BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Adventurers & Explorers Books
Aviation Biographies
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Adventurers & Explorers x
Results 21 - 40 of 2563
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 128 Next
| 21) |
Angela's Ashes
|
|
|
After years of teaching creative writing, Frank McCourt published his first book, thus obliging his many friends who had been... read more
Scribner's, 1996. Hard Cover. As New/As New. A great autobiography. Beautiful, mint copy of a pulitzer prize winning book. 46th printing, hard back with dj. ... more information
Offered by Books4all (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 22) |
Angela's Ashes
|
|
|
London: Flamingo. Hardcover. 0002254433 Frank McCourt's memoirs of growing up in New York in the 30's and Ireland in the 40's. First impressiong of the Flamingo edition. Good brown cloth with silver lettering on spine. First few pages bottom right slight water damage, text intact as is page but slightly crinkled. DJ VG apart from minor signs of use towards edges. 364pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1996. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.95
($6.60)
|
|
| 23) |
Angelas Ashes
|
|
|
Harpercollins Uk. Paperback. 000649840X A memoir of growing up in New York in the 1930s and in Ireland in the 1940s. McCourt tells of extreme hardship and suffering, in Brooklyn tenements and Limerick slums - too many children, too little money, his mother barely coping as his father's drinking bouts brought the family close to disaster. 352 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1997. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($5.02)
|
|
| 24) |
The Age of Augustus
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Elek Books Limited, 1968. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight sewn signatures. Illustrated with B/W photos, some color & genealogy end sheet. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. 208 pages, bibliography, notes & indexed. If needed for reference, research, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. No apparent wear, for age. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. S... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.85
|
|
| 25) |
The Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Photographs. First printing in near fine condition with very good dust wrapper. 229pp., small chip to dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £31.30
($52.34)
|
|
| 26) |
An Autobiography
|
|
|
The great British mystery writer and creative of such well-known sleuths as Hercule Poirot and Miss Marple details her childh... read more
Collins. Hardcover. 0002160129 Autobiography of Agatha Christie. 542 pages. Just short of VG. Some foxing spots on edges. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1977. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.95
($16.64)
|
|
| 27) |
The Autobiography
|
|
|
Guild Publishing. Hardcover. Minor bumping to board edges and wear to jacket corners, 287 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1987. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.36)
|
|
| 28) |
Bats
|
|
|
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399131205 great condition . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by footnotes (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 29) |
Beethoven
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Schirmer Books, 1979. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. No conspicuous wear. 400 pages, abbreviations, notes, selective bibliography & index. Formers owners name embossed on endleaf. . Number Line 345678910. Soft Cover. Very Good For Age/No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.15
|
|
| 30) |
Beethoven
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. Hardcover. Third Impression. So some general fading/wear towards spine edges, 138 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1947. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.70)
|
|
| 31) |
Betrayal
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: H. Regnery, 1976. Pages are tight, bright and clean, faint browning. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. 229 pages. B/W picture end sheets illustrate. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. If needed for research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Blue Boards. Very Good For Age/Better Than Fair++ Priced. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 32) |
Billy
|
|
|
The actor and musician Billy Connolly's wife, a psychologist, narrates his life, beginning with his Glasgow birth in 1942. Ab... read more
HarperCollins Entertainment. Hardcover. 000711091X Pamela Stephenson gives us an insiders view of this hugely talented musician, singer, tv presenter, comdedian and actor. We will hear about the highs and the lows, the good times and the bad and she will take us behind-the-scenes of the films and tv shows. 290 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 2001. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.36)
|
|
| 33) |
BLESSED: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
London: INDEX BOOKS LTD.. Hardcover. 0091880939 Very Good condition black cloth hardback with gilt lettering on spine but with some of the first few pages with large fold mark. Fine condition jacket, 374 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 2001. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.69)
|
|
| 34) |
The Bosses
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan Company, 1972. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright & clean, endleafs & top edge foxed. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. 379 pages, acknowledgments, bibliography & index. . First Printing. Black Lettered Cloth. Very Good For Age/Near Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.35
|
|
| 35) |
Boy Aloft
|
|
|
Lymington: Nautical Publishing Co, 1971. 199pp. 7 ills. Sail plan & diagram of rig. 22x14. An excellent unmarked copy:- Fine in VG+ d/j. In the early 1920s, the author, at the time just 16 years old, joined a famous full-rigged ship, the Norwegian Lancing on a voyage from Britain to Canada and back. In this book he describes life aboard ship, his shipmates and officers, and he also explain how a vessel which normally sets nearly 30 sails could be handled on record-breaking passages by some 30 men. By th... more information
Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($5.02)
|
|
| 36) |
The Autobiography of a Brown Buffalo
|
|
|
San Francisco: Straight Arrow Books, 1972. 1972 hardcover first edition; size: octavo. Brown cloth with gilt stamped titles. 199 pages, with 3 frontis buffalo illustrations. Fair, in a Fair, mylar-protected dust jacket. Small animal apparently went gonzo and chewed book's spine, with loss of several letters of spine titles. Otherwise, book is near fine, with miniscule wear. Corresponding hole on dust jacket, with loss of 7 letters of spine title, has been backed by a corner snipped from the rear flap. O... more information
Offered by Baumgartner Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Antarctic Chaqllenged
|
|
|
Illustrated with black and white photographs.... more information
Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 38) |
CHATEAUBRIAND: A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
London: CHATTO & WINDUS. Hardcover. 070112184X Volume One. The Longed-For Tempests. 321 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1977. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.52)
|
|
| 39) |
Clandestines
|
|
|
Turnaround, 2006 Brand New Book Published and available 9 November 2006. . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.36)
|
|
| 40) |
The Clash
|
|
|
Faber and Faber Limited. Hardcover. The third part of his autobiographical trilogy, covering the Spanish Civil War years. Hinge loose, d/w heavily damaged and pieces missing, ink inscription to flyleaf, 332 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1946. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.70)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (20)Filter by condition:
VG or better (1719)Fine or New (418)
New (208)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (277)$5-10 (670)
$10-25 (1283)
$25-50 (222)
$50-100 (71)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1683)Paperback (696)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (983)With dust jacket (1884)
Signed (176)
With photos (1146)
Filter by country:
United States (1426)United Kingdom (961)
Canada (161)
New Zealand (8)
Australia (4)
Ireland (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











