cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Adventurers & Explorers Books

Aviation Biographies

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Adventurers & Explorers x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Adventurers & Explorers x


Results 61 - 80 of 2631
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 132 Next
61) Dalglish
Kelly, Stephen F

Dalglish
Headline Book Publishing. Paperback. 0747241244 Very Good Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1993. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.01 ($6.63)
62) Dancing in the Dark
Phillips, Caryl

Dancing in the Dark
Stock photo.
London: Secker & Warburg. Hardcover. 0436205831 Dancing in the Dark is an outstanding novel as much about the tragedy of race and identity, and the perils of reinvention, as it is about the life of one remarkable man, Bert Williams. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering on the spine, no sign of damage or wear to the boards. Pictorial boards, minor wear to the edges. 209pp. Remnant of price label on front. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Fine. 2005. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.88)
63) Byron's Daughter; A Biography
Turney, Catherine

London: Peter Davies. Hardcover. Very Good condition brown cloth hardback with gilt lettering on spine inside Good condition jacket, 320 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1974. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
64) A Day of Dedication
Wilson, Woodrow Edited, By Fried, Albert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: MacMillan Co., 1965. The Essential Writings and Speeches of Woodrow Wilson. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Inner boards show mar from prior jacket protector being removed, had been glued. Board edges and corners very good. Black marks covering stamps on front flyleaf, stamp on back flyleaf and title page. If needed for reference or just enjoyment, this is the one. . First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very G... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.75
65) Boswell for the Defence
Wimsatt, William K,; Pottle, Frederick A. (ed)

Boswell for the Defence
London: William Heinemann Ltd. Hardcover. Shows the five years following Boswell's marriage, in which he starts a family, gets a reputation as an advocate, and also renews his literary ambitions and labours. With illistrations and fold out map. Blue cloth gilt, minor wear to top and base of spine. 424pp. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1960. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.92)
66) The Defender
Beltrami Joseph

United Kingdom: Chambers, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Photographs. First Printing in very good condition with similar dust wrapper 238pp.. "Courtroom drama, real or fictional, is familiar to us all-and holds a unique fascination". very faint tape marks to endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.50 ($38.84)
67) Delius; A Critical Biography
Hutchings, Arthur

Delius; A Critical Biography
Macmillan and Co Ltd. Hardcover. D/w rubbed and bumped at edges and corners, tearing and sunning to top/base of spine, marks and soiling to faces, D/w Good- internally VG, 192 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1948. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.05)
68) Diary of a Country Banker
Driscoll, R.E. Sr

Diary of a Country Banker
New York: Vantage Press, 1960. Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: octavo. Green cloth with black spine titles.140 pages. Interpretation of the diary of the author's father, who came to Deadwood, South Dakota in 1883, and became a banker there. Book has bright boards, light wear, a slight spine lean, and small corner-bumps. Ink name (John W. Kirkpatrick) on the front free endpaper. VG. Included is a separate ink letter, dated 7/11/64, from Helen C. Kirkpatrick.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very ... more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
69) Charles Dickens 1812-1870
Una Pope-Hennessy

London: The Reprint Society, 1947. Hard bound in brown w/ maroon leather label & gilt title on spine. Some shelfwear: bumping to corners, scuffing to spine & label. Small pencil mark on front ep but otherwise internally fine, inc. frontis (b&w repro of portrait of Dickens by D. Maclise, R.A.). 485pp.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.31)
70) Dietrich Bonhoeffer
Roark, Dallas M

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1972. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean, slight fade. Binding firm and straigh. Board, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. No conspicuous wear. 141 pages, footnotes & selected bibliography. . Fifth Printing, 1976. Gray Hardcover. Very Good For Age/Very Good Price Intact. 8 3/4 X 5 3/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.15
71) The Country Doctors
Henri Chatenay

The Country Doctors
Red Deer Alberta: Mattrix Press, 1980 Biographies of medical doctors in the frontier of western Canada . Chatenay covers 28 country doctors and tells about their locale and working conditions. no names, no damage, slight foxing on front cover. black and white photos, entertaining history. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Love Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
72) The Doctor's Disciple
Woodward, Frances J

The Doctor's Disciple
London: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press. Hardcover. This is the auhtor's own copy with her inscription, and three addresses. The Study of four pupils of Rugby, Stanley, Gell, Clough, William Arnold. Bumped and frayed corners, remnant of removed jacket tape, ink inscription. 239 pages. Blue cloth gilt. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1954. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.59)
73) It Can Be Done
Lorraine, Charles

It Can Be Done
New York: Vantage Press, 1973. SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper; no other names. VG, in a VG, mylar-protected dust jacket. 1973 hardcover first edition; size: octavo. 215 pages. Author was a one time career criminal, who reformed, and eventually became a deputy sheriff, and a California Highway Patrol chauffeur for Governor Earl Warren. A private pilot; his nickname was "the Flying Bandit". He then became a prison reformer. This book is about his time as a prisoner. Book has scant ... more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
74) A Donkey Doctor's Diary
Svendsen Dr. Elisabeth D

London: Whittet Books, 2003. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Colour & B/W Photographs. Third part of Elisabeth Svendsends autobiography. An illustrated paperback book in fine condition. 220pp. including index. Clean, tight copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.30 ($13.72)
75) Doolittle: A Biography
THOMAS, Lowell; JABLONSKI, Edward

Doolittle: A Biography
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1976. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red/brown leatherette with dark brown quarter spine, gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny rubs to corners, Slight dent to bottom front edge. Spine ends shelf dented. Previous owner name & 1976 on ffep. Pictorial dust jacket with mild corner, edge & spine end rubs. Price clipped. Internally book is AS NEW. UNREAD. Spine uncracked. Many black & white photographs. "James Doolittle and aviation grew up with ... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
76) Douglas Bader : A biography
Jackson, Robert

170pp. Illustrated black/white plates. Blue cloth, gilt title. DW not priced, protected in clear pvc removable cover.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.88)
77) Dr Benes
Mackenzie, Compton; Marlowe, Mabel

London: George G. Harrap. Hardcover. With 15 plates in colour, 66 Black 7 white illustrations in photgravure. 356pp. Wear to jacket edges. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1946. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.40)
78) The Dreamer and the Dreamed
Pamela Elizabeth West

self published, 2002. Paperback. Near Fine. Nice Copy. No writing in the book - not even an owners name. ... more information

Offered by Books4all (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
79) Dryden
Saintsbury, George

Dryden
London: Macmillan. Hardcover. Sixth thousand. English men of letters series edited by John Morley. Red cloth, black lettering. Life a works of the restoration dramatist and writer. Pages vi, 192. Somewhat grubby boards with foxing at ends faded lettering on spine. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1881. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
80) Duce!
Collier, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1971. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding very firm and straight, green topstain. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice volume. 447 pages, appendix, bibliography, acknowledgments & indexed. Illustrated with frontispiece & B/W photos inserted in four sections. . None State... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.25


Results 61 - 80 of 2631
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 132 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1771)
Fine or New (426)
New (204)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (281)
$5-10 (669)
$10-25 (1336)
$25-50 (233)
$50-100 (74)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1735)
Paperback (715)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1015)
With dust jacket (1954)
Signed (181)
With photos (1158)

Filter by country:
United States (1426)
United Kingdom (963)
Canada (227)
New Zealand (8)
Australia (4)
Ireland (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: