BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Adventurers & Explorers Books
Aviation Biographies
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Adventurers & Explorers x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Adventurers & Explorers x
Results 41 - 60 of 2631
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 132 Next
| 41) |
Clausewitz: a biography
|
|
|
Wayland (Publishers) Ltd. Hardcover. 0853400482 This book plots the life of the Prussian General who fought in most of the major campaigns of the Napoleonic era. 352 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1970. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.95
($11.49)
|
|
| 42) |
THE CLIMB
|
|
|
Boukreev was the mountain guide for the Mt. Everest tragedy made famous in Jon Krakauer's "Into Thin Air." Here, he retells t... read more
St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1998. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($10.99)
|
|
| 43) |
The Autobiography of a Clown
|
|
|
Moffat, Yard, and Co, 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Inscribed by the Author. Inscribed by the Author Beautifully inscribed: "To _________ with the affectionate regards of her friend the author. F. Marcosson. Christmas, 1910. " This book is the story of the clown Jules Turnour as told to the author. The pictorial frontispiece has a tissue guard. The photo between pages 18 and 19 is detached but present. Cover is pictorial with a clown. Book is in collectible condition. ... more information
Offered by Books4all (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 44) |
Cobb : A Biography
|
|
|
Al Stump spent a year with the dying Ty Cobb as ghostwriter of the baseball player's autobiography. The inspiration for the m... read more
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994. Pages are tight, bright & clean, very faint edge foxing. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, or just enjoyment this is the one, shelf presentable. No apparent reading wear. 436 pages, appendix, bibliography & indexed. B/W photos. . Number Line 3579108642. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.15
|
|
| 45) |
A Cold Case
|
|
|
Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312420021 BRAND NEW . New. ... more information
Offered by footnotes (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.19
|
|
| 46) |
Columbus in the Americas
|
|
|
Hoboken, New Jersey: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2002 Very good+/very good+, hardcover.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 47) |
Columbus in the Americas
|
|
|
New York, N. Y.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 48) |
Christopher Columbus Answers All Charges
|
|
|
Erin, ON, Canada: Porcupine's Quill, Incorporated, 1995. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Storybook House (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $13.00
($12.15)
|
|
| 49) |
The Beethoven Companion
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co, 1972. 1230 pages, bibliography & indexed. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean, faint fade, browning edges. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good-. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. SIZE-WEIGHT NECESSITATES NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENT AT STANDARD RATE.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Good V... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.45
|
|
| 50) |
Closest Companion
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean, faint edge foxing. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No conspicuous wear. Illustrated with B/W photos. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment. 444 pages, afterword, acknowledgments & index.. Number Line 10987654321. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very G... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.85
|
|
| 51) |
The Chronicles of a Contractor
|
|
|
Bulawayo: Books of Rhodesia. Hardcover. Leather gilt in slip case. Facsimile reproduction of the first edition. 264 pages. Glassine wrapper. No insciption. A very nice condition book. Volume 4 of the Rhodesian Reprint Library. Limited edition, 99 of 150. De luxe edition. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1969. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £55.00
($90.91)
|
|
| 52) |
A Cornish Childhood
|
|
|
Truran. Paperback. 1850221243 The first volume of Rowse' biography. 282 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1998. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 53) |
ON THE COUCH
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 039915356X . Book and DJ are Near Fine. Complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very small bump to bottom front end and spine end. DJ has very minor edge bumping. Very small front page ends smudge. ; 294 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 54) |
In a country churchyard
|
|
|
Batsford. Hardcover. 071341216X 8 stories unfold in the communities associated with the unchanging East Anglian churchyards. Illustrated with old photographs. 167 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1978. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 55) |
In a country churchyard
|
|
|
Batsford. Hardcover. 071341216X 8 stories unfold in the communities associated with the unchanging East Anglian churchyards. Illustrated with old photographs. 167 pages. Fade to jacket edges. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1978. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.96)
|
|
| 56) |
Crater Country
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1958. Possible First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library - good/fair to good. Reidford, Jim. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped with bits missing on the corners, edges and spine; spine is faded; several small closed tears on the edges; soiled and shelf worn. Boards are yellow cloth with dark blue print on the spine; only evidence of ex-library is a card pocket glued inside back board; soiling on bottom edges, front and back. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $8.00
($7.48)
|
|
| 57) |
Action in Cricket
|
|
|
London: The Sportsman's Book Club, 1957. Foreword by Peter May. Autobiography of Kent County and English wicket-keeper. Maroon cloth, gold titles to spine, 16 pages bl/wh photographs. 224 pp. First. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" - 7 1/2" Tall. ... more information
Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.22)
|
|
| 58) |
Cricketers' Carnival
|
|
|
London, New York, Melbourne, Sydney, Cape Town: Stanley Paul & Co Ltd, 1948. Memoirs of Sir Learie Constantine, the most famous West Indian cricketer of his generation. Green cloth, some foxing on fore-edge, numerous bl/wh photos. 192 pp . First. Cloth. good+/No Jacket. 6" x 8 1/2". ... more information
Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.57)
|
|
| 59) |
Cuba and Castro
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1961. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean, pink topstain. Binding very firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No conspicuous reading wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is a nice volume. 249 pages. . Third Printing. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Better Than Good Price Intact. 8 1/4 X 5 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.85
|
|
| 60) |
Cloud Cuckooland
|
|
|
England: Airlife Pub Ltd. Hardcover. 0906393078 Remeniscences of an aviator. Would be VG but for damp marks on cover and inside jacket. 155 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1981. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.96)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1771)Fine or New (426)
New (204)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (281)$5-10 (669)
$10-25 (1336)
$25-50 (233)
$50-100 (74)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1735)Paperback (715)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1015)With dust jacket (1954)
Signed (181)
With photos (1158)
Filter by country:
United States (1426)United Kingdom (963)
Canada (227)
New Zealand (8)
Australia (4)
Ireland (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











