BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Adventurers & Explorers Books
Aviation Biographies
List view (shown)
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Adventurers & Explorers (x) remove
Results 2601 - 2620 of 2738
Page: Previous 1 ... 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 ... 137 Next
| 2601) |
A Year in the Life of Frankie Dettori
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: William Heinemann Ltd, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/good +. Photographs. A first printing of this illustrated autobiography, signed by author on title page. Circular Selfridges of London sticker front of wrapper Stating signed by the author. Very good condition in a near very good edge worn dust wrapper. 197pp.. ... more information
Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.60
($15.46)
|
|
| 2602) |
Forty Years Of Murder : An Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1983. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Photographs. An illustrated autobiography in very good condition with similar jacket. 328pp. inc. index. ... more information
Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.40
($11.92)
|
|
| 2603) |
91 Years Down the Road with Tom O'Donnell, Sr
|
|
|
Pearce Publishers. Hardcover. 1883122236 BRAND NEW . New. ... more information
Offered by footnotes (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.99
|
|
| 2604) |
A Reading Diary: A Passionate Reader's Reflections on a Year of Books (Quantity available: 8)
|
|
|
Alberto Manguel, the Argentinean writer and critic, roams around the world and thinks about what he is reading. In these thou... read more
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374247420 BRAND NEW . New. ... more information
Offered by footnotes (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 2605) |
Journal 1935-44: The Fascist Years
|
|
|
Pimlico. PAPERBACK. 0712683887 BRAND NEW . New. ... more information
Offered by footnotes (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 2606) |
Memoirs of a Monster Hunter: A Five-Year Journey in Search of the Unknown
|
|
|
New Page Books. PAPERBACK. 1564149765 Brand New . New. ... more information
Offered by footnotes (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 2607) |
A Country Year: Living the Questions
|
|
|
In graceful, humorous, well-observed essays, beekeeper Sue Hubbell captures the serenity of country life as she observes the ... read more
Harpercollins. PAPERBACK. 0060970863 great condition . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by footnotes (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 2608) |
Cross-Country Evil: The Shocking True Story of an Eighteen-Year Manhunt for a Killer on the Run (Berkley True Crime) (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425224899 BRAND NEW . New. ... more information
Offered by footnotes (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.79
|
|
| 2609) |
A Year at the Races: Reflections on Horses, Humans, Love, Money and Luck
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Faber and Faber. Hardcover. 0571224350 'Jane Smiley's story of her year as a novice racehorse owner is captivating. Graceful, funny, Spirited and brave - just like the horses she writes about with such passion'. First impression - number 2 4 6 6 10 9 7 5 3 1. Jacket not price clipped. No inscription. Very nice copy. 284 Pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 2004. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.86)
|
|
| 2610) |
Downing Street: The War Years
|
|
|
Trafalgar Square. Hardcover. 0747508380 From the former Principal Private Secretary to Winston Churchill. Day by day events in Churchill's life during the war years 1940-1945.200 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1991. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.44)
|
|
| 2611) |
Royal Family Year Book
|
|
|
Colour Lib. Bks.. Hardcover. 0862830656 The complete pictorial royal year from August 1982 to July 1983, with details of diary engagements and illustrated throughout. Unpaginated, a large heavy volume. Postage as shown. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1983. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.95
($24.08)
|
|
| 2612) |
ITN Royal Year 1990
|
|
|
Michael O'Mara Books Ltd. Hardcover. 1854790021 Pictorial guide to the royal family during 1990. 120pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1990. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.45
($12.00)
|
|
| 2613) |
The Doctor: Just Another Year
|
|
|
London: BBC Pubns. Hardcover. 0563361093 Dr Brewster's practice in the Yorkshire Dales covers more than 300 square miles, ranging from the busy market town of Settle to remote farms in this ruggedly beautiful area. An outspoken character who has worked in the community for more than 30 years, he tells the story of six months in his eventful and demanding life as a GP. Green cloth gilt in very good condition. Unclipped jacket in good condition, faint paint mark in top left corner of front cover. 240 pp. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.75
($9.26)
|
|
| 2614) |
The best wine last: An autobiography through the years, 1932-1969
|
|
|
Allen. Hardcover. 049102374X The autobiography through the yars 1932-1969. 319 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1978. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.28)
|
|
| 2615) |
Two Years Before the Mast
|
|
|
Brown, Son & Ferguson. Hardcover. Green cloth. Date from British library. Ink insription and in note on half title. 375 pages. Brown tape strengthened hinges. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1923. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.08)
|
|
| 2616) |
The Last Year of Leo Tolstoy
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, London. Hardcover. 0241020611 The diary kept by Tolstoy's personal secretary over the last year of the writer's life. 235 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1971. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.00
($20.94)
|
|
| 2617) |
D.W.Griffith: The Years at Biograph
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg. Hardcover. 0436192659 Archive repair to tear in jacket front. 250 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1971. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.28)
|
|
| 2618) |
20,000 Years In Sing Sing
|
|
|
The New Home Library. Hardcover. Red cloth with black borders and small pictorial to front and decorative spine with black title on plate. Boards heavily marked in places, page edges lightly marked, internally VG cond. 412 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1942. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.38)
|
|
| 2619) |
My Life with Chagall: Seven Years of Plenty with the Master as Told by the Woman Who Shared Them
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine. Hardcover. 091765773X Seven Years of Plenty With the Master As Told by the Woman Who Shared Them. Book has bumped corners, otherwise all VG. 190 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1986. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.69)
|
|
| 2620) |
The Macmillan Years, 1957-63: The Emerging Truth
|
|
|
John Murray Publishers Ltd. Hardcover. 071955392X This account of the Macmillan years uses papers declassified under the 30-year rule. A gift quality book. 545 pages, Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1995. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.11)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1817)Fine or New (414)
New (193)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (292)$5-10 (732)
$10-25 (1345)
$25-50 (258)
$50-100 (68)
$100-250 (28)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1843)Paperback (717)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1049)With dust jacket (2056)
Signed (188)
With photos (1226)
Filter by country:
United States (1476)United Kingdom (1014)
Canada (219)
Puerto Rico (15)
New Zealand (8)
Australia (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













