Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Adventurers & Explorers Books

Aviation Biographies

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Adventurers & Explorers (x) remove



Results 181 - 200 of 2699
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 135 Next
181) Alfred Aloysius Horn
Lewis, Ethelreda

Alfred Aloysius Horn
London: Jonathan Cape. Hardcover. Introduction by the author. The Life and Works of Alfred Aloysius Horn an old visitor; The Ivory Coast in the Earlies. Frontispieces from a drawing by Noel Wallace. "The works written by himself at the age of seventy-three, and the Life, with such of his philosophy as is the gift of Age and Experience and is here edited by Ethelreda Lewis. The Ivory Coast in the Earlies: the narrative of a boy trader's adventures in the seventies, through which runs the strange th... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
182) The Gift Horse
Knef, Hildegard

The Gift Horse
Andre Deutch. Hardcover. Translated by David Anthony Palastanga, Originally published in German as Der geschenkte Gaul. From the hardship of Berlin at its fall in 1945, to Hollywood. 384 pages. Foxing to page edges and ink inscripition. Clipped jacket. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1971. First UK Edition. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
183) HOT COUNTRIES
Waugh, Alec

HOT COUNTRIES
NY: The Literary Guild, 1930 Publisher's full green cloth with paste-ons to both front and rear covers. Cream endpapers. TEG (red). Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 304 pp. Generously illustrated with woodcuts by Lynd Ward. A wonderful travel volume telling of the author's travels in Tahiti, La Martinique, Siam, Ceylon, New Hebrides, etc. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The covers are lightly rubbed. All of the text and illustrations are clean and bright. VERY GOOD.. Hard Cover. Very Goo... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
184) Bringing Down The House
Mezrich, Ben

Bringing Down The House
This true story recounts how a group of MIT students used their intellectual skills to beat the system at various casinos. Su... read more

Free Press. Near Fine with no DJ. 2003. First Trade Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0743249992 . Near Fine paperback First printing trade paperback edition with full number line. Small bump to top spine end. ; Trade PB; 257 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
185) Cecils of Hatfield House
Cecil, David

Cecils of Hatfield House
London: Constable. Hardcover. 0094562105 320 pages. Illustrated history of the lives and events of one of England's great houses. 320 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1973. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
186) Hugo Black : A Biography
Newman, Roger K

Hugo Black : A Biography
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, The, 1994. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm, bright, and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with B/W photos, endpapers. No conspicuous wear. LIBRARY MARKINGS ON TOP, FORE, BOTTOM EDGE, FRONT FLYLEAF, DEDICATION & TITLE PAGE. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Clipped ???. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.25
187) The English Humourists and The Four Georges
Thackeray, W. M

London: J. M. Dent & Co. Hardcover. Orange cloth boards, black lettering on the spine, and black decorative designs. J. M. Dent logo embossed on the front board. Colour has faded on the spine. Minor wear to the edges. 423 pp. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1920. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.78)
188) Hysteria 1964: The Fear Campaign Against Barry Goldwater
Lokos, Lionel

New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1969. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. The pages are clean, bright and firm in its binding. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous reading wear. If needed for research, or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice issue. 208 pages, appendix, notes & indexed. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Brown Cloth. Very Good For Age/Near Very Good Price Intact. 8 X 5 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.15
189) How I Grew
McCarthy, Mary

How I Grew
Stock photo.
Mary McCarthy writes about her life from age 13 to 21, from her high school years in the Seattle area through her college exp... read more

HBJ, 1987. Very slight jacket rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Derrick Marr Bookseller (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
190) I Chose Caviar
Buchwald, Art

London: Victor Gollancz. Hardcover. Ink inscription. Third impression. Little wear to book. Jacket foxed and clipped. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1957. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.18)
191) Charles I
Hibbert, Christopher

Charles I
London: Readers Union. Hardcover. Hibbert's masterful biography re-creates the world of Charles I, his court, artistic patronage, and family life, while tracing the course of events that led to his execution for treason in 1649. Minor bumping at spine ends, 295 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1970. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
192) I Claudius
Graves, Robert

I Claudius
The subject of this renowned historical novel is the emperor Tiberius Claudius. Claudius has, essentially, seen it all betwee... read more

Penguin Books. Paperback. 0140003185 From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius Emperor of the Romans, Born 10 B. C. Murdered and Deified A. D. 54. A well worn and creased reading copy, 396 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Fair. 1976. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
193) Iacocca
Iacocca, Lee / William Novak

In this 1984 business best seller, Lee Iacocca recounts his rise to the top of the Ford Corporation. The proud son of immigra... read more

Bantam, 1986. Very slight signs of cover wearing.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Derrick Marr Bookseller (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
194) Ian Fleming
Lycett Andrew

UK: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Photographs. First printing in very good condition with similar dust wrapper. 486pp. inc. bibliography and index. Illustrated. (sl. nick to dust wrapper at head of spine). ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.00 ($20.74)
195) Claudette Colbert an Illustrated Biography
Lawrence J. Quirk

Claudette Colbert an Illustrated Biography
Crown Publishers, Derrydale Books, 1985 clean tight copy, with the exception of library markings, including the envelope attached to first inside cover, stamps, etc. Top edge has one tiny nick on it. no names, no underlining. the dj has been protected in mylar since new, and is attached to the hard cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Love Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
196) Imperial Caesar
Warner, Rex

London: Collins. Hardcover. The autobiography of the first half of Julias Caeser's life writte by Warner. Mr. Warner succeeds in making this heroic age intelligible as well as exciting and in portraying the giants of history and drama - Pompey and Cicero, Mark Anthony, Brutus and Cleopatra through the eyes of an infinitely gifted contemporary. Fine condition book inside Very Good condition jacket but with two small tears on spine. Hardback 384 pages. Ink name inscription on inside page by Oxford schola... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.00 ($30.32)
197) To Independence and Beyond
Snelson, P

To Independence and Beyond
London: The Radcliffe Press. Hardcover. Memoirs of a colonial and Commonwealth civil servant. Including Foreword and illustrations throughout. A red hardback with gilt to spine and an illustrated unclipped dust jacket. 342 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1993. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.93)
198) Family Inheritance
Hopkinson, Diana

London: Staples Press. Hardcover. A life of Eva Hubback. Good condition brown cloth hardback with minor signs of previous use, gilt lettering on spine. No jacket 196 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1954. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.87)
199) END OF AN INNINGS
COMPTON, DENIS

END OF AN INNINGS
London: THE PAVILION LIBRARY. Hardcover. 1851452702 Introduction by Benny Green. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on the spine, no sign of damage or wear. Pictorial jacket with minor wear to some of the edges. 207pp. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Fine. 1988. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
200) The Barrie Inspiration
Chalmers, Patrick

London: Peter Davies. Hardcover. Biography of the creator of Peter Pan. Illustratd with 5 plates and frontispiece. 271 pages. Worn but a good reader. Fly leaf lost. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Fair. 1938. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($11.97)


Results 181 - 200 of 2699
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 135 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1802)
Fine or New (414)
New (196)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (284)
$5-10 (729)
$10-25 (1332)
$25-50 (251)
$50-100 (65)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1815)
Paperback (703)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1029)
With dust jacket (2015)
Signed (184)
With photos (1201)

Filter by country:
United States (1452)
United Kingdom (999)
Canada (222)
Puerto Rico (14)
New Zealand (8)
Australia (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: