cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Adventurers & Explorers Books

Aviation Biographies

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Adventurers & Explorers x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Adventurers & Explorers x


Results 2541 - 2560 of 2669
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 ... 133 Next
2541) The Contender : Richard Nixon: The Congress Years, 1946-1952
Gellman, Irwin F

The Contender : Richard Nixon: The Congress Years, 1946-1952
Stock photo.
In this revisionist view of Richard Nixon, historian Gellmann shows Congressman Nixon in a favorable light.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1999. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm, bright, crisp and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn No apparent wear. Illustrated with B/W photos.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
2542) Abraham Lincoln : The Prairie Years & The War Years One Volume Edition
Carl Sandburg

Harcourt, Brace and World, 1954. With Illustrations from photographs. 762 pages. Board edges and corners unworn. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. The pages are clean, bright and extremely firm and tight in its binding. No conspicuous wear. . None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Better Than Good Not Clipped. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
2543) Abraham Lincoln. The War Years Volume III
Sandburg, Carl

Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1939. Cloth, dark blue boards. Copiously illustrated with 105 half-tones of photographs, cuts of cartoons, letters, documents. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear.. None Stated. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.75
2544) Abraham Lincoln : The Prairie Years Volume II
Carl Sandburg

Harcourt, Brace and World, 1926. Pages are tight, bright, clean. Binding very firm and straight. With 44 Illustrations from photographs, and many cartoons, sketches, maps, and letters, plus Frontispiece. Board edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear.. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.75
2545) Abraham Lincoln. The War Years Volume IV
Sandburg, Carl

Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1939. Cloth, dark blue boards. Copiously illustrated with half-tones of photographs, cuts of cartoons, letters, documents. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. Foxing of edges and inner board flyleaf joint. . None Stated. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
2546) The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent
Robert A. Caro

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent
Stock photo.
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Alfred A Knopf, 1990. No apparent wear. 2 Volume in Biography Pages are firm, bright, & clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm and straight Board edges and corners very good. Illustrated with 32 pages of photographs. "Immensely engrossing. Caro is a skillful historian who can make the most abstract material come vibrantly to life. Caro has a marvelous ability to tell a story...His analysis of how power is used to build highways and dam... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.25
2547) The Contender : Richard Nixon: The Congress Years, 1946-1952
Gellman, Irwin F

The Contender : Richard Nixon: The Congress Years, 1946-1952
Stock photo.
In this revisionist view of Richard Nixon, historian Gellmann shows Congressman Nixon in a favorable light.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1999. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm, bright, crisp and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn No apparent wear. Illustrated with B/W photos.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
2548) Abraham Lincoln : The Prairie Years & The War Years One Volume Edition
Carl Sandburg

Harcourt, Brace and World, 1966. With Illustrations from photographs. 762 pages. Board edges and corners unworn. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. The pages are clean, bright and extremely firm and tight in its binding. No conspicuous wear. . None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Better Than Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.75
2549) The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent
Robert A. Caro

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent
Stock photo.
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Alfred A Knopf, 1990. No apparent wear. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. 2 Volume in Biography Pages are firm, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Edges and corners unworn. Minor foxing of head. Illustrated with 32 pages of photographs. "Immensely engrossing. Caro is a skillful historian who can make the most abstract material come vibrantly to life. Caro has a marvelous ability to tell a story...His analysis of how power is used to build highw... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
2550) The Years of Lyndon Johnson: The Path to Power
Robert A. Caro

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: The Path to Power
Stock photo.
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Alfred A Knopf, 1982. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. 1st Volume in Biography Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding straight and firm. Illustrated with 48 pages of photographs and 2 maps. " A monument of interpretive biography...Caro is an inexhaustible researcher and a meticulous historian. This epic book combines the social scientist's interest in power with the historians's concern with theme and context, the political scientists interest in the s... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.75
2551) The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent
Robert A. Caro

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent
Stock photo.
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Alfred A Knopf, 1990. No apparent wear. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. 2 Volume in Biography Pages are firm, bright, crisp, & clean. Binding very firm and straight Illustrated with 32 pages of photographs. "Immensely engrossing. Caro is a skillful historian who can make the most abstract material come vibrantly to life. Caro has a marvelous ability to tell a story...His analysis of how power is used to build highways and dams, to win elections, to g... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
2552) The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent
Robert A. Caro

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent
Stock photo.
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Alfred A Knopf, 1990. No apparent wear. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. 2 Volume in Biography Pages are firm, bright, crisp, & clean. Binding very firm and straight Illustrated with 32 pages of photographs. "Immensely engrossing. Caro is a skillful historian who can make the most abstract material come vibrantly to life. Caro has a marvelous ability to tell a story...His analysis of how power is used to build highways and dams, to win elections, to g... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
2553) The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent
Robert A. Caro

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent
Stock photo.
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Alfred A Knopf, 1990. No apparent reading wear. Boards peripheral edges and corners good+. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. 2 Volume in Biography Pages are firm, bright, crisp, & clean. Binding very firm and straight Illustrated with 32 pages of photographs. "Immensely engrossing. Caro is a skillful historian who can make the most abstract material come vibrantly to life. Caro has a marvelous ability to tell a story...His analysis of how power is use... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
2554) The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent
Robert A. Caro

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent
Stock photo.
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Alfred A Knopf, 1990. No apparent wear. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. 2 Volume in Biography Pages are firm, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with 32 pages of photographs. "Immensely engrossing. Caro is a skillful historian who can make the most abstract material come vibrantly to life. Caro has a marvelous ability to tell a story...His analysis of how power is used to build ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.75
2555) Jennie: The Life of Lady Randolph Churchill - The Dramatic Years: 1895 - 1921
Martin, Ralph G

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1971. Pages are tight, bright and clean, faint edge fade. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, or just enjoyment this is the one. B.W photo illustrations. 498 pages, notes, critical references & bibliography & indexed. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Inscription of Christmas gift on front endpaper, 1971.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.15
2556) Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, 1954-63
Branch, Taylor

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. 1064 pages, acknowledgments, notes, abbreviations used in source notes, notes, major works cited in notes & indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, or just enjoyment this is the one. Two sections of B/W photos illustrate.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good Pr... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.85
2557) Memoirs: Volume II Years of Trial and Hope
Truman, Harry S

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co, 1956. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, light browning and clean. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures, green topstain. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. No conspicuous wear. 594 pages, indexed. If needed for reference, research, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. . Stated First Edition. Black Lettered Boards. Very Good For Age/Better Than Fair Price Intact:. 8 1/2 X 5 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.85
2558) Whitey and Mickey: A Joint Autobiography of the Yankee Years
Mantle, Mickey; Durso, Joseph; Ford, Whitey

New Y1947: Viking Press, 1977. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners good+. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. If needed for reference, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. Illustrated with B/W photos. No conspicuous wear.198 pages, index. Career statistical table.. Second Printing, 1977. Illustrated Boards. Very Good For Age/Very Good Price Intact. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.85
2559) The Years of MacArthur : 1880-1941 (Vol. I)
James, D. Clayton

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good+. Illustrated ten maps & B/W photos. If needed for reference, research, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. No conspicuous wear. 740 pages, abbreviations, bibloigraphical note, notes & index. Formers owners name embossed on endleaf. . Third Printing. Half Green... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $43.15
2560) Gloriana: The Years of Elizabeth I
Luke, Mary

New York, N. Y: Coward, McCann , Inc., 1973. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. Binding firm and straight. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one, a personal copy. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. 734 pages, bibliography, reference, notes and comments & indexed. Two B/W illustration sections, plus end sheet maps. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Red Cloth Emblem. Very Good For ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.15


Results 2541 - 2560 of 2669
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 ... 133 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: