BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Adventurers & Explorers Books
Aviation Biographies
List view (shown)
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Adventurers & Explorers (x) remove
Results 2321 - 2340 of 2712
Page: Previous 1 ... 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 ... 136 Next
| 2321) |
William Henry Belk: Merchant of the South
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, N.C: University of North Carolina Press, 1958. Pages are tight, bright and clean, edges foxed, primarily top edge. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No conspicuous wear. 271 pages, appendix & indexed. A nice reading copy, if needed for reference, research, analysis or just enjoyment, this is the one. Illustrated with B/W photos. . Enlarged Edition. Green Cloth. Near Very Good/Better T... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.65
|
|
| 2322) |
Who the Hell Is William Loeb?
|
|
|
Manchester, NH: Amoskeag, Press, Inc., 1975. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. 472 pages, plus epilogue, appendix, bibliography & indexed. . Fourth Printing 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good For Age/No Jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 2323) |
Blood & Fire: William and Catherine Booth and Their Salvation Army
|
|
|
London: Little Brown & Co, 1999. Black hard cover with gilt titles to the spine. Cover illustrated, endpapers coloured maps. Book condition new. Dust jacket condition new, not price clipped, protected. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fascinating biography and social history. 471 pp. First. Cloth. New/New. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2". ... more information
Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.78)
|
|
| 2324) |
Buffalo Bill, Last of the Great Scouts (The Life Story of Col. William F. Cody "Buffalo Bill")
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1965. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners. A slight shelf lean with faint reading creases to spine and hinges. ISBN: 0-8032-5215-3.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2325) |
Quaker Cavalier: The Story of William Penn
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth Press, 1965. First British edition hardcover, no jacket. Size: 12mo. Tan boards with black titles. 96 pages, with frontis color portraits of William Penn. Light wear and faint soiling to boards. VG. From the publisher's Stories of Faith and Fame series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by *. ... more information
Offered by Baumgartner Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2326) |
Morning Glory: A Biography of Mary Lou Williams (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
In this jazz history, music authority Linda Dahl tracks the life and career of pianist Mary Lou Williams. The engaging narrat... read more
University of California Press. PAPERBACK. 0520228723 BRAND NEW . New. ... more information
Offered by footnotes (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.79
|
|
| 2327) |
William Shakespeare, Some Dates, Facts and Inferences
|
|
|
None Given. Paperback. An illustrated booklet showing the salient points about Shakespeare. 20 pages. Undated, circa 106- Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1960. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.36)
|
|
| 2328) |
William of Glasshampton
|
|
|
London: SPCK Publishing. Paperback. 0281035709 Biography of the friar, monk and solitary, who founded the monastery of Glasshampton. 176pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1978. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.92)
|
|
| 2329) |
William Carey
|
|
|
London: The Carey Press. Paperback. A rare copy of this booklet, a biography of the English Protestant missionary and Baptist minister. 51pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1924. Second Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.51)
|
|
| 2330) |
William Temple Archbishop of Canterbury
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. Hardcover. Good condition blue cloth hardback with gilt lettering on spine. Front board very slightly loose. No jacket. 663 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1948. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.15)
|
|
| 2331) |
Memoir of the Late William Tiptaft
|
|
|
London: J. Gadsby. Hardcover. Remnant. A well worn and marked text block. Probably not the original covers. Stops at page 142. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Fair. 1867. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 2332) |
The Life-Story of William Quarrier
|
|
|
London: S. W. Partridge. Hardcover. Blue cloth gilt. Fair as fly leaf is lost, otherwise 'good'. 432 pages. Undated, 1900 from British Library Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Fair. 1900. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £29.95
($47.60)
|
|
| 2333) |
William Nicholson
|
|
|
Collins. Hardcover. Illustrated with colour and b&w plates. Average worn copy, wear/tear to jacket edges. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1943. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.12)
|
|
| 2334) |
William Morris
|
|
|
Pantheon. Paperback. 0394733207 829 pages charting the poets work, ideas, career and social and political theory. Book has cirled front cover, and fly leaf is speckled. Otherwise a good reading copy. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1978. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.71)
|
|
| 2335) |
Wiltshire portraits
|
|
|
Moonraker Press. Hardcover. 0239001176 Biographies of twelve famous people of Wiltshire. General wear and tear, 167 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1975. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.95)
|
|
| 2336) |
Four Victorian Ladies of Wiltshire
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. Hardcover. Grey cloth boards. 101 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1945. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.33)
|
|
| 2337) |
The Justicing Notebook of William Hunt, 1744-1749 (Wiltshire Record Society)
|
|
|
Wiltshire Record Society. Hardcover. 090133314X Blue cloth with black title to spine. Light bumping to top/base of spine, 131 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1982. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.50
($23.04)
|
|
| 2338) |
Nothing Venture, Nothing Win
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1975. First American edition. Book. Near Fine/Good +. Book Description: Blue boards with gold gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Binding is tight; slightly cocked with two tiny dents on front board. Unmarked, clean text. Dust jacket is price-clipped; 7506 at base of front flap. Top edge slightly worn. One inch closed tear at top of front cover, top edge of spine chipped, large damp stain on rear cover and flap although not as visible on glossy side. Mylar wr... more information
Offered by Long Winter Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 2339) |
A Passion To Win
|
|
|
Redstone, the chairman of Viacom, the media company behind Paramount Pictures, MTV, Nickelodeon, Blockbuster, and other enter... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001 First Edition with number line 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. HC in fine shape, blue boards, dark blue board wtih gold letteirng. Edges and pages are clean and binding is tight. DJ in very good shape, bumped at top, unclipped, now proteced in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BookTrove (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.64
|
|
| 2340) |
Driven to Win : An Autobiography
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Stanley Paul, 1988. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Photographs. Illustrated autobiography in very good condition in a similar dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.54)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1804)Fine or New (412)
New (193)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (290)$5-10 (725)
$10-25 (1343)
$25-50 (252)
$50-100 (64)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1816)Paperback (716)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1031)With dust jacket (2023)
Signed (187)
With photos (1209)
Filter by country:
United States (1457)United Kingdom (1005)
Canada (221)
Puerto Rico (16)
New Zealand (8)
Australia (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















