross.; first german edition appeared in 1928.; illustrated throughout in black/white/red.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $68.00
64) Type and Typography: Highlights from Matrix the Review for Printers and Bibliophiles
John Randle and John D. Berry

West New York, NJ: Mark Batty Publisher, 2003. hardcover in dust jacket; as new, no flaws.; 374pp., illustrated in color, b/w., 36 important articles, essays and papers from the review, matrix. wonderful book, beautifully produced.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $62.00
65) Typography and Graphic Design: From Antiquity to the Present
Roxane Jubert

Typography and Graphic Design: From Antiquity to the Present
Stock photo.
Paris: Flammarion, 2006. hardcover in dust jacket., tiny bumps to two corner-tips - not bad, echo to certain top fore-corner pages. no other flaws - unused copy.; translated from the french original, english text.; 432pp., 813 illustrations, mostly color.; forewords by ellen lupton, serge lemoine. immense work.; heavy item.. First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $58.00
66) Typography Eighteen, The Annual of the Type Directors Club 43rd Exhibition
Bernhardt Fudyma Design Group

Typography Eighteen, The Annual of the Type Directors Club 43rd Exhibition
Stock photo.
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1997. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
67) Cyberdesign Computer-manipulated Typography (Motif Design)
Knapp, Stephen

Cyberdesign Computer-manipulated Typography (Motif Design)
Stock photo.
Rockport, Mass.: Rockport Publishers Inc., 15 Jul 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.13 ($28.31)
68) Typography: An Encyclopedic Survey
Friedl, Ott and Stein

Typography: An Encyclopedic Survey
Stock photo.
New York: Black Dog & Leventhal , 1998 Original black cloth, blind stamped and gray lettering. Many illustrations in full color making a wonderful reference work for the bibliophile and professional.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
69) Typography, Rules and Usage
Walker, Sue

Typography, Rules and Usage
Pearson ESL. Hardcover. 058235756X Language in Social Life is a major series which highlights the importance of language to an understanding of issues of social and professional concern. It will be of practical relevance to all those wanting to understand how the ways we communicate both influence and are influenced by the structures and forces of contemporary social institutions. Typography and Language in Everyday Life provides a detailed look at graphic as well as linguistic aspects of language and sugg... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
70) How to Create and Use Decorative Type
Gordon, Maggie; Dodd, Eugenie

How to Create and Use Decorative Type
Cincinnati, Ohio: North Light Books. Hardcover. 0891343296 Packed with hundreds of ideas, including examples from the worlds of packaging, advertising, desktop publishing, film and TV, books, and magazines * Invaluable for anyone with a love of type, this book is a practical and inspirational guide for students and professionals alike * How to capture the essence of the decorative use of type, and how to create your own letterforms * See decorative type in action with step-by-step sequences tracing initial ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $2.94
71) Printing 1770-1970: An Illustrated History of Its Development & Uses in England
Michael Twyman

Oak Knoll/British Library. Used - Like New. 1998. Hardcover. Fine. Cloth. 4to. 285 pp. Profusely illustrated, b&w and color. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
72) Letterforms: Bawdy, Bad & Beautiful: The Evolution of Hand-Drawn, Humorous, Vernacular, and Experimental Type
Heller, Steven.; Thompson, Christine

Letterforms:  Bawdy, Bad & Beautiful:  The Evolution of Hand-Drawn, Humorous, Vernacular, and Experimental Type
Stock photo.
Watson-Guptill, New York, 2000. 4to, paperback. As new condition. 191 p., illus. (some color). ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
73) Print's Best Typography 2: Winning Designs from Print Magazine's National Competition

RC Publications, 1995 3cm closed tear to the front of the jacket. 184pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.48 ($4.10)
74) Print's Best Typography: Winning Designs from Print Magazine's National Competition
Editor-Linda Silver

R C Pubns, 1993-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition hardback book with good dj,very lightly read,very clean no highlighting,underlining or notes ... more information

Offered by Music Technology Systems (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.30
75) Print's Best Typography: Winning Designs from Print Magazine's National Competition
Silver, Linda (ed.)

VG/VG-. Solid, clean copy. Minor edge wear to DJ., Worn DJ Illustrated throughout typography / print / design R. C. Publications New York 1992 First edition 10 5/8 x 8 3/4", 189 p. + index, ISBN 0915734818. ... more information

Offered by Hyleana Fine Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
76) Print's Best Typography: Winning Designs from Print Magazine's National Competition
Silver, Linda (editor)

RC Publications, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photographs. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
77) No Art Without Craft: The Life Of Theodore Low De Vinne, Printer
Tichenor, Irene

No Art Without Craft: The Life Of Theodore Low De Vinne, Printer
Stock photo.
Boston, MA: David R. Godine Publisher, 2005 329 pp.. Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
78) Typography Workbook
Samara, Timothy

Typography Workbook
Stock photo.
Rockport Publishers, 2006 Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.99 ($21.47)
79) Pictograms and Typefaces of the World
Kuwayama, Yasaburo

Pictograms and Typefaces of the World
Tokyo, Japan: North Light Books. Hardcover. 4760105697 Jacket condition: Fine; Corporate library stamp of FW Publications at long page edge; else as new. 382 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Fine. 1991. ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $68.00
80) Typographics 2 Cybertype Zines + Screens
Walton, Roger

Typographics 2 Cybertype  Zines + Screens
Stock photo.
Hearst Books. 1998. Paperback. 0688158102 . Oversize paperback. Very good with some general coverwear. Interior clean and tight. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B205e; 1 x 11.25 x 8.5 Inches; 244 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50


Results 61 - 80 of 80
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)
Fine or New (30)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (2)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (62)
United Kingdom (9)
Canada (4)
Australia (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: